Colleges in Mumbai
Get insights from 27.4k questions on Colleges in Mumbai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Mumbai
- 27.4k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 96
Active Users
- 292
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Mumbai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
How many offers are made during VESIM placements?
The number of offers made over the past three years during VESIM MMS placements are presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2020) | MMS Placement Statistics (2021) | MMS Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 183 | 178 | 198 |
PPOs made | NA | 8 | 13 |
Students participated | 170 | 180 | 189 |
Moreover, the domain-wise offers made during VESIM MMS placements 2022 is presented below:
Domains | MMS Offers Made (2022) |
|---|---|
IT | 6 |
Marketing | 49 |
HR | 20 |
Operations | 13 |
Finance | 106 |
What is the placement rate recorded during VESIM placements?
The placement rate recorded during VESIM MMS placements 2022 was 91%. Further, a declining trend was witnessed in the placement rate recorded over the past three years during VESIM MMS placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2020) | MMS Placement Statistics (2021) | MMS Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement rate | 94% | 92% | 91% |
Further, the domain-wise students placed during VESIM MMS placements 2022 is p
What is the lowest package offered during VESIM placements?
The lowest package offered over the past three years during VESIM placements 2022 is presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2020) | MMS Placement Statistics (2021) | MMS Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
the lowest package | INR 3.51 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA |
In addition, the domain-wise the lowest package offered during VESIM MMS placements 2022 is presented below:
Domains | MMS the lowest Package (2022) |
|---|---|
IT | INR 4.8 LPA |
Marketing | INR 4 LPA |
HR | INR 4 LPA |
Operations | INR 4 LPA |
Finance | INR 3.5 LPA |
What is the median package offered during VESIM placements?
According to VESIM NIRF report 2023, the median package offered during VESIM MMS placements 2022 was INR 9 LPA. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the median package offered over the past three years during VESIM MMS placements, which is presented below:
The median salary trends witnessed d
What is the average package offered during VESIM placements?
VESIM average package 2023 data is not released. Earlier, the average package offered during VESIM MMS placements 2022 was INR 5.72 LPA. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the average package offered over the past three years during VESIM MMS placements, which is presented below:
The averag
What is the highest package offered during VESIM placements?
The highest package offered during VESIM placements 2022 stood at INR 12.25 LPA. Further, a fluctuating trend was witnessed in the highest package offered over the past three years during VESIM MMS placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2020) | MMS Placement Statistics (2021) | MMS Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15.01 LPA | INR 12.21 LPA | INR 12.25 LPA |
Further, the domain-wise the highest package offered during VESIM
The key highlights of VESIM MMS placements 2022 as compared with 2021 and 2020 are presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2020) | MMS Placement Statistics (2021) | MMS Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15.01 LPA | INR 12.21 LPA | INR 12.25 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.31 LPA | INR 5.67 LPA | INR 5.72 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.3 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3.51 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA |
Placement rate | 94% | 92% | 91% |
Companies participated | 200 | 200 | 200 |
Total offers | 183 | 178 | 198 |
PPOs made | NA | 8 | 13 |
Students participated | 170 | 180 | 189 |
Is SOIL Institute of Management as good as SDA Bocconi Asia Center?

SDA Bocconi School of Management is one of Europe's the oldest and most prestigious business education institutions. In 2022, Financial Times' European Business School Ranking ranked it as the 4th best business school in Europe. In 2023, QS ranked its MBA programme as the 22nd best in the world, and
Is MMS at MET Institute of Management better than MET Center for Insurance Training, Research & Development?
Depending on your specific career objectives and interests, choose between MMS at MET Institute of Management and MET Center for Insurance Training, Research, and Development (CFTDR&D). Both have their own assets and shortcomings, so an immediate correlation of "better" wouldn't be totally exact.
- MET
How many students can do MMS at MET Institute of Management?
The absolute admission for the MMS programme at MET Organization of The executives is 181 seats, with 1 extra seat saved for understudies from Jammu and Kashmir.
- General Category: 126 seats
- Other Backward Classes (OBC): 29 seats
- Scheduled Castes (SC): 18 seats
- Scheduled Tribes (ST):

