B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

Get insights from 4.5k questions on B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

  • 4.5k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 249

    Active Users

  • 1.1k

    Followers

Have a question about B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

The fee structure for B.Tech programs at NIT meghalaya includes components such as:

It is same for all branches which consist of-

  1. Tuition Fee: This fee covers the cost of academic instruction, faculty salaries, and other academic faciltiy it is around 62000 per semester.

  2. Semester Fee: This fee covers e

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Kishan Sah
3 years ago

The cost of tuition for the B.Tech. in Computer Engineeringprogrammeat RK University is 2.60 lakhs. Hostel for girls and boys with average annual costs of Rs 78,000. Non-AC: Rs. 68,000 per year and Rs. 3000 in refunds. The room amenities include an attached bathroom, a bed, a table, a chair, a wardr

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

Fee structure in NIT Sikkim does not vary with the course you are pursuinG. It is same for all.

Below is the fee structure of all the semesters individually.

                                                                                                             Institute fees structure for B. Tech. Program 
Institute Fee (Per Semester)1st SEM2nd SEM3rd SEM4th SEM5th SEM6th SEM7th SEM8th SEM
Tuition fee (Full Fee Payers)62,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.0062,500.00
Tuition fee (for 2/3rd Remission Category)20,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.0020,834.00
Tuition fee (Full Waiver for SC/ST/Pwd &
Annual Income less than 1.00 Lakh)
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Examination Fee829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00829.00
Semester Registration Fee284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00284.00
Library Fee882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00882.00
Laboratory Fee1102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.001102.00
Internet Fee557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00
Student Activities (Sports & Games, and
Extracurricular activities)
945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00945.00
Medical OPD Facility336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00336.00
Insurance charges556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00556.00
Institute Development Fee1659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.001659.00
Training and Placement Fee557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00557.00
Departmental Society Membership Fee168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00
Grade Card Fee168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00168.00
Sub Total (Full Fee Payers)A70,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.0070,543.00
Sub Total (2/3rd Remission)28,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.0028,877.00
Sub Total (Full Fee Waivers)8,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.008,043.00

NOTE:  Tuition fee is fully exempted for ST/SC & PH students, full remission of the tuition fee for most economically backward students (whose
family income is less than Rs.1.00 lakh per annum) and  remission of 2/3rd of the tuition fee for other economically backward students ( whose family income isn between Rs.1.00 to 5.00 lakh per annum)   as per MHRD order no :33-4/2014-TS.III, Dated: 24.06.2016

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

NIT Sikkim has the largest number of seats in computerScienceand engineering and it is one of the best course in NIT Sikkim. 

ComputerSciencealmost touch 100% placement records in NIT Sikkim in good companies. It is one of the fastest growing course in NIT sikkim with a great faculty and profess

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Kishan Sah
3 years ago

No, RK University does not provide a B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering; instead, it offers Computer Engineering. Which is also the same as CSE, but the primary distinction between the two is that CSE focuses more on software than hardware, whilst CE is more focused on electrical topics. As

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Harsh Kumar Shaw
3 years ago

The fee structure for B.Tech in  Computer Science and Engineering is 4.7Lacs for 4 years of the course period. This will include all the expenses of the college except exam fees and hostel fees. This will include bus services, library services, uniforms, and a welcome kit.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Harsh Kumar Shaw
3 years ago

The minimum age for candidates is 17 (seventeen). There is no maximum age.
Candidates must pass the West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education's Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination or an equivalent exam from a recognised council or board with individual pass marks in Physics and Mathematics as

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Harsh Kumar Shaw
3 years ago

Yes, B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering is offered at JIS College of Engineering. JISCE offers a four-year, full-time undergraduate Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Computer Science and Engineering programme that has been approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

Arya College of Engineering and Information Technology Jaipur fee structure for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science is Rs 96,104 annually. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering It is a course of four years divided into eight semesters. ACEIT Jaipur B.Tech in Computer Sc

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

Yes, Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program offered by Arya Colllege. The total tuition fee for the Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 3.84 Lakhs (for 4 years). The top recruiting companies are

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon