Colleges in India
Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
- 411.2k
Questions
- 43
Discussions
- 822
Active Users
- 1.1k
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
LNM Institute of Information Technology has received rankings by multiple renowned ranking bodies, such as India Today Ranking, NIRF, etc. In the year 2024, it was ranked #291 in the NIRF 'Engineering' category. Apart from this, as per India Today Rankings 2023, the university bagged the #51 positio
What is the total fee for M.ID courses at Arvindbhai Patel Institute of Environmental Design?
The overall seat intake of M.ID courses at APIED is 20. The college offers M.ID with a range of INR 2.1 lakh. The fees include various components such as tuition fees, development fees, caution money and forms fees. Candidates having a BArch or 5 year Diploma in Architecture are eligible to apply fo
Which institute among Kasturba Medical College and K.S. Hedge Medical Academy offers maximum number of MBBS seats?
The total number of seats offered in the MBBS course at K.S. Hedge Medical Academy is 250. Moreover, the total number of seats offered in the MBBS course at Kasturba Medical College is also 250. Hence, the number of seats offered by both institutes is the same. The eligibility criteria to get a seat
Does Sona College of Technology conduct on-campus placements?

Yes, Sona College of Technology conducts placement drives annually for courses like MBA, MCA, BTech, MTech. The key highlights of Sona College of Technology placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 34.2 LPA (International) INR 18.54 LPA (Domestic) | INR 33.6 LPA (International) INR 19.94 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 5.3 LPA INR 28.1 LPA (International) | INR 5.4 LPA (CSE, IT & ADS) |
Job offers | 1,127 | 1,097 |
Placement rate | 96.2% | 91% |
the highest stipend | INR 98,000 | INR 98,000 |
Total recruiters | 175+ | NA |
Students placed (International) | 55 | NA |
Which stream offers the best package in Sona College of Technology?

Sona College of Technology has released the steam-wise average package in 2025. The students of the Mechanical branch received an average package of INR 6.8 LPA. Check out the table below for branch-wise average package offered at Sona College of Technology in 2025 placement drive:
Branch | Average Package |
|---|---|
CSE, IT, ADS | INR 5.4 LPA |
ECE, EE | INR 5 LPA |
Mech | INR 6.8 LPA |
MCT | INR 6.2 LPA |
BME, Civil, FT, MCA | INR 4 LPA |

Yes, Sona College of Technology offers decent placements annually. As per the latest report, the participating recruiters presented 1,097 job offers to the batch 2024. The key highlights of Sona College of Technology placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 34.2 LPA (International) INR 18.54 LPA (Domestic) | INR 33.6 LPA (International) INR 19.94 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 5.3 LPA INR 28.1 LPA (International) | INR 5.4 LPA (CSE, IT & ADS) |
Job offers | 1,127 | 1,097 |
Placement rate | 96.2% | 91% |
the highest stipend | INR 98,000 | INR 98,000 |
Total recruiters | 175+ | NA |
Students placed (International) | 55 | NA |
What is the placement scenario at Sona College of Technology?

Sona College of Technology has a good record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA and MCA. In 2024, the the highest domestic and international package offered stood at INR 19.94 LPA and INR 33.6 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Sona College of Techno
Does the LNMIIT BTech curriculum include elective subjects?
Yes, the LNM Institute of Information Technology BTech curriculum comprises elective subjects. Students enrolled in the BTech programme get to choose elective subjects that align best with their interests. Other than electives, the curriculum also includes various core subjects. Core subjects help s
What is the average package offered during International Academy of Management and Entrepreneurship placements?
Take a look at the table below to know the IAME average package details for the 2024 drive:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Average package | INR 9 LPA - INR 11 LPA |
Yes, an M.ID is available at Arvindbhai Patel Institute of Environmental Design, Ahmedabad. The college offers direct admission and has a total of 20 seats. The applicants who want to apply for a M.ID must have a BArch degree or 5 year Diploma in Architecture from a recognised board.