Maharashtra
Get insights from 31.1k questions on Maharashtra, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Maharashtra
- 31.1k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 99
Active Users
- 118
Followers
Have a question about Maharashtra? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Are there any private colleges in Navi Mumbai that offer BSc IT?
Yes! There are around 13 privately owned BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai. The names and fees at some of these colleges are mentioned below:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 2.25 Lakh | |
INR 3.6 Lakh- 4.8 Lakh | |
INR 1.46 Lakh- 2.25 Lakh | |
INR 2.87 Lakh | |
INR 90,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Are there any government colleges in Navi Mumbai that offer BSc IT?
No, there are no BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai that are government-run. However, students can pursue BSc IT at various other private institutions which are well-reputed, with good faculty and infrastructure and an affordable course fees.
What are the admission criteria for various BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai?
The admission criteria based on which students are admitted to the top BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai are mentioned below:
- The student should have passed Class 12 from any stream (Commerce or Science) with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Science/ Information Science/ P
Can I get some details about the BSc IT course at Navi Mumbai colleges?
Yes, of course! You can check the table below for details like the entrance exams, top colleges, etc., for the top BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai.
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of BSc IT Colleges in Navi Mumbai | 16 colleges |
Annual Fees | Less than INR 1 Lakh: 4 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 1 college INR 2-3 Lakh: 3 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 1 college |
Top BSc IT Colleges in Navi Mumbai | Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University, Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science, NMIMS Deemed to be University, Tilak College of Science and Commerce, S.K. College of Science and Commerce, etc. |
Top BSc IT Specializations | Computer Science, Statistics, AI & Robotics, 5 Data & Analytics, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Which are the popular BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai?
Some of the most popular BSc IT colleges in Navi Mumbai where students can study include colleges like-Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University, Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science, NMIMS Deemed to be University, Tilak College of Science and Commerce, S.K. College of Science and Commerce, etc
There are around 16 colleges in Navi Mumbai that offer the BSc IT course. This includes 13 private colleges. Students can take admission to these BSC IT colleges in Navi Mumbai colleges based on their Class 12 scores in recognised boards.
The top 5 colleges for BBA/BMS in Mumbai are:-
- Anil Surendra School of Commerce
- St. Xaviers College
- SP Jain Global School of Management
- Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics
- Jai Hind College
To crack RIT Kolhapur placement interview follow the steps given below:
· Review your resume
· Practice common interview questions
· Showcase your strengths
· Be confident and articulate
Which course has the best placement report at RIT Kolhapur placements?
The placement statistics for various courses at RIT Kolhapur is given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Placement rate | 64.29% (Automobile) 100% (Civil Engineering) 94.41% (CSE) 87.5% (Electrical) 100% (Mechatronics) 93.33% (etc.) 96.49% ( CS & IT) 92.41% (Mechanical) 77.14% (MBA) 100% (MTech) |
No. of Offers | 441 (BTech) |
the highest package | INR 10 LPA (Diploma) INR 9.13 LPA (BTech) INR 5.10 LPA (MBA) INR 2.4 LPA (BBA) |
Average package | INR 1.46 LPA (Automobile) INR 2.38 LPA (Civil Engineering) INR 4.34 LPA (CSE) INR 3.44 LPA (Electrical) INR 3.75 LPA (Mechatronics) INR 4.46 LPA (etc.) INR 4.46 LPA ( CS & IT) INR 4.14 LPA (Mechanical) INR 3.3 LPA (MBA) INR 2.74 LPA (Diploma) INR 1.48 LPA (BBA) |
No. of companies | 3 (Automobile) 12 (Civil Engineering) 23 (CSE) 8 (Electrical) 9 (Mechatronics) 20 (etc.) 23 ( CS & IT) 19 (Mechanical) 14 (MBA) 4 (BBA) |
No. of Students placed | 9 (Automobile) 13 (Civil Engineering) 129 (CSE) 40 (Electrical) 47 (Mechatronics) 50 (etc.) 49 ( CS & IT) 65 (Mechanical) 108 (MBA) 26 (BBA) 9 (MTech) |
RIT Kolhapur has not released its overall placement rate. However it has released the placement rate of various branches and courses. Check the tabulated data given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Placement rate | 64.29% (Automobile) 100% (Civil Engineering) 94.41% (CSE) 87.5% (Electrical) 100% (Mechatronics) 93.33% (etc.) 96.49% ( CS & IT) 92.41% (Mechanical) 77.14% (MBA) 100% (MTech) |