Colleges in USA
Get insights from 24.8k questions on Colleges in USA, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in USA
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The comparison below will make it easier for students to assess which is right for them between Trine Uni and the Uni of South Dakota:
Parameters | Trine University | University of South Dakota |
|---|---|---|
Rankings | #13 in the Midwest | #283 among National Universities |
Acceptance Rate | 86% | 99% |
Placement Rate | 99.2% | 91% |
Average Salary | INR 50 LPA | INR 75.7 LPA |
UG Annual Fee | INR 35.7 L | INR 10.5 L-INR 12.8 L |
PG Annual Fee | INR 9.5 L | INR 7 L-INR 23.1 L |
Popular Streams | Engineering, Business Analytics, and Computing | Nursing, Health Services, Law, Psychology, Media and Journalism |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Check comparison listed below between Trine and Lewis University. The below comparison will surely assist students in gaining more clarity on these universities respectively:
Parameters | Trine University | Lewis University |
|---|---|---|
Acceptance Rate | 86% | 71.3% |
Placement Rate | 99.2% | 96% |
Average Salary | INR 50 Lakhs | INR 53 Lakhs |
UG Annual Fee | INR 35.75 L | INR 36.1 L - 38.7 L |
PG Annual Fee | INR 9.5 L | INR 13.35 L - 25.5 L |
Popular Streams | Engineering, Computing, and Business Analytics | Aviation, Nursing, and Liberal Arts |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The University of Texas at San Antonio is one of the most-the finest universities for pursuing higher education in the United States of America. UTSA has a rich alumni network of more than 157,000 members all over the world. University of Texas at San Antonio alumni network include innovators, leaders, mentors, entrepreneurs, famous personalities, and more. UTSA graduates work in top sectors such as Business Development, Information Technology, Finance, Sales, Engineering, Operations, Marketing, and more. Furthermore, the University of Texas at San Antonio notable alumni are mentioned below:
- Travis Scott
- Karl Lauterbach
- Michelle Beadle
- Al
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Saint Louis University & DePaul are two prominent universities of their respective regions & the US as a whole.
Ranking-wise, Saint Louis (#112) comfortably gets the better of DePaul (#382), & when it comes to acceptance rate as well, Saint Louis (85%) is relatively easier to secure admissions at than DePaul (70%).
However, when it comes to tuition fees for UG studies, DePaul is relatively more affordable than Saint Louis.
As for which is better, comes down to what an student is looking for an institute.
For a detailed comparison between the two, check out the table below:
Criteria | Saint Louis University | DePaul University |
|---|---|---|
Location | 1 N Grand Blvd, St. Louis, MO 63103, USA | 2400 N Sheffield Ave, Chicago, IL 60614, USA |
Acceptance Rate | 85% | 70% |
Popular Courses & Streams | Chemistry, Software Engineering, Law
| Computer Science, Business, Biology
|
Tuition Fees (UG) | INR 44.7 L-INR 46.8 L | INR 37.3 L-INR 38.6 L |
Tuition Fees (PG) | INR 7.4 L-INR 72.6 L | INR 13.7 L-INR 47.1 L |
Average Salary | INR 54.27 L | INR 74 L |
Shiksha Popularity Ranking | #112 | #382 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The University of Texas at San Antonio and The University of Texas at Arlington are one of the best universities in the USA. Check the comparison listed below between University of Texas at San Antonio and The University of Texas at Arlington:
Parameters | University of Texas at San Antonio | The University of Texas at Arlington |
|---|---|---|
Establishment | 1969 | 1895 |
Location | San Antonio, Texas, USA | Arlington, Texas, USA |
Shiksha Popularity Rankings | #427 in World | #450 in World |
University Type | Public | Public |
Students Rating on Shikha (Out of 5) | NA | 3.8 |
Acceptance Rate | 87% | 81% |
Placement Rate | 88% | 80% |
Average Salary | INR 50.47 LPA | INR 50.87 LPA |
UG Annual Fee | INR 22.74 L - 27.28 L | INR 20.27 L - 26.09 L |
PG Annual Fee | INR 20.26 L - 48.23 L | INR 15.47 L - 40.16 L |
Popular Streams | Chemical Engineering | Biomedical Engineering| Information Technology | Nursing | Psychology | Information Science |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The University of Texas at San Antonio and University of Texas at Austin are some of the best universities in the United States. Check the comparison below between University of Texas at San Antonio and University of Texas at Austin:
Parameters | University of Texas at San Antonio | University of Texas at Austin |
|---|---|---|
Establishment | 1969 | 1883 |
Location | San Antonio, Texas, USA | Austin, Texas, USA |
Shiksha Popularity Rankings | #427 in World | #55 in World |
University Type | Public | Public |
Students Rating on Shikha (Out of 5) | NA | 4.0 |
Acceptance Rate | 87% | 29% |
Placement Rate | 88% | 90% |
Average Salary | INR 50.47 LPA | INR 72.60 LPA |
UG Annual Fee | INR 22.74 L - 27.28 L | INR 34.71 L - 54.11 L |
PG Annual Fee | INR 20.26 L - 48.23 L | INR 8.89 L - 76.72 L |
Popular Streams | Chemical Engineering | Biomedical Engineering| Information Technology | Aerospace Engineering | Accounting | Electrical Engineering |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 6
The Central India College of Law and LL.M. (CICL Nagpur) typically releases semester exam results within 30 to 45 days from the last day of the examination. However, Continuous Assessment (CA) results are usually displayed within a week from the last day of the semester.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 6
The MHCET Law results for both the 3-year and 5-year LLB programs, including those for Central India College of Law and LL.M. (CICL Nagpur), are expected to be released in May 2025. Specifically, the 3-year LLB results are slated for the last week of June. The 5-year LLB results will likely be released earlier in May.
MH CET Law 5-year LLB: The results are expected in May 2025.
MH CET Law 3-year LLB: The results are expected in the last week of June 2025
Central India College of Law and LL.M. (CICL Nagpur): These results are part of the overall MH CET Law results, so they will be released around the same time.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 6
The faculty at Central India College of Law and LL.M. (CICL Nagpur) is generally considered well-regarded, with positive reviews highlighting their qualifications and experience. they are good, qualified, and experienced. Students also rate the faculty and course curriculum highly.
Qualified and Experienced, Positive Feedbacks, Faculty and Course, Curriculum Rating, Focus on Practical and Theoretical Knowledge, Modern Teaching Techniques, Well-equipped Campus
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 6
Yes, Central India College of Law and LL.M. (CICL Nagpur) is reported to have a good and experienced faculty. Reviewers highlight that the faculty are well-qualified, dedicated, and supportive of students, with a good command over their subjects. Students also report practicing in court or interning with experienced lawyers during their final year.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
