

NIT Sikkim: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2009
NIT Sikkim Cutoff 2026
NIT Sikkim cutoffs have been revealed for BTech, MTech and MSc course in 2026. Out of all specialisations of BTech, NIT Sikkim CSE cutoff emerged as the most competitive with a rank of 39271. NIT Sikkim BTech cutoff ranged between 39271 and 72381 with most specialisations showing an increasing trend. This indicates a decrease in competition for admission into National Institute of Technology.
NIT Sikkim MSc cutoff also had an increasing trend however, several specialisations of MTech had a decreasing cutoff trend. Check out JEE Main cutoffs for NIT Sikkim tabulated below:
CCMN Round 4 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2387 | 1800 | 2287 |
GATE Last Round score (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Power Electronics and Drives) | – / – | 362 | – / – |
| M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 413 | 389 | 419 |
| M.Tech in VLSI & Embedded Systems | – / – | 360 | 373 |
| M.Tech in Communication and Signal Processing | 364 | 432 | 359 |
| M.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Power and Energy Systems) | – / – | – / – | 365 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
NIT Sikkim CSE cutoff 2026 was 26500 for the General AI category in the first round. The NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the BTech CSE for the first round. The cutoff was out for different AI and HS quota categories.
Candidates can check the table below to know the NIT Sikkim category-wise cutoff 2026 for the first round.
| Category | NIT Sikkim CSE cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| All India Quota Categories | |
| General | 26500 |
| OBC | 8674 |
| SC | 4092 |
| ST | 1457 |
| PWD | 921 |
| Home State Quota Categories | |
| General | 113894 |
| OBC | 41164 |
| SC | 6475 |
| ST | 4794 |
| PWD | 1506 |
NIT Sikkim BTech cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for admission to several BTech course specialisations. The cutoff was released for both SC AI and SC HS quota categories.
For the SC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 4092 to 7356. On the other hand, for the SC HS category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 6475 to 67357.
For both quotas, BTech CSE was the toughest course for admission. See the table below to know the NIT Sikkim branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the first round.
| SC (AI) | SC (HS) | |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 4092 | 6475 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 4857 | 21890 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 5788 | 38161 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 7356 | 66184 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 5811 | 67357 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 4251 | 26299 |
Yes, you can get into NIT Sikkim with a rank of 40000 if you belong to the General AI category. The NIT Sikkim cutoff 2026 was declared for the first round for admission to various BTech course branches. The cutoff has been published for the first round.
General AI category students can see the table below to know which courses are available in the first round with the attained rank.
| Course | NIT Sikkim Round 1 cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 49257 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 43995 |
NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff 2025 has been released for various BTech course branches. The cutoff ranged from 21087 to 84897 for students belonging to the General AI category. Among all, the most competitive branches were B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, followed by B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, with the last round cutoff ranks of 31754 and 42422, respectively. Therefore, students aiming for admission to this course should aim to secure a rank of 84897, or preferably below, to increase their chances for admission at NIT Sikkim 2025. Please note, the mentioned ranks are for General category, All India quota, other categories will have different cutoff ranks.
NIT Sikkim Courses & Fees 2026
NIT Sikkim offers 17 courses through nine departments on UG, PG and Doctoral levels. Among all these courses, BTech emerges as the flagship course of NIT Sikkim. BTech course is offered in six specialisations for a duration of four years. Other than BTech, NIT Sikkim MTech course is its flagship programme on PG level and is offered in seven specialisations.
Specialisations of BTech courses have been mentioned below:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
NIT Sikkim fees for all courses have been shown below:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 5.86 lakh |
| MTech | INR 1.4 lakh | INR 1.9 lakh |
| MSc | INR 30,000 | INR 81,380 |
| PhD | INR 30,000 | INR 85,450 |
Other components of course fees are as follows:
| Course Name | Hostel Fees | One-Time Payments |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 74,500 | INR 11,100 |
| MTech | INR 41,500 | INR 8,970 |
| MSc | INR 41,500 | INR 9,880 |
| PhD | INR 41,500 | INR 13,950 |
Donwload the following PDFs for more details on course fees:
NIT Sikkim BTech Fees Structure 2026
NIT Sikkim MTech Fees Structure 2026
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
NIT Sikkim offers BTech programmes with a duration for four years. BTech programme at NIT Sikkim is offered in specialisations namely Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Electrical and Electronics Engineering. The eligibility criteria for the BTech specialisations includes twelve years of shcool education with 75% aggregate. National entrance exams is the source of admission for the BTech programme.
