Chemistry colleges in Bijapur
There are 4 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2, public private: 1 & private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Bijapur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Bijapur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Bijapur is Computer Science , followed by Physics. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Physiology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Bijapur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
There are 4 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2, public private: 1 & private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Bijapur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Bijapur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Bijapur is Computer Science , followed by Physics. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Physiology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Bijapur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Bijapur
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Bijapur
Karnataka State Akkamahadevi Women's University offers arious scholarships to enrolled students pursuing various courses. Students can avail the scholarships of the State/ Central Governments awarded to Meritorious/ SC/ ST/Minority /OBC students. The following are the scholarships offered at KSAWUV:
· Smt. Sunanda R Perur Scholarship
· Smt.Yamunabai Sankad Scholarship
· Shri. M S Ramayya Memorial Scholarship
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
The list of recruiters that participated in Indian Institute of Science placements in recent years is presented below:
| IISc Bangalore Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Tata Motors | Airtel |
| Honeywell | Flipkart | Siemens |
| Goldman Sachs | JP Morgan Chase | Microsoft |
| Wells Fargo | Myntra | |
| Mercedes-Benz | L&T Construction | Schneider Electric |
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Bijapur
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
A few of the important Christ University rankings are mentioned below:
A few of the important Christ University Indian rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the Law category | 24 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category | 34 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Managment category | 57 |
| NIRF 2025 under the University category | 63 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 76 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 96 |
Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:
- Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
- Apply through the university page.
- Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.
Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.
Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA.
Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce.