Colleges in Pune
Get insights from 29.6k questions on Colleges in Pune, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Pune
- 29.6k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 91
Active Users
- 320
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Pune? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Are Balaji Institute of Modern Management Pune admissions merit-based?
No, Balaji Institute of Modern Management Pune admissions are not merit-based. The institute has a multi-step selection process which includes entrance exam scores + GDPI as well. Hence, BIMM Pune admissions are entrance-based instead.
Are Balaji Institute of Modern Management Pune admissions open?
Yes, Balaji Institute of Modern Management Pune admissions are open for MBA. Interested students can go to the college's site and register online for the desired MBA specialisation online by filling the form.
Has the SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placement report been released?
No, the SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placement report for 2025 is not out yet. The course wise placement highlights recorded during the SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placements in the past three years is given in the table below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 884 | 1,112 | 1,257 |
| Students Placed | 462 | 618 | 811 |
| Median Package | INR 6.50 LPA | INR 6.42 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 140 | 119 | 92 |
| Students Placed | 69 | 34 | 25 |
| Median Package | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA | INR 4.75 LPA |
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 127 | 121 | 147 |
| Students Placed | 101 | 89 | 140 |
| Median Package | INR 7.65 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
NOTE: The data above is taken from the NI
Does SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University provide 100% placements?
SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placement rate has not been released. However, in the past years many students have been placed during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placements. See the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1271 (UG 4-year) 345 (PG 2-year) | 1539 (UG 4-year) 317 (PG 2-year) | 1699 (UG 4-year) 326 (PG 2-year) |
Students Placed | 520 (UG 4-year) 189 (PG 2-year) | 637 (UG 4-year) 151 (PG 2-year) | 839 (UG 4-year) 165 (PG 2-year) |
Median Package | INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 7.50 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 6.37 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 8 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 8.40 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The data above is taken from the NIRF Report 2025.
What is the average package offered during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University?
The SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University average package for 2025 has not been released. Once out it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile, the median package recorded in the past years is given below:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year (overall) | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.37 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| PG 2-year (overall) | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8.40 LPA |
| BTech | INR 6.50 LPA | INR 6.42 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| MTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA | INR 4.75 LPA |
| MBA | INR 7.65 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
NOTE: The data present above is taken from the NIRF report 2026.
Who are the top recruiters of SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU)?
Many top companies were a part of SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placement season, some of them are listed below:
SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Axis Bank | Dainik Bhaskar |
| SHL | Upgrad |
| Mahindra | Yes Bank |
| TATA Teleservices | Reliance |
| Jhonson | Essar |
How many students were placed during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University?
A total of 1,004 students were placed during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placements 2025. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1271 (UG 4-year) 345 (PG 2-year) | 1539 (UG 4-year) 317 (PG 2-year) | 1699 (UG 4-year) 326 (PG 2-year) |
Students Placed | 520 (UG 4-year) 189 (PG 2-year) | 637 (UG 4-year) 151 (PG 2-year) | 839 (UG 4-year) 165 (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The data above is taken from the overall NIRF Report 2026.
Are placements good at SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University?
SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University provides good placements to its students. The table below provides the course wise placement highlights in the past three years:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 884 | 1,112 | 1,257 |
| Students Placed | 462 | 618 | 811 |
| Median Package | INR 6.50 LPA | INR 6.42 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 140 | 119 | 92 |
| Students Placed | 69 | 34 | 25 |
| Median Package | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA | INR 4.75 LPA |
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 127 | 121 | 147 |
| Students Placed | 101 | 89 | 140 |
| Median Package | INR 7.65 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
NOTE: The data above is taken from the course wise NIRF Report 2026.
What is the highest package offered during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University?
SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University the highest package for 2025 is yet to be released. The table below provides the median package recorded during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placements 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Median Package | INR 8 LPA |
NOTE: The data above is taken from NIRF Report 2025.
SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University has not released its overall plaement statistics yet. However, the overall NIRF Reort 2026 for PDEU has been released. Check out the placement highlights recorded during SLS Pandit Deendayal Energy University placements 2025 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 1699 (UG 4-year) 326 (PG 2-year) |
Students Placed | 839 (UG 4-year) 165 (PG 2-year) |
Median Package | INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 8.40 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The da