NIT offered PhD in multiple specialisations. PhD is offered in bothe part-time and full-time mode. Find below the speiclisations:
1. Engineerings:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
2. Basic Sciences and Humanities:
- Chemistry
- Mathematics
- Physics
- Humanities and Social Sciences (English)
- Interdcicplinery:Combination of more than one departments
The basic eligibility to apply to the PhD course is a PG degree in the relevant stream with a 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in BTech/ Mtech from any recognised university or 85% in BTech from any NIT/ IIT/ IIIT/ Other CFTIs. For SC/ST/PwD candidates, a relaxation of 5% marks or 0.5 CGPA will be considered. Further, the selection procedure includes appearing for the Institute based entrance exam and personal interview.
To get admission in NIT Sikkim PhD, students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement to get admission. The eligibility is to have a master's degree I relevant field from a recognised university. PhD admission is done on the basis of GATE/ NET.
NIT Sikkim Placements 2025
NIT Sikkim placements for 2026 are still underway and will be updated here once out. So far, two students have received a highest package of INR 44 LPA. NIT Sikkim has released its placement brochure for the students passing out in 2025. The overall placement rate achieved during the NIT Sikkim placements 2025 was 86%.
A total of 94 BTech students out of 124 registered students secured placements. The highest package recorded during the NIT Sikkim placement drive was INR 31.45 LPA, which was offered to CSE students. The prominent recruiters of NIT Sikkim placements included Deloitte, Samsung, IBM, NVIDIA, etc.
Below given is the BTech specialisation-wise average package given during NIT Sikkim placements:
| Branch | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| CE | INR 6.45 LPA |
| CSE | INR 10.09 LPA |
| ECE | INR 8.72 LPA |
| EE | INR 8.3 LPA |
| ME | INR 7.34 LPA |
Check out median packages reported in NIRF report on National Institute of Technology Sikkim tabulated below:
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹8.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 21 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
No exceptions in NIT Sikkim refund rules have been mentioned regarding BTech students of non full fee payers category. Candidates should approach the admission office of NIT Sikkim to get confirmation on this matter.
CSE recorded the highest, average and median package in the 2025 placement drive. See the table below to know more:
| Branch | the highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 6.57 LPA | INR 6.45 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| CSE | INR 31.45 LPA | INR 10.09 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
| ECE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.72 LPA | INR 7.03 LPA |
| EE | INR 24 LPA | INR 8.3 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| ME | INR 24 LPA | INR 7.34 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
A total of 94 students from different branches have secured placements during the NIT Sikkim placements 2025. Check out the table below to know more:
| Branch | Total students (2025) | Students Registred (2025) | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | 22 | 21 | 13 |
| CSE | 38 | 35 | 28 |
| ECE | 27 | 23 | 14 |
| EE | 24 | 24 | 20 |
| ME | 21 | 21 | 19 |
The overall placement rate achieved by NIT Sikkim stood at 86%. Have a look at the table below to see the branch wise placement percentages recorded during the 2025 placement season:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|
| CE | 61.90% |
| CSE | 80% |
| ECE | 60.87% |
| EE | 83.33% |
| ME | 90.48% |
NIT Sikkim Admission and Application Process 2026
NIT Sikkim admission is entrance based and is conducted through national level counselling. There are a total of 17 courses being offered on UG, PG and Doctoral level at NIT Sikkim out of which, BTech is the flagship course of this institute. Check out NIT Sikkim selection criteria for top courses below:
- BTech: JEE Main
- MTech: GATE
- MSc: IIT JAM
- PhD: GATE / UGC NET / CSIR NET
NIT Sikkim Application Process
Since admission to National Institute of Technology Sikkim is conducted on national level, candidates are only required to register for their respective entrance exam followed by counselling rounds. All of these exams have their own separate portals from which candidates can register to appear in them. After entrance exam results are out, counselling registrations will begin. For all these registrations, candidates can expect to following steps as mentioned below:
- Go to the official portal of respective entrance exam.
- Find announcement circular and click on registration link provided in it.
- Register on the portal and login.
- Complete registration form with details and documents requested.
- Pay exam registration fees.
