Science Colleges in Palanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Palanpur, there are 3 Science colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Science in Palanpur. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Palanpur offers bundle of Science specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Science in Palanpur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Palanpur that provide Scienc
In Palanpur, there are 3 Science colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Science in Palanpur. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Palanpur offers bundle of Science specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Science in Palanpur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Palanpur that provide Science are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 3 Colleges |
Science Colleges in Palanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Palanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
AAU Admission Process 2023
The University offers a varied range of courses in the field of Agricultural, Horticulture and Veterinary Sciences. Anand Agriculture University admission process for these courses is mentioned below:
- Admission to all UG programmes is based on candidate's performance in Gujarat Common Entrance Test (GUJCET)
- For PG and PhD programmes, the admission is conducted through Gujarat State-Agricultural Universities of Gujarat Common Admission (GSAUCA)
- A relaxation of 5% is given to the SC/ST candidates
- The application process is online
AAU UG Admission 2023
The University offers approximately 10 courses at UG level. Admission to all these courses is accepted based on a candidate's performance in GUJCET.
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Palanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Gujarat University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Ahmedabad. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Over 125 companies participated in the BTech placements 2026.The table below showcases the PDEU placement data for different schools:
| Particulars | SOET Placement Statistics (2026) | SOT Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Companies visited | 125+ | 64 |
Navsari Agricultural University extends over 20 UG, PG, PhD, Diploma and Certificate courses across the streams of Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Agribusiness Management, Agricultural Engineering, Biotechnology, etc. These courses are BSc, MSc, BTech, MTech, MBA, PhD, etc. in specialisations such as MBA in Agribusiness, BTech in Agricultural Engineering, etc. Students can check the university page for the full list of courses.