Colleges in West Bengal
Get insights from 22.3k questions on Colleges in West Bengal, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in West Bengal
- 22.3k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 90
Active Users
- 58
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in West Bengal? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
I want to know about the latest cutoff information for B.Sc. in Nursing at Burdwan Medical College .
What are the Graphics designing and VFX courses available in techno India University?
Which one is better for a MBA, Netaji Subhas Open University or St. Peter's College?
Both Netaji Subhas Open University (NSOU) and St. Peter's College offer MBA programs
Qualifications: Learners must have earned their Diploma from an accredited school.
Courses: Four MBA/PGDM courses are available at NSOU.
NAAC has granted NSOU accreditation with a "A."
St. Peter's University
specialties:
Is MBA at Netaji Subhas Open University better than St. Peter's College?
The MBA programme at Netaji Subhas Open University (NSOU) is better than the MBA programme at St. Peter's College in some aspects and not good in others.
Here is a comparison of the MBA programs at NSOU and St. Peter's College:
| Factor | NSOU | St. Peter's College |
|---|---|---|
| Mode of delivery | Distance learning | Full-time |
| Eligibility criteria | Bachelor's degree in any discipline with 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B candidates) | Bachelor's degree in any discipline with 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B candidates) |
| Entrance exam | GATE, SET, UGC NET, CSIR NET | NMAT, MAT |
| Placements | Good | Very good |
| Fees | Affordable | Expensive |
Where are Heramba Chandra College alumni placed?
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Sales domain has placed the most number of Heramba Chandra College students. The domain-wise Heramba Chandra College alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the domains of Finance, Educat
What is the placement rate recorded during Heramba Chandra College placements?
According to Heramba Chandra College NIRF report 2023, the number of students placed over the past three years during Heramba Chandra College UG 3-year placements are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2020) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 889 | 812 | 722 |
Students placed | 54 | 39 | 47 |
Who are the top recruiters during Heramba Chandra College placements?
The list of top recruiters during Heramba Chandra College placements 2022 is presented below:
Company Name | the highest Package (2022) |
|---|---|
EdTech Company | INR 5 LPA |
Indigo | INR 4.87 LPA |
Nova benefits Pvt Ltd | INR 3.03 LPA |
EdTech Company | INR 2.5 LPA |
ICICI Pru Life | INR 2.45 LPA |
Genpact | INR 2.4 LPA |
South Eastern Railway | INR 2.38 LPA |
Yavanna Soft | INR 1.92 LPA |
SBI Card | INR 1.8 LPA |
What is the average package offered during Heramba Chandra College placements?
Heramba Chandra College average package data is not released. However, according to Heramba Chandra College NIRF report 2023, a declining trend was witnessed in the median package offered over the past three years during Heramba Chandra College UG 3-year placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | Median Package (2020) | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 2.26 LPA | INR 2.22 LPA | INR 2.05 LPA |
What is the highest package offered during Heramba Chandra College placements?
The company-wise the highest package offered during Heramba Chandra College placements 2022 is presented below:
Company Name | the highest Package (2022) | Students Placed (2022) |
|---|---|---|
EdTech Company | INR 5 LPA | 1 |
Indigo | INR 4.87 LPA | 1 |
Nova benefits Pvt Ltd | INR 3.03 LPA | 1 |
EdTech Company | INR 2.5 LPA | 1 |
ICICI Pru Life | INR 2.45 LPA | 8 |
Genpact | INR 2.4 LPA | 4 |
South Eastern Railway | INR 2.38 LPA | 1 |
Yavanna Soft | INR 1.92 LPA | 1 |
SBI Card | INR 1.8 LPA | 20 |
How are the placements at Heramba Chandra College?
According to Heramba Chandra College NIRF report 2023, the key highlights of Heramba Chandra College placements 2022 as compared with 2021 and 2020 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year median package | INR 2.26 LPA | INR 2.22 LPA | INR 2.05 LPA |
UG 3-year total students | 889 | 812 | 722 |
UG 3-year students placed | 54 | 39 | 47 |
