Colleges in Karnataka

Get insights from 38.6k questions on Colleges in Karnataka, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Karnataka

  • 38.6k

    Questions

  • 2

    Discussions

  • 149

    Active Users

  • 230

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in Karnataka? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•2 years ago

The overall placement rate recorded during Srinivas University, Institute of Engineering & Technology placements 2022 was 98%. The company-wise the highest package offered during Srinivas University, Institute of Engineering & Technology placements 2022 is presented below:

Company Name

the highest Package (2022)

EdTech Company

INR 10 LPA

Intellipaat

INR 9 LPA

MIRRA

INR 8 LPA

Glassbeam

INR 5.5 LPA

Pin Click

INR 5.2 LPA

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

Yes, Srinivas University offer good placements for MBA course. Further, Sales and marketing emerged as the top recruiting sector that placed 15% of the total students during Srinivas University’s Institute of Management & Commerce placements 2022. Further, the course-wise the highest package o

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

Check out the institute-wise average packages offered during Srinivas University placements 2026 from the table below:

Institute

Average Package (LPA)

Srinivas Institute of Technology

INR 6.50

Institute of Management & Commerce

INR 2.80

Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism

INR 2.80

Institute of Engineering & Technology

INR 3.25

Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management

INR 3.33

Institute of Aviation Studies

INR 3.75

Institute of Education

INR 2.25

Institute of Physiotherapy

INR 3.98

Institute of Computer & Information Sciences

INR 3.05

Institute of Allied Health Sciences

INR 3.00

Srinivas College of Pharmacy

INR 2.59

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

The highest package offered during Srinivas University placements 2026 stood at IR 38 LPA. Tabulated below are the institute-wise highest packages offered in 2026 drive:

Institute

Average Package (LPA)

Highest Package (LPA)

SIT

INR 6.50

INR 38.00

IMC

INR 2.80

INR 7.00

IHMT

INR 2.80

INR 5.00

IET

INR 3.25

INR 11.00

IPSLM

INR 3.33

INR 7.00

IAS

INR 3.75

INR 7.48

IE

INR 2.25

INR 3.25

IPT

INR 3.98

INR 6.60

ICIS

INR 3.05

INR 6.84

IAHS

INR 3.00

INR 34.10

SCP

INR 2.59

INR 6.60

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

Srinivas University recorded 60.3% placements for Class 2026. Tabulated below are the institute-wise placement percentage recorded during Srinivas University placements 2026:

Institute

Total Students (Final Year)

Students Placed

Placement %

Srinivas Institute of Technology

620

398

80.4%

Institute of Management & Commerce

437

342

78.3%

Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism

288

243

84.4%

Institute of Engineering & Technology

123

93

75.6%

Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management

244

138

56.6%

Institute of Aviation Studies

103

80

77.7%

Institute of Education

96

87

90.6%

Institute of Physiotherapy

117

70

70.7%

Institute of Computer & Information Sciences

359

24

12.0%

Institute of Allied Health Sciences

569

7

1.8%

Srinivas College of Pharmacy

181

84

70.0%

Total

3137

1566

60.3%

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Not every campus provides every B Tech programme. Verify the campus that offers the specialisation you choose and the details of its curriculum. Examine the experience, areas of interest in research, and teaching methods of the faculty members at each location. Examine the availability and quality o

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

For admission to an IIHM Bangalore BA course, aspirants should have passed Class 12 from a recognised board. Additionally, students should have studied English as a core subject at the intermediate level.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Whether a college is "better" than another for M.Tech students relies on your personal needs and objectives. Bangalore Institute of Technology (BIT) and NIE Mysore are both well-known universities having advantages and disadvantages of their own, therefore it's important to compare them according to

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

The number of students that can study B.Tech at NIE Mysore depends on various factors as it is a bit complex. The total number of seat intake for B.Tech is 420. The institute offers 5 specilizations in B.Tech programme and each course have their alloted seat.

Reservation regulations determine the all

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

The Presidency College 2024 application form for undergraduate courses will be released in the first week of January 2024 and the PG admissions process for Presidency College will start in January 2024. Here are the steps to apply for admission to Presidency College:

For UG courses:

  1. Fill out all the r

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon