Colleges in Gujarat
Get insights from 16k questions on Colleges in Gujarat, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Gujarat
- 16k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 100
Active Users
- 35
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Gujarat? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the placement rate recorded during GNLU BA LLB placements?
GNLU BA LLB batch placed data is not released. However, as per GNLU NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during UG 5-year placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 5-Year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 171 | 177 | 175 |
Students placed | 103 | 116 | 163 |
Students opted for higher studies | 54 | 61 | 12 |
What is the median package offered during GNLU BA LLB placements?
GNLU BA LLB median package data is not released. However, according to GNLU NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during GNLU UG 5-year placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 5-Year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 14 LPA | INR 15.4 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
What is the placement rate recorded during GNLU placements?
According to GNLU NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during GNLU placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 5-Year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 171 | 177 | 175 |
Students placed | 103 | 116 | 163 |
Students opted for higher studies | 54 | 61 | 12 |
Particulars | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 1-Year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 64 | 64 | 63 |
Students placed | 30 | 35 | 52 |
Students opted for higher studies | 23 | 29 | 11 |
What is the median package offered during GNLU placements?
According to GNLU NIRF report 2025, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years during GNLU UG and PG placements is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
INR 15.4 LPA | INR 16 LPA | INR 18 LPA | |
PG 1-year (LLM) | INR 4.2 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.20 LPA |
How are GNLU placements as compared with other NLUs?
Refer the table below for GNLU placements statistics 2022 as compared with other top NLUs:
NLU Name | UG 5-year Median Package (2022) | UG 5-year Median Package (2022) | UG 5-year Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
GNLU | INR 15.4 LPA | 177 | 116 |
INR 18 LPA | 108 | 60 | |
INR 19 LPA | 85 | 59 | |
INR 16 LPA | 76 | 65 |
Note: The data of the NLUs is sourced from respective NIRF reports 2023.
According to the NIRF report 2025 released by the University, the key highlights of GNLU placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 5-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 15.4 LPA | INR 16 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Total students | 177 | 175 | 181 |
Students placed | 116 | 163 | 175 |
Students opted for higher studies | 61 | 12 | 6 |
Particulars | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 4.2 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.20 LPA |
Total students | 64 | 63 | 67 |
Students placed | 35 | 52 | 43 |
Students opted for higher studies | 29 | 11 | 24 |
How many marks are required to get into NID Ahmedabad for SC, ST and Other than General categories?

As per the last year, NID Ahmedabad cutoff 2023 has been released for various categories, including Open, GEN -EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, PwD and Overseas. Candidates can check the NID Ahmedabad BDes cutoff for the year 2023 for other than Open category in the below:
| Category | Category Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| GEN -EWS | 15 | 57.40 |
| OBC-NCL | 39 | 60.70 |
| SC | 21 | 58.80 |
| ST | 12 | 52.80 |
| PwD | 7 | 49.40 |
| Overseas | 20 | 51.20 |
What is the last rank for the general category to get into NID? Will securing a rank within 200 help? What is the campus preference?

BDes course is offered through various specialisations at NIDs. Candidates who have scored within 200 are eligible for top NIDs, including NID Ahmedabad and NID Andhra Pradesh. Admission to NID DAT exam is conducted for BDes admissions to NIDs. The table below shows a comparative analysis of the ran

NID Ahmedabad admission to BDes and MDes is based on NID DAT scores. The final schedule for NID Ahmedabad cutoff has been released. Currently, the NID DAT exams are over. Students can visit the official website for updated information.
What is the minimum score required to get into NID Ahmedabad?

Anticipated on the basis of last year trends, the minimum score required for NID Ahmedabad for BDes is 65.8 and for MDes, it must range between 80 and 90. 5 in NID DAT exam for the Open Category students. NID Ahmedabad admission to both BDes and MDes is offered through NIT DAT exam.
The design i