M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Virudhunagar
There are 6 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Virudhunagar and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Virudhunagar offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Virudhunagar is Mathematics , followed by Chemistry. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 8 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Botany | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Virudhunagar and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Virudhunagar offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Virudhunagar is Mathematics , followed by Chemistry. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 8 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Botany | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Virudhunagar
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Virudhunagar
The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Virudhunagar
IIT Madras MSc fee is INR 12,000 for two years. The fee mentioned here is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. For IIT Madras MSc detailed fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the institute.
Yes, candidates can get admission to BTech without JEE Main score. Admission to BTech course at SRM IST is primarily based on SRMJEEE score. Candidates are required to pass Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate as per the minimum eligibility criteria.
SRMJEEE is conducted in three phases. The Phase 1 and Phase 2 exam for 2026 academic year was conducted in April and June while the Phase 3 exam is scheduled for July.
The total fee for MSc ranges between INR 1.22 Lacs and INR 2.22 lakh. This fee includes a one-time caution deposit of INR 2,000.
SASTRA University has not released the placements details for the Class of 2026. The university has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the palcement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA. The top recruiters are TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Infosys, Microsoft, etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Virudhunagar
Bharathidasan University has collaborated with several universities and colleges. Bharathidasan University has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Bharathidasan University collaborations:
| Bharathidasan University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brasil | Australian National University, Australia | Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany |
| Oxford University, UK | Power Electronics Research Centre, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan | KAUST, Saudi Arabia |
| Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland | - | - |
Yes, application forms for Madras University MSc courses can be submitted online. To apply, follow these steps:
1. Visit the online admission portal.
2. Register by providing the required documents.
3. Login with credentials generated in the earlier step.
4. Fill out the required details, upload documents, and pay the application fee of INR 200.
5. Preview and submit.
NIT Trichy MSc admission is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam and the entrance exam. The eligibility criteria for MSc include bachelor's degree with a minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for SC/ ST/PwD, minimum 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA is required) in the respective subjects.
The TANCET 2025 cut off rank was 5329. CAT cutt off percentile for 2023, 2024 and 2025 was 60. The admission is done on the basis of merit and entrance. Admission in UG courses is done on the basis of marks in previously qualified examination.
TANCET exam for MBA admission have five sections. Each section of the TANCET exam have an equal weightage. Anna University provides 20 per cent weightage to all five sections of the exam. Eacg section has 20 questions, collectively taking the question count to 100. The sections in the TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
Since all the sections of the TANCET exam have equal weightage, candidates provide equal importance to all five sections. Any of the section may lead to act as an advantage in pulling the overall score of the candidate.