Registration fees for all accepted entrance exams have been tabulated below:
| Entrance Exam | Registration Fees |
|---|---|
| JEE Mains | INR 1,000 |
| GATE / IIT JAM | INR 2,000 |
| UGC / CSIR NET | INR 1,150 |
Documents Required at the Time of Admission
- Class 10th and Class 12th marksheet and passing certificate
- UG level passing degree
- PG level passing degree
- Aadhar Card
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Allottment letter
Important dates for admission to top NIT Sikkim courses has been shown in below columns:
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
NIT Sikkim provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining NIT Sikkim admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include JEE Main and GATE.
Yes, candidates who have not received their Class 12 board exam results can still apply for BTech at NIT Sikkim. Registration for both JEE Main and JoSAA counselling can be completed before these results are announced.
If during JoSAA counselling, a candidae is unable to submit their final marksheet, they will be offered provisional allotment at NIT Sikkim.
NIT Sikkim application process varies from course to course. The application process of BTech, MTech, and MSc is done via the official website of their respective entrance exams JEE Main, GATE, and Jam, followed by applying for the counselling bodies of JoSAA (BTech), CCMT (MTech), and CCMN (MSc). As for the PhD programme, candidates must apply via the NIT Sikkim official website by filling the online appplication form available online. Additionally, the institution conducts IAT (Institute Admission Test) for admission to the MTech/MSc vacant seats after the completion of the course-wise counseling process.
To get admission at NIT Sikkim, candidates muat have certain percnetile in the course they want to apply. Candidate are eligible for further entrance exams and counselling process, once they qualify the eligibility criteria of NIT Sikkim, which are as follows:
Popular Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with PCM/ PBM with 75% aggregate |
| MSc | Bachelor's Degree or Master's Degree with 60% aggregate |
| MSc | Bachelor's Degree or Master's Degree with 60% aggregate |
| PhD | Bachelor's Degree with 60% aggregate |
NIT Sikkim Rankings 2025
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
NIT Sikkim is one of India's top institutes. It is ranked 151-200 by the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. It is known for its well-structured academic curriculum, excellent faculty, and well-laid infrastructure.
NIT Sikkim BTech programme isn’t ranked internationally. However the BTEch programmehas been ranked under National Institutional Ranking Framework, NIRF. NIRF is an approved by the MHRD and was launched by Honourable Minister of Human Resource Development on 29th of September 2015. The NIRF has ranked NIT Sikkim’s BTech programme 173rd among top engineering colleges in India.
NIT SikkimStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Sikkim - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT SikkimOther Popular NITs
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
MANIT - Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
NIT Delhi - National Institute of Technology
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
NIT Sikkim Campus and Facilities
NIT Sikkim infrastructure is comprised of a campus situated in the serene landscapes of Ravangla, South Sikkim. This campus is equipped with classrooms, labs, library, medical facility, sports complex, gym, tranportaion, Wi-Fi, security, auditorium, conference hall, cafeteria, and others.
How to Reach NIT Sikkim
Ravangla city well-connected by road with Pakyong Airport and New Jalpaiguri Railway Station. Either is a good option to reach National Institute of Technology Sikkim where candidates can board public transports within the city to arrive at its campus.
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 21 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Limited sports facilities present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Books
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
NIT Sikkim does not have the ragging culture. The institute has an anti-ragging cell and ensures a safe, supportive environment. The ragging cell helps the students to encourage and report the issue. Students who encounter ragging should report it to designated authorities for a safe and secure environment.
As quoted by Milisha Mahapatra, a BTech student of NIT Sikkim on Shiksha reviews, NIT Sikkim secured good rankings for its placement activities.
Below given is the detailed review of the insitute:
- Placements: All the training for placements start from the very beginning of the first year to get successive results.
- Infrastructure: There is a tight security system on the campus. There are no issues for students in completing their degree program. Along with private transport, public transport, and autos are supported by the college.
- Faculty: NIT Sikkim offers various B.Tech, M.Tech, and doctoral programs in several disciplines with specific requirements. The admission for various programs and eligibility vary for all courses. Faculty members are familiar with industrial programs and searching.
Students like you also explore these online courses
NIT Sikkim FAQs
Below are the NIT Sikkim FAQs:
NIT Sikkim cut off for M.Tech was released as scores for different categories belonging to the AI and HS quotas. NIT Sikkim GATE cutoff 2025 ranged between 360 and 432, wherein M.Tech in Communication and Signal Processing emerged as the most sought-after specialisation for admission in the General AI category.
