B.Tech

Get insights from 62.9k questions on B.Tech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.Tech

  • 62.9k

    Questions

  • 10

    Discussions

  • 386

    Active Users

  • 201.3k

    Followers

Have a question about B.Tech? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•8 months ago

Is RV University good in terms of BTech placements?

14 Views|Posted 8 months ago
Asked by Rashmi
S
8 months ago

Yes, RV University is good in terms of BTech placements. RVU College provides placement support to students and is visited by top companies for placements such as TCS, Samsung, Infosys, KPMG, Deloitte,  etc. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Always go for B.Tech at NITs as it is more conventional and has better job opportunities and scope in comparison to that of dual degree from IIMs as they don't have that big alumni network and also these things are being introduced. so these days any time go for B.Tech from NiTs over any IIM dual de

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago

Is there any future scope of BTech in India or abroad?

9 Views|Posted 8 months ago
Asked by Ishita
S
8 months ago

The scope of BTech is similar in both India and abroad. It's huge! You choose a specialisation in B.Tech and pursue your career in the same. BTech is one of the most sought-after courses in the Engineering field. 

BTech graduates with the latest skills and abilities are hired all around the worl

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Refer to the table below for the closing rank cutoff for BTech at SVNIT Surat:

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence911213134
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence1082315858
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2924243041
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry4763693991
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering3627446622
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering720310232
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1688325143
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1187217293
B.Tech. in Electronics and VLSI Engineering1406418945
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1808042937
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry3963053700
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics3806259320
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing914513533
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2291732865
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics3789561943

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

 NIT Calicut BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1688 to 10233 for the OBC AI category in the first round. This cutoff range is based on the students' performance in the JEE Main exam. 

For the OBC HS quota, the same round cutoff ranged from 3677 to 10035. For both quotas, BTech CS

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

NIT Calicut BTech cutoff 2026 was 15985 for the General AI category candidates in the first round. The NIT Calicut JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for several All India and Home State quota categories. 

See the table below to know the NIT Calicut BTech cutoff 2026 for

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

MNNIT Allahabad BTech cutoff 2025 was released for admission to various AI and HS quota. For the General AI category, the CSE closing cutoff was in the range between 4265 and 5423 . On the other hand, for the General HS quota, the cutoff varied from 6364 to 6810. Students can refer to the table

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

For the EWS AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 765 to 4998, according to the MNNIT Allahabad JEE Main cutoff 2026. 

On the other hand, for the EWS HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 993 to 5903. For both quotas, BTech CSE was the most competitive course for admission. 

Se

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 4879 to 34223, according to the MNNIT Allahabad JEE Main cutoff 2026.
MNNIT Allahabad cutoff 2026 for the BTech course admission was released for various All India and Home State quota categories. The results were based on the JEE Main

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

NIT Andhra Pradesh CSE cutoff 2026 was 18937 for the General AI category in the first round. Hence, students who had a rank below the one mentioned here would have a better chance at admission for this course. 

The NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for the first roun

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon