Colleges in Bangalore
Get insights from 33.1k questions on Colleges in Bangalore, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Bangalore
- 33.1k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 144
Active Users
- 462
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Bangalore? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Is Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering good for BTech placements?
The Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering has released the overall placements for 2025 but the branch-wise packages are yet to be released. For more information on the overall Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placements 2023-25, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
Students Placed | 1104 | 1107 | 1181 |
Total Recruiters | 305 | 377 | 350 |
What is the placement trend of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering?
Check out the Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placement trend recorded between 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
Students Placed | 1104 | 1107 | 1181 |
Total Recruiters | 305 | 377 | 350 |
How many students have been placed during the Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placements?
During the Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placements 2025, a total of 1,181 students got placed. Earlier, 1,107 students were placed in 2024 and 1,104 students were placed during the 2023 drive. Check out the table below for reference:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 1,104 | 1,107 | 1,181 |
Is Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering good for placements?
The Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering is known for its good placements. Over the past three years (2023 to 2025), the highest salary has been increaseing year-on-year. The number of students placed has also improved. On the contrary, the number of companies that visited the campus has been fluc
How are the placements in Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering?
The college has been providing good placements to its students since the very beginning. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the overall Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placements 2023-2025, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
Students Placed | 1104 | 1107 | 1181 |
Total Recruiters | 305 | 377 | 350 |
What is the highest package offered during Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering's placements?
The Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placement's the highest package stood at INR 56 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the highest packages offered during the overall Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placements between 2023-25:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
Is entrance exam compulsory for BBA LLB at Kristu Jayanti College? What is its fee structure?
No, an entrance exam is not compulsory for the BBA LLB programme at Kristu Jayanti College. Admission is primarily based on academic performance in the qualifying examinations (10+2) and an in-house screening process, which may include an interview. The total tuition fee for the BBA LLB programme is
Which college is more affordable for MBA course among SIBM Hyderabad and XIME Bangalore?
The total tuition fee for the MBA course at SIBM Hyderabad is INR 16.5 lakh, and the tuition fee for the MBA at XIME Bangalore is INR 12.9 lakh. Therefore, the tuition fee for the MBA course at XIME Bangalore is more affordable. Moreover, the fee structure is only one component that applicants consi
Can I get admission in PES University with 40 percentile in JEE Main 2025?
PES University in Bangalore usually admits students through its own entrance exam (PESSAT) or through high scores in JEE Main. With a 40 percentile in JEE Main, admission through merit quota would be difficult. However, PES also offers admission through management quota, especially if you are willin
Which university is best for MCA: Christ Central Campus or Manipal University, Jaipur?
Regarding MCA, Christ University (Central Campus) is often ranked higher in terms of the national ranking especially in the Computer applications. In 2025, Christ University was ranked 1 by the India Today in Computer Applications. NIRF overall rank of Manipal University Jaipur is also good (101150