The total fee for the BTech programme at NIT Sikkim is INR 5 lakh, Total fee is calculated based on annual/ semester fee available for the academic year, hence is indicative. ST/SC & PH students are fully exempted from paying tuition fees, while the most economically backward students (whose family income is less than Rs.1.00 Lacs per annum) are granted full remission of the tuition fee. Other economically backward students, whose family income falls between Rs.1.00 to 5.00 Lacs per annum, are granted a remission of 2/3rd of the tuition fee.
Yes, NIT Sikkim accepts a percentile between 70-80 in JEE Mains. Also the candidates must have aslo secure minimum 75% (65% for SC/ST/PWS) in class 12 exam. With all the eligibility and selection procedure cleared candidates are sure to secure seat in NIT Sikkim.
No, candidates cannot apply for NIT Sikkim BTech admission in offline mode. Candidates who want to apply for BTech must register for JEE Mains followed by JoSAA counselling. Registration for both is only possible online through their respective NTA portals.
NIT Sikkim does mention that it offers refunds to candidates who choose to withdraw their admission.
It further states that all caution deposits will be refunded.
However, NIT Sikkim refund policy does not contain anything regarding other fee components such as admission fees or tuition fees.
Candidates should contact admission office for more details.
NIT Sikkim course admissions are entrance-based. For admission to its BTech programme, NIT Sikkim accepts the JEE Main scores, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling. NIT Sikkim admission to M.Tech and MSc programmes is based on GATE and IIT JAM scores, respectively. After qualifying for the respective entrance exams, interested candidates must apply for the relevant counselling sessions, such as JoSAA, CCMN and CCMT, to gain admission to various courses offered by the institute.
NIT Sikkim has released its branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement season. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Branch | the highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 6.57 LPA | INR 6.45 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| CSE | INR 31.45 LPA | INR 10.09 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
| ECE | INR 18 LPA | INR 8.72 LPA | INR 7.03 LPA |
| EE | INR 24 LPA | INR 8.3 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| ME | INR 24 LPA | INR 7.34 LPA | INR 6.57 LPA |
| Branch | the lowest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE | INR 4.5 LPA | 61.90% | 13 |
| CSE | INR 5 LPA | 80% | 28 |
| ECE | INR 5 LPA | 60.87% | 14 |
| EE | INR 4.5 LPA | 83.33% | 20 |
| ME | INR 4.5 LPA | 90.48% | 19 |
No. students cannot apply for admisison with 52% in graduation. The percentage is not enough. To apply, students must fulfil the eligibility requirement. The eligibility is to have 60% in graduation in relevant field from a recognised university.
Students looking forward to the admission in BTech at NIT Sikkim should check for the eligibility criteria and get a valid score in the JEE mains. The following table gives the students idea about the seletion criteria.
Criteria | Conditions |
|---|---|
Eligibility | 12 years of school education with PCM/PBM with 75% aggregate. |
Selection | A valid score from the JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling |
NIT Sikkim admission process is entirely entrance-based. Candidates who obtain a valid score as per the course's requirements in the respective entrance exam will have to register and appear for the counselling process conducted by specific counselling bodies. Find below the selection criteria for the popular courses:
Course Name | Where to apply? |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling |
MTech | GATE + CCMT Counselling |
MSc | IIT-JAM + CCMN counselling |
NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff 2025 was declared for admission to various BTech course specialisations for multiple categories under the All India and Home State quota. The JEE Main cutoff was released in the form of opening and closing ranks.
For the General AI quota, the overall cutoff ranged from 21087 to 84897 for enrolment to various BTech branches. According to the last round, the most competitive specialisation for admission was BTech CSE.
Students can click on this page to know the cutoff for other categories.
NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff 2025 for the OBC AI quota ranged from 7236 to 90926. According to the last round closing ranks, the most sought-after BTech branch for admission was BTech CSE.
Among the OBC HS quota, the cutoff ranged from 129104 to 1152850, wherein the most competitive specialisation, according to the last round, proved to be BTech CSE as well. Candidates can check the table below to know the first and last round cutoff for this category and quota.
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| All India Quota | ||
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 7236 | 41523 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 9634 | 52586 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 11452 | 65184 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 15563 | 90926 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 12526 | 73146 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 8716 | 49967 |
| Home State Quota | ||
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 129104 | 132548 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 149706 | 364986 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 195516 | 787295 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 344903 | 542586 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 344903 | 1152850 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 131718 | 398600 |
The cutoff for other categories, quotas, rounds, etc., will vary.
