IIT Mandi - Indian Institute of Technology
Get insights from 214 questions on IIT Mandi - Indian Institute of Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIT Mandi - Indian Institute of Technology
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
6 months agoContributor-Level 10
IIT Mandi BTech registrations start with the release of JEE Main application forms. The registrations for JEE session one goes on from Oct till Nov, a year prior to the admission session. While the registrations for session two are carried out in February. Candidates who pass JEE Mains need to apply for JEE Advanced.
New answer posted
6 months agoContributor-Level 10
For BTech in IIT Mandi, the students need to be Class 12 or equivalent pass with at least 75% aggregate. Students should have studied PCM subjects in the qualifying examination. It is also important that the candidates hold pass certificates at the time of admission for verification purposes.
New answer posted
6 months agoContributor-Level 10
Candidates taking admission in a BTech course of IIT Mandi need to pay a tuition fee of INR 8.1 lakh. The total fee include other components as well, such as hostel fee, one-time fee and other fees.
Students should note that mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
For the General AI quota, the IIT Mandi CSE cutoff for 2025 ranged between 3087 and 3123. For IIT Patna, the cutoff range was between 3215 and 3377. Similarly, for IIT Ropar, the cutoff ranged from 2357 to 2512. Therefore, considering these ranges, the IIT Mandi cutoff for CSE was comparatively more competitive for admission among engineering aspirants compared to IIT Patna, while it was less competitive than IIT Ropar, which had a more stringent cutoff for CSE admission.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
If you belong to the General category under the AI quota, the Round 1 of JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged from 6770 to 13219 for BTech core branches, including Civil, Chemical, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering. To view the branch-wise first round closing ranks, check out the table below:
| Course | JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 6770 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 9743 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering with Data Analytics | 11168 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 13219 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
For the OBC category candidates under the All India quota, the IIT Mandi JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged between 1407 and 5674 during Round 1 admission for the BTech course. So, as per the first round, the candidate must target a cutoff rank of up to 5674 to get a BTech seat at this institute.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
For 2026, the IIT Mandi JEE Advanced cutoff ranged between 3609 and 16066 for BTech admission across multiple specialisations. This is the cutoff range during the first round for the students belonging to the General AI quota. . Tabulated below is the IIT Mandi branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the first round for the General AI category.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 3609 |
| B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 4627 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 4823 |
| B.Tech in Microelectronics & VLSI | 5718 |
| B.Tech. in Quantum Science and Engineering | 6695 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 6770 |
| B.Tech. in General Engineering | 8455 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 9743 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 9934 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering with Data Analytics | 11168 |
| B.Tech in Material Science and Engineering | 12412 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 13219 |
| B.Tech. in Bio Engineering | 14098 |
| B.Tech. in Agricultural Engineering with Data Analytics | 14987 |
| B.Sc in Chemical Sciences | 16066 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
IIT Ropar CSE cutoff 2026 was 2978 in the fourth round for students belonging to the General AI quota. Similarly, for IIT Patna and IIT Mandi, the closing ranks were 3305 and 3701, respectively, during the Round 1 admission.
Analysing the first-round closing ranks, the competition for CSE admission was higher for IIT Ropar, followed by IIT Patna and IIT Mandi in the General AI category.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
For students belonging to the OBC AI quota, a cutoff rank between 562 and 922 is considered to be a safe rank for MSc admission at IIT Mandi. The better (lower) your rank, the higher is the probability of securing a seat at IIT Mandi for MSc. This is the overall cutoff range for MSc admission, including all the rounds and specialisations for the OBC category students. The round-wise IIT JAM cutoff range for 2025 is given below for MSc admission.
| Round | Cutoff Range 2025 (OBC AI Quota) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 562 - 868 |
| 2 | 634 - 884 |
| 3 | 652 - 884 |
| 4 | 652 - 922 |
What is a safe rank? A safe rank is the cutoff range within which the probability of getting an admission is higher for a particular course. The cutoff range varies for different rou
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
IIT Jammu compared with the IIT Mandi has various pros and cons. Both the IITs are the best IITs present in India. IIT Jammu is ranked 56th by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category, whereas IIT Mandi is ranked 26th by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. Both colleges are good and have good placement assistance. Which one is better depends on what the person is looking for in a college/university.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
