MBA/PGDM
Get insights from 108.1k questions on MBA/PGDM, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about MBA/PGDM
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 7
Both Harvard University and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) are mong the top 100 universoties in the world. They offers the best MBA programme in the world for internationa students. We have compared them below in terms of thier MBA placement and tuition fees:
| Universities | MBA Median Base Salary | MBA First Year Tuition Fees |
|---|---|---|
| Harvard University | INR 18 L - 72 L | USD 175,000 (INR 1.5 Cr) |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | INR 44 L - 88 L | USD 170,000 (INR 1.41 Cr) |
As per the above information, Harvard is the better choice to study MBA in the USA. Harvard offer the MBA programme at low cost as compared to MIT MBA fees and the median base salary is also high.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 7
As per the placement report, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology the highest package is USD 190,000 (median base salary) for Consulting. The below table includes the industry-wise placement statistics:
Industry | Median Base Salary 2022 | Median Base Salary 2023 |
|---|---|---|
Auto / Aerospace | USD 160,000 (INR 1.33 Cr) | USD 146,500 (INR 1.22 Cr) |
Consulting | USD 175,000 (INR 1.45 Cr) | USD 190,000 (INR 1.58 Cr) |
Energy | USD 150,000 (INR 1.25 Cr) | USD 160,000 (INR 1.33 Cr) |
Finance | USD 170,000 (INR 1.41 Cr) | USD 175,000 (INR 1.45 Cr) |
Healthcare / Pharma / Biotech | USD 145,000 (INR 1.20 Cr) | USD 147,500 (INR 1.22 Cr) |
Media / Entertainment / Sports | USD 137,500 (INR 1.14 Cr) | USD 140,000 (INR 1.16 Cr) |
Retail / CPG | USD 141,000 (INR 1.17 Cr) | USD 146,250 (INR 1.21 Cr) |
Technology | USD 150,000 (INR 1.25 Cr) | USD 157,100 (INR 1.30 Cr) |
Other Manufacturing Industries | USD 140,000 (INR 1.16 Cr) | USD 157,500 (INR 1.31 Cr) |
Other Service Industries | USD 125,000 (INR 1.04 Cr) | USD 147,500 (INR 1.22 Cr) |
Other | USD 132,000 (INR 1.10 Cr) | USD 125,000 (INR 1.04 Cr) |
New answer posted
2 years agoBeginner-Level 4
The University of British Columbia is one of the top university globally. As per the employment report released by the School of Business, University of British Columbia, MBA graduates earns an average salary of CAD 98,336 or INR 60.95L, with maximum salary of CAD 1,90,000 or INR 1.17Cr.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University offer two-year MBA programme in two specialisations. The offered streams are Business Management and Tourism & Travel Management. Admission to both the programmes is based on CUET scores. Candidates are advised to check out the required educational qualifciation before applying for the course.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Yes,
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University MBA admission is based on merit in CUET-PG exam. Thus, aspirants need to have a valid score to get a seat. Check out the CUET-PG dates. Moreover, it is also crucial that the applicant meet the prescribed eligibility criteria. Aspirants with a valid bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ST) are eligible to apply for the PG course.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 8
It's important to consider various factors such as faculty, curriculum, infrastructure, placement opportunities, and industry exposure when evaluating the quality of an MBA program. Prospective students should research and compare these aspects of both institutions to make an informed decision.The IES MCRC MBA programme enjoys a solid reputation in the business for turning out knowledgeable and capable individuals. The institute has won numerous awards for both its industry interface and academic achievement, and it has continuously been recognised among India's best B-Schools. On the other hand, GNIMS Business School likewise has a de
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 8
For the APICET exam, the cutoff ranks for different castes are (BC-D-20856), (BC-B-2347), (OC-34964), (SC-31737), and (ST-38080).The cutoff for CMAT, GMAT, CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, or MH-CET exams varies. For example, the overall cutoff for CMAT is 75 percentile
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 8
The MBA programme at IES MCRC accepts scores from a variety of entrance tests. The Common Admission Test (CAT), Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT), Common Management Admission Test (CMAT), Management Aptitude Test (MAT), AIMS Test for Management Admissions (ATMSA), and Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) are among the entrance test scores that are accepted.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 8
The prerequisites for admission to the IES MCRC MBA program, however, include a minimum of 85 percentile on the required written aptitude test (CAT, MAT, etc.), a bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50% of the possible points overall, or the equivalent, and a minimum of two years of work experience following degree completion.
New answer posted
2 years ago
Contributor-Level 10
Central Queensland University offers the Master of Business Administration course which has a duration of 1.5 years full-time and 3 years full time and offers online and offline options to the students. The MBA course at CQ University includes the following:
- The course helps in the development of management expertise by showing the examples of current business organizations by focusing on leading and managing people.
- The MBA programme also helps in developing the skills and knowledge in a range of management and leadership responsibilities. It focuses on areas such as strategy, marketing, people management, operations management, e
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 690k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