While NIT Sikkim has lower fees (INR 5.4 Lakhs), IIIT Kota provides higher packages (avg. INR 11-13 LPA vs INR 8.5 LPA). IIIT Kota's focus on specialised IT curricula often gives its graduates an edge in software industry placements.
Yes, you can get B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering with your cutoff rank of 7000 if you belong to the General AI category. The cutoff rank for this specialisation ranged from 21087 to 31754, as per the first and last round closing cutoff ranks according to the JoSSA and CSAB counselling results. Please note that the cutoff varies according to rounds and categories. Below is a table providing the last and first round closing ranks for all India quota candidates.
| All India Quota Category | Closing Rank Range for JEE Mains 2025 |
|---|---|
| General | 21087- 31754 |
| OBC | 7236- 41523 |
| SC | 3549 -141100 |
| ST | 1610 - 2132 |
| PWD | 755 - 925 |
| EWS | 21385 - 23389 |
Note: This cutoff range includes both the JoSSA and CSAB counselling rounds' results.
Yes, you can get admission to NIT Sikkim if your rank is 1700 and you belong to the General AI category. NIT Sikkim takes in admission based on IIT JAM scores, followed by the CCMN counselling process. The MSc cutoff 2025 ranged from 1710 to 1800 for students belonging to the General AI category. With your rank of 1700, you can easily get admission to NIT Sikkim.
NIT Sikkim MSc cutoff 2024 has been released across multiple specialisations. Based on the Round 1 seat allotment, the MSc cutoff score was 1595 for the General AII India category students. So, considering the round 1 cutoff, candidates seeking admission to National Institute of Technology Sikkim must secure over and above the cutoff score mentioned here to be eligible.
A year-wise NIT Sikkim CCMN cutoff for MSc in Chemistry is given below for the General category students under the AII India Quota.
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2526 | 2076 | 1595 |
The cutoff trend for B.Tech at NIT Sikkim has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2022, the closing rank for B.Tech. under general category for all India quota was 60019. In 2023, it decreased to 40863. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from
62293 to 13186 for OBC 150188 to 6600 for SC 215617 to 2332 for ST. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 21710 and closing rank was 24093 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 29402 and 34462. Admission to Computer Science Engineering in NIT Sikkim is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore started the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) 2024 registration on Aug 30. GATE application form 2024 is available online at the exam official website. Aspirants can visit the website to apply. As per the notification, GATE 2024 exam will be conducted on Feb 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. For complete schedule and updates related to GATE exam, Click Here.
The seat allocation process at NIT Sikkim is done through the National entrance level exams. As the admission is entirely based on the entry level exams like any other NITs. The seat allocation for the M.Tech is done through allocated through the CCMT counselling, prior candidates are to appear for the GATE exams.
NIT Sikkim
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
According to the NIT Sikkim CSE cutoff 2026 for the first round, a rank of at least 8674 would be needed by the OBC AI category candidates. Students with a rank below the one mentioned here would have a better chance for admission.
For the OBC HS quota, the maximum rank accepted for the CSE branch w
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
The National Institute of Technology, Tadepalligudem organises various cultural events, competitions, and departmental activities. The institute organises competitions such as singing, dancing, drama, sports events and others. NIT Andhra Pradesh also organises Indian cultural festivals where student
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
NIT Sikkim admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, GATE, IIT JAM, and others. Candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Students must qualify the entrance exam before admis
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 12 months ago
The OBC category's NIT Sikkim CCMT cutoff 2025 range fell between 328 to 377 for various M.Tech specialisations as per the last round cutoff scores. The most difficult course to get admitted to was M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, with a cutoff score of 377, and the easiest fo
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
To avail admission to NIT Sikkim 2025, you would need to attain a score ranging between 360 to 432 if you belong to the General AI category. The M.Tech 2025 course specialisation, which was the most competitive for this category, was M.Tech in Communication and Signal Processing, with a cutoff of 43
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
NIT SikkimTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Convocation
Fest

NIT Sikkim News & Updates




NIT SikkimContact Information
Barfung Block, Ravangla Sub-Division, District: Namchi, Sikkim
Sikkim - Other ( Sikkim)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Sikkim
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Sikkim Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Sikkim Faculty
- Compare NIT Sikkim
- NIT Sikkim Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Sikkim News & Articles

What JEE Main rank should OBC category candidates obtain to get CSE at NIT Sikkim?