Colleges in Varanasi

Get insights from 4.5k questions on Colleges in Varanasi, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Varanasi

Follow Ask Question
4.5k

Questions

0

Discussions

34

Active Users

6

Followers

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

C
Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

As per BHU NIRF report 2026, UG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

UG 3-year Placement Statistics 2025

UG 4-year Placement Statistics 2025

UG 5-year Placement Statistics 2025

Median package

INR 8.5 LPA

INR 9 LPA

INR 16.5 LPA

Total students

4992

498

193

Students placed

672

67

77

Students selected for higher studies

4173

406

54

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 11 Views

M
Manashjyoti Piplani

Contributor-Level 10

Median salary trend witnessed during BHU placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

INR 8.5 LPA

UG 4-year

INR 8.5 LPA

INR 9 LPA

INR 9 LPA

UG 5-year

INR 16 LPA

INR 16 LPA

INR 16.5 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 9 LPA

INR 9 LPA

INR 9 LPA

PG 3-year

INR 13.5 LPA

INR 13.5 LPA

INR 14 LPA

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 11 Views

N
Nishtha Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Overall BHU highest package for batch 2026 is yet to be released. MBA & MBA IB batch 2026 secured the highest package of INR 19.8 LPA. For MBA Agri-Business top salary was INR 16 LPA.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 7 Views

P
Piyush Anand

Contributor-Level 10

Banaras Hindu University MBA tuition fee amount is INR 2.2 lakh. This fee component is charged semester-wise or yearly. Candidates who get finalised have to pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm their candidature. It must also be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. This is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 3 Views

R
Ranjeeta Karan

Contributor-Level 10

Banaras Hindu University accepts CAT and CUET-PG scores for admission to its MBA programmes. For the MBA (IB) and MBA courses, aspirants should have a valid score of CAT. Shortlisted candidates are further called for the group discussion and personal interview round. The selection rounds along with the assigned weightage are mentioned below:

  • Qualifying exam: 50% weightage
  • Academic record: 20% weightage
  • GDPI (conducted by FMS, BHU): 30% weightage

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 10 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

IIT BHU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released, wherein the Round 1 closing ranks varied between 1436 and 13991 for General, while for the EWS category, the cutoff ranks were between 245 and 2062. To view the branch-wise cutoff gaps between General and EWS categories, check out the table below for BTech admission. 

CourseJEE Advanced R1 Cutoff 2026 GeneralJEE Advanced R1 Cutoff 2026 EWS
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering1436245
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing1854284
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering2702408
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering3637513
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering70351051
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics72291155
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering80101231
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology92571579
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering107221505
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry107391618
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering115241915
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering115921794
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering121331825
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering129021936
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering134732000
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology139912062

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 9 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

The SC AI category students need a rank of at least 3173 to be considered eligible for admission. To get core branches, like BTech CSE, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc., students would need to attain ranks of at least 373, 777 and 1809, respectively. Check the table below to know the branch-wise maximum cutoff ranks for the SC AI category. 

CourseIIT BHU Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering373
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing467
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering777
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering955
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering1809
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2055
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2195
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering2312
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology2573
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering2656
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry2780
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering2880
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering2892
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering3017
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering3078
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology3173

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 33 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

IIT BHU cutoff 2026 ranged from 1439 to 15894 for the General AI category in the last round. As per this range, BTech CSE and BTech in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology were the most and least competitive programmes for admission. Check the table below to know the last round closing ranks for other categories.

CategoryIIT BHU cutoff 2026
General1439 - 15894
OBC601 - 5776
SC373 - 3173
ST170 - 1620
EWS245 - 2401
PWD66 - 220

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 15 Views

A
Ashwin Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

AIIMS Gorakhpur has an in-house hospital which houses over 632 beds for patients. The OPD facility at AIIMS Gorakhpur was opened in 2019, with IPD functionalities also gradually being opened to the public. The OPD at All India Institute of Medical Sciences Gorakhpur sees a footfall of 4000-5,000 patients daily. The hospital offers teleconsultation services, and appointments can be made online via the official website.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 20 Views

M
Mrinal Prakash

Contributor-Level 6

Yes, you can get admission with 156 marks in CUET PG Psychology as an ST category candidate. You are within the expected cutoff range (140–160) for M.Sc. Psychology at BHU in the first round.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 720k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.