btech
Get insights from 22.6k questions on btech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about btech
- 22.6k
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 424
Active Users
- 3
Followers
Have a question about btech? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Why should I pursue BTech course from IcfaiTech School Hyderabad?
Bachelor of Technology, a four-year undergraduate degree course that makes students experts in the field of technology and engineering concepts. It brushes up the technical skills of students and makes them job-ready for the future. Students can check below the list of reasons to pursue BTech course
Can I get a college for B.Tech with 59.6 percentage in 12th PCM? I have 74 percentile in JEE Mains.

With 59.6 percent in 12th, and 74 percentile in JEE mains, getting admission in top tier collgese such as, IIT, NIT, IIIT, CFTI, etc. is very hard, as they require minimum of 75 percent in 12th board.
But you can consider private colleges such as:
- Shiv Nadar University
- Lovely Professional Univers
How many students were placed during IIT Bombay college BTech placements?
The number of students registered, participated and placed over the past three years during BTech placements are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 657 | 791 | 930 |
Participated students | 566 | 679 | 819 |
Students placed | 544 | 598 | 683 |
Placement percentage | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
Particulars | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2022) | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2023) | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2024) |
Registered students | 206 | 215 | 216 |
Participated students | 188 | 187 | 192 |
Students placed | 184 | 178 | 152 |
Placement percentage | 98% | 95% | 79.16% |
What is the batch placement record at IIT Bombay for BTech program?
IIT Bombay BTech batch placement record over the past three years is presented here:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 657 | 791 | 930 |
Participated students | 566 | 679 | 819 |
Students placed | 544 | 598 | 683 |
Placement percentage | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
Can I take admission to colleges for B.Tech in CS if I do not take any entrance exam?
Most universities in India will not allow students to give a B.Tech in Computer Science entry without writing the entrance exam. But, there are exceptions, like some private universities or institutions that give direct admissions through non-entrance tests management or institutional quota. Hence,
Is it worth opting for a BTech-MTech degree in Aerospace Engineering?
Yes, why not! You can pursue an integrated BTech + M.Tech degree in Aerospace Engineering that is offered at several colleges across India. The duration of the course is usually 5 years. You basically complete both UG and PG at one stretch, saving a lot of time and money.
The course syllabus and pra
What is the selection criteria at CIEM - Calcutta Institute Of Engineering & Management for B.E. / B.Tech course?
To get selection in B.E. / B.Tech course at CIEM - Calcutta Institute Of Engineering & Management you have to meet following criteria
Your 12th class score must above 50% (WB JEE) and 75% (JEE) with physics and mathematics and chemistry as compulsory subjects
And you have to qualify JEE MA
I've scored 51 %ile in JEE Mains 2024 and I am an SC candidate. Which IPU colleges in Delhi can I get for B.Tech?

As an SC candidate with a 51 percentile in JEE Mains, you have some advantages for IPU B.Tech admission:
Eligibility Highlights
- SC candidates get a 5% relaxation in minimum marks requirement
- Minimum marks requirement reduced from 55% to 50%
- Eligible for B.Tech admission through JEE Mains
Admission Detail
Can you give me a detailed comparison between DIT University and Parul University for B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering?

Hello! Greetings
DIT University and Parul University both offer B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering with some key differences:
Course Details
DIT University
Located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Course Rating: 3.8/5 by 23 students.
Placement Average: INR 4.50 Lacs to INR 30.60 Lakh
Placement Rate: 92%.
Course
Can Gorakhpur residents get hostel for B.Tech in MMUT Gorakhpur?
- Residence location: Students from Gorakhpur, Deoria, Kushinagar, Maharajganj, and Sant Kabir Nagar are not consi