Colleges in Mumbai
Get insights from 27.4k questions on Colleges in Mumbai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Mumbai
- 27.4k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 99
Active Users
- 292
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Mumbai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
How can I get admission in BSc at Mithibai College?
Mithibai College application mode is online. Students need to complete the registration process at Mumbai University.
How is the college life of outstation students at Mithibai College?
The college life of outstation students at Mithibai College is good. Located in Vile Parle West, Mumbai, the campus spreads over three acres and has more than 60 classrooms and 5 auditoriums. The amenities include library, research centres, canteen, gymkhana, activity rooms and health center.
What is the salary trend witnessed during SPJIMR placements?
The salary trends witnessed during SPJIMR placements over the past three years for PGDM and PGPM programs are presented below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2023) | PGDM Placement Statistics (2024) | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 67.5 LPA | INR 81 LPA | INR 81 LPA |
Highest international package | INR 77.88 LPA | NA | INR 89 LPA |
Average package | INR 33.02 LPA | INR 33 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Median package | INR 32.89 LPA | INR 31.5 LPA | INR 30.5 LPA |
Particulars | PGPM Placement Statistics (2022) | PGPM Placement Statistics (2023) | PGPM Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 43.92 LPA | INR 44.67 LPA | INR 52 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.61 LPA | INR 26.28 LPA | INR 23.88 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 22.8 LPA |
The key highlights of PGDM & PGPM placements over the past 3 years at SPJIMR are presented below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Max. package | 81 LPA |
Max. international package | 89 LPA |
Average package | 32 LPA |
Median package | 30.5 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% |
Total PPOs | 162 |
Companies visited | 86 |
First-time recruiters | 27 |
Total students | 336 |
Particulars | PGPM Placement Statistics (2024) |
Max. package | 52 LPA |
Average package | 23.88 LPA |
Median package | 22.8 LPA |
Companies visited | 42 |
First-time recruiters | 17 |
A total of 80 companies visited the campus, of which 31 were first time recruiters and placed PGDM and PGDM BM students during SPJIMR placements 2026.
How good is SPJIMR for PGDM? What is the placement scenario?
SPJIMR is one of the leading Management institutes in India and offers good placements. The key highlights of SPJIMR placements for PGDM and PGDM BM Class of 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 75 LPA |
Average package | INR 33.6 LPA |
Median package | INR 32.85 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% |
Total PPOs | 46% |
Companies visited | 80 |
First-time recruiters | 31 |
Total students | 356 |
The key highlights of SPJIMR placements over the past three years for PGDM and PGPM programs are presented below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2023) | PGDM Placement Statistics (2024) | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 67.5 LPA | INR 81 LPA | INR 81 LPA |
Highest international package | INR 77.88 LPA | NA | INR 89 LPA |
Average package | INR 33.02 LPA | INR 33 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Median package | INR 32.89 LPA | INR 31.5 LPA | INR 30.5 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 112 | 138 | 162 |
Companies visited | 63 | 72 | 86 |
First-time recruiters | 33 | 33 | 27 |
Total students | 237 | 292 | 336 |
Particulars | PGPM Placement Statistics (2022) | PGPM Placement Statistics (2023) | PGPM Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 43.92 LPA | INR 44.67 LPA | INR 52 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.61 LPA | INR 26.28 LPA | INR 23.88 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 22.8 LPA |
Companies visited | NA | 46 | 42 |
First-time recruiters | NA | NA | 17 |
Note: PGDM Placement data 2024 and 2025 is the combined data for PGDM and PGDM BM programs.
Can BSc Physiology graduates pursue higher studies? If yes, what are the options?
Yes, BSc Physiology graduates can pursue higher studies to further specialize or expand their career opportunities. Some of the popular higher education options include:
MSc Physiology – A direct continuation of their studies to deepen their understanding of human physiology.
MSc Clinical Research – F
Which colleges in Mumbai (affiliated with Pune University) with decent placement can I get with 77 percentile in MAH CET?
77 percentile in MAH CET, then you can expect admissions to several affiliated colleges in Mumbai under Pune University, especially with respect to the MBA and similar programs. The colleges with a decent record of placements shall include those named hereafter: Brihan Maharashtra College of Commerc