Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara
The colleges in the location that offer the Chemistry are 7. Colleges can be classified into 3 public / government owned, 2 public private owned and 2 private owned in the Ramanagara.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Chemistry, including Ramanagara and others. The top Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Ramanagara that offer Chemistry are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 Colleges |
| Physics | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 8 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Botany | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 4 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Sericulture | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Ramanagara is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Chemistry are 7. Colleges can be classified into 3 public / government owned, 2 public private owned and 2 private owned in the Ramanagara.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Chemistry, including Ramanagara and others. The top Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Ramanagara that offer Chemistry are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 Colleges |
| Physics | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 8 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Botany | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 4 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Sericulture | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Ramanagara is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| M.A. | Candidate must have passed with mentioned marks in the cognate subject/ public administration at the Bachelors dgree level and 40% marks in the aggregate in all subjects. Candidate with political Science as a subject/ B.A.LL.B are also eligible. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have B.Com/B.B.M or equivalent with mentioned marks in the aggregate in commerce subjects from any recognised university. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBM/BMS | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.P.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
The minimum GATE score to get an admission to MTech course at IISC Bangalore course-wise is tabulated below:
| Course | 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science | 690 |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Mobility Engineering | 575 |
| M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design | 800 |
| M.Tech. in Electronic Systems Engineering | 775 |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation Systems | 480 |
| M.Tech. (Research) in Product Design and Manufacturing | 500 |
| M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Smart Manufacturing | 500 |
| M.Tech. in Bioengineering | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Quantum Technology | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Robotics and Autonomous Systems | 650 |
Manipal Academy of Higher Education is a private university that has been declared as an Institution of Excellence by the Government of India. It has also been accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is UGC recognised.
After the students have registered on the official website of NIT Surathkal, they have to complete their application form. The form may also ask to upload documents like educational qualifications, identity proofs etc. Students also have to pay the application fee at the end.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Ramanagara
A few of the important Christ University rankings are mentioned below:
A few of the important Christ University Indian rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the Law category | 24 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category | 34 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Managment category | 57 |
| NIRF 2025 under the University category | 63 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 76 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 96 |
Jain University is an excellent choice among the private universities of Bangalore with the university ranking high in numerous categories being placed 62nd, 73rd, and 84th under Universities, Management and Engineering, respectively by NIRF 2025.
Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA.
Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce.
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 9 (UG 4-year) 32 (UG 5-year) 85 (PG 1-year) 2,835 (PG 2-year) | 9 (UG 4-year) 72 (UG 5-year) 145 (PG 1-year) 2,712 (PG 2-year) | 8 (UG 4-year) 73 (UG 5-year) 82 (PG 1-year) 3,186 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 1 (UG 4-year) 20 (UG 5-year) 15 (PG 1-year) 895 (PG 2-year) | 5 (UG 4-year) 39 (UG 5-year) 65 (PG 1-year) 1,612 (PG 2-year) | 4 (UG 4-year) 42 (UG 5-year) 49 (PG 1-year) 1,983 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 3.75 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 1.25 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 2.05 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 7.5 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 4.10 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 2 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.75 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 4.75 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 5.25 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 2.35 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The total tuition fee for the UAS Bangalore BSc courses is INR 2.7 lakh. Other than this, students who wish to reside in hostels are also charged hostel fees. To know the other fees, candidates are advised to visit the official website of the university.
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per the official sources. However, it is indicative and subject to change.