Nuclear Medicine Technology

Get insights from 57 questions on Nuclear Medicine Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Nuclear Medicine Technology

  • 57

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 0

    Active Users

  • 40

    Followers

Have a question about Nuclear Medicine Technology? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago

Is placement available for NMT course?

10 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Bijina
S
a year ago

There is availability of placements yes you can do NMT (Nuclear Medicine Technology) courses. The graduates are employable in several healthcare facilities like hospitals (government, privately-owned, and AIIMS), research labs, and diagnosis imaging facilities. Popular occupational positions exist a

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Yes, Yenepoya University (Mangaluru) offers a B.Sc. in