Business Management Studies
Get insights from 173.6k questions on Business Management Studies, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Business Management Studies
- 173.6k
Questions
- 55
Discussions
- 429
Active Users
- 290.5k
Followers
Have a question about Business Management Studies? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What are the accepted entrance examinations for admission to MMS course at GNIMS Mumbai?
GNIMS Mumbai accepts several entrance examinations for admission to the MMS course. Moreover, candidates have the choice to select any one of the entrance examinations from the list in which they have secured a higher score. The names of the accepted entrance examinations are as follows:
- MAH-MB
What are the documents required for admission to MMS course at GNIMS Mumbai?
Candidates are required to attach some of the important documents at the time of filling out the application form, and they are required to submit some of the documents in the original form or in hard copy at the time of document verification at GNIMS Mumbai. Some of the important documents are as f
What is the average salary trends witnessed during IIFT Kolkata MBA placements?
The average salary trends witnessed during IIFT Kolkata MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 25.16 LPA | INR 29.1 LPA | INR 27.3 LPA |
Is it worth choosing IIFT Kolkata for MBA in terms of placement and future scope?
Yes, IIFT Kolkata is a reputed MBA Institute, and offers good placements to its students. The key highlights of IIFT Kolkata MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest domestic package | INR 46.5 LPA | INR 76.5 LPA | INR 75.6 LPA |
the highest international package | INR 80 LPA | INR 85.4 LPA | INR 85.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.16 LPA | INR 29.1 LPA | INR 27.3 LPA |
Median package | INR 24 LPA | INR 26.5 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
Total recruiters | 82 | 108 | 120 |
New recruiters | 26 | 36 | 54 |
PPO offered | 34% | 39% | 35% |
International positions | NA | 17+ | 10+ |
Which sector has the highest placement distribution during IIFT Kolkata MBA summer placements?
The sector and domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIFT Kolkata MBA summer placements 2022-24 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA IB Summer Placement Distribution (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 23% |
FMCG/FMCD/ Retail | 20% |
Professional Services | 15% |
Energy/ Industrial/ Materials | 15% |
Information Technology | 11% |
Pharma & Healthcare | 5% |
E-commerce & Telecom | 5% |
Automobile | 4% |
Transportation/ Logistics/ Trade | 2% |
Domains | MBA IB Summer Placement Distribution (2022-24 Batch) |
Sales & Marketing | 33% |
Finance / IB | 20% |
General Management & Strategy | 13% |
Consulting | 11% |
Trade & Operations | 8% |
Product Management | 8% |
IT / Analytics | 7% |
Which has been the most demanding sector during IIFT Kolkata MBA placements?
The sector and domain-wise placement distribution recorded during IIFT Kolkata MBA placements 2024 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA IB Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|
Professional Services | 23% |
BFSI | 21% |
Information Technology | 17% |
FMCG/FMCD/ Retail | 14% |
Energy/Industrial/ Materials/Real Estate | 8% |
E-commerce & Telecom | 6% |
Transportation/ Logistics/Trade | 5% |
Pharma & Healthcare | 4% |
Automobile | 2% |
Domains | MBA IB Placement Distribution (2024) |
Sales & Marketing | 22% |
Finance | 21% |
Consulting | 18% |
Strategy & General Management | 15% |
Trade & Operations | 14% |
IT Analytics / Product Management | 10% |
The major highlights of IIFT Kolkata MBA summer placements for the last three batch are presented below:
Particulars | MBA IB Summer Placement Statistics (2020-22 Batch) | MBA IB Summer Placement Statistics (2021-23 Batch) | MBA IB Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 3.2 lakh | INR 4 lakh | INR 4.4 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.61 lakh | INR 2.04 lakh | INR 2.63 lakh |
Median stipend | INR 1.5 lakh | INR 2 lakh | INR 2.5 lakh |
Total recruiters | 123 | 121 | 100 |
New recruiters | 46 | 45 | 36 |
The key highlights of IIFT Kolkata MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA IB Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest domestic package | INR 46.5 LPA | INR 76.5 LPA | INR 75.6 LPA |
the highest international package | INR 80 LPA | INR 85.4 LPA | INR 85.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.16 LPA | INR 29.1 LPA | INR 27.3 LPA |
Median package | INR 24 LPA | INR 26.5 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
Total recruiters | 82 | 108 | 120 |
New recruiters | 26 | 36 | 54 |
PPO offered | 34% | 39% | 35% |
International positions | NA | 17+ | 10+ |
What are the options of higher education after pursuing BBM degree?
Yes, There are various Higher Education options that are available after pusuing a MBA in BBM. BBM graduates are in high demand across industries, including banking, IT, FMCG, consulting, and startups. Candidates who wants to pursue Higher Education after BBM can explore the following options:
When can I apply for the MMS course at GNIMS Mumbai?
The application form for the MMS course at GNIMS Mumbai for the academic batch of 2026 is open. Therefore, candidates who qualify for the basic eligibility criteria according to the MMS course can apply for the course and fill out the further application form through the official website of the GNIM