Concordia University

Get insights from 132 questions on Concordia University, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Concordia University

  • 132

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 8

    Active Users

  • 26

    Followers

Have a question about Concordia University? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•4 months ago
S
4 months ago

For the year 2026, the Concordia University rankings have been released by the QS World. As per the same, this university ranks at #465 which is a decline from the last year.

The criteria which is used is the Academic reputation, employer reputation, internationalization along with other factors.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago
Loveleen Sharma
4 months ago

For the year 2025, the Concordia University total score was 45.9 out of 100. Multiple factors are taken into consideration when the US News rankings for Concordia University are derived.

Some of those factors are given below - 

  • Graduation rates
  • Graduation performance rates
  • College graduate salaries

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•4 months ago
S
4 months ago

Concordia University is ranked under the US News and World Report rankings in 2025. 

It's ranking for the year 2025 was #755 and in 2024 it was #665. Seeing this trend, the Concordia University rankings have declined over the years.

The global sco

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago

Why choose Concordia University?

5 Views|Posted 5 months ago
Asked by Virajita
S
5 months ago

Concordia University is considered one of the top choices to Indian students to consider due to many reasons lime high diversity, prime location, it's rankings, affordabiloty and many more things. 

According to the US World and News rankings 2025, Concordia ranks #234 in the whole world and

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago

Is Concordia University ranked in 2026?

8 Views|Posted 5 months ago
Asked by Mayank
S
5 months ago

Yes, the latest Concordia University rankings for the year 2026 are released by some of the top ranking bodies like Times Higher Education and QS World. 

As per the QS Global rankings, Concordia University ranks at #465 in the year 2026. This marks a decline from #415 in 2025. There is a consta

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago

Which are the most popular courses at Concordia?

3 Views|Posted 5 months ago
Asked by Bhumika
S
5 months ago

Concordia University is especially known for its STEM programs and the most popular courses include Engineering, Mathematics, Science, Mass Communication and more. 

Given below is the table of Concordia University rankings -

Course Category202420252026
QS - Communication and Media Studies51101101
QS - Art and Design101151151
QS - Accounting and Finance251251301
THE (Times Higher Education) - Psychology251201201
QS - Mathematics351451451

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

Yes, Concordia University is has been constantly ranked as one of the top universities in Canada. As per Shiksha popularity rankings, this university ranks #20 in Canada and #447 in the world. 

Indian students choose this university for the reasons given below - 

  • Strong reputation in STEM an

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•6 months ago
S
6 months ago

Yes, the Concordia Uni offers housing options to Indian students as part of its Loyola and Sir George Williams campus.

Single rooms and some shared double rooms with shared bathroom facilities are commonly available to Indian students at the Concordia Uni campus.

To know more, students can contact t

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•6 months ago
S
6 months ago

Indian food options are limited at the Concordia Uni campus. However, there are several Indian food places near the campus. Some popular ones are mentioned below:

Dining PlaceKnown ForAddress
Le ChaskaButter Chicken, Dosa, and Naan1624 Lincoln Avenue
Masakali Indian CuisineChilli Paneer, Chicken 65, and Chilli Fish1015 Sherbrooke Street

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•6 months ago
S
6 months ago

Concordia Uni in Montreal usually requires Indian students to get a minimum grade 'B' or 75% overall in their Class 12th board exams. Some courses may have higher GPA requirements and may also require additional qualifications like personal statemens or portfolios. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon