Colleges in India
Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
- 411.2k
Questions
- 43
Discussions
- 821
Active Users
- 1.1k
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
NSOM Bagalore admits students based on several parameters. The institute accepts students on an entrance basis. As the programme is offered at postgraduate level, completing graduation is mandatory. However, students must also provide valid score obtained in the national-level management tests, such
Which domain has placed most number of students during IIM Sambalpur MBA placements?
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded and salary package offered during IIM Sambalpur MBA placements 2025 are presented below:
Domain | MBA Placement Distribution (2025) | MBA Highest Package (2025) | MBA Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
General Management | 28% | NA | NA |
Finance | 17% | INR 32.95 LPA | INR 15.64 LPA |
Sales & Marketing | 14% | NA | NA |
Consulting | 12% | NA | NA |
Information Technology | 11% | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 15.96 LPA |
Product Management | 9% | INR 22.73 LPA | INR 16.16 LPA |
Human Resource | 5% | INR 25 LPA | INR 16.45 LPA |
Operations | 4% | INR 31.12 LPA | INR 17.41 LPA |
What has been the placement trend at IIM Sambalpur for MBA programme over the past few years?
The details of IIM Sambalpur placements this year as compared with the previous two year are presented here:
Particulars | 2023 MBA Placement Statistics | 2024 MBA Placement Statistics | 2025 MBA Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | Not Available | Not Available | 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | 64.61 LPA | 23.5 LPA | 32.95 LPA |
Average package | 16.63 LPA | 14.21 LPA | 15.65 LPA |
Median package | 16 LPA | 13.15 LPA | 15.02 LPA |
Companies visited | 130 | 163 | 216 |
New recruiters | NA | 112 | 144 |
The highest package offered in 2025 was 48.6 LPA while the highest salary secured was 32.95 LPA. Average package recorded this year was 15.65 LPA. 216 companies visited out of which 144 were new recruiters.
NITTE School of Business (NSOM) Bangalore admission for PGDM is subject to clearance of the preset admission criteria. The institute accepts students based on entrance exam scores. The minimum eligibility requires students to pass graduation in the relevant field from a recognised university. F
What is the salary trend witnessed during IIM Sambalpur placements?
The salary trend witnessed during IIM Sambalpur placements over the past three years for the MBA program is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | NA | NA | INR 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | INR 64.61 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 32.95 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.63 LPA | INR 14.21 LPA | INR 15.65 LPA |
Median package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13.15 LPA | INR 15.02 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 20.59 LPA | INR 16.61 LPA | INR 19.36 LPA |
Top 50% median package | INR 17.81 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 18.83 LPA |
How many students opted for higher studies during IIM Sambalpur placements?
The batch strength of the MBA batch 2022-24 was 192. However, the number of students opted for higher studies during placements 2024 is available. Earlier, the 7th MBA batch recorded 100% placements in 2023, wherein all 167 students got placed.
Is pursuing MBA from IIM Sambalpur worth it? What is the placement scenario?
Yes, it is absolutely worth pursuing from IIM Sambalpur as it is one of the leading Management Institutes of the country. The key highlights of IIM Sambalpur placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | NA | NA | INR 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | INR 64.61 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 32.95 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.63 LPA | INR 14.21 LPA | INR 15.65 LPA |
Median package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13.15 LPA | INR 15.02 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 31.69 LPA | INR 20.76 LPA | INR 27.28 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 25.19 LPA | INR 18.71 LPA | INR 21.81 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 20.59 LPA | INR 16.61 LPA | INR 19.36 LPA |
Top 75% average package | NA | NA | INR 17.10 LPA |
Top 10% median package | INR 23.42 LPA | INR 20.5 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
Top 25% median package | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 17.42 LPA | INR 19.9 LPA |
Top 50% median package | INR 17.81 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 18.83 LPA |
Top 75% median package | NA | NA | INR 15.64 LPA |
Companies visited | 130 | 163 | 216 |
New recruiters | NA | 112 | 144 |
The course aspirants who have passed Class 12 or equivalent exam can apply. However, the qualifying exam should have been passed from a recognised board. At the time of form filling and admission, the aspirants have to submit the important documents. It is also within the rights of the university re
Should I choose GAT for Bcom hons by sacrificing economics?
Well economic is quite scoring subject with less numerical work than in accounts. Economic is more about theory which can help to improve your GPA. But if you think you can do well in other subjects than economics than I suggest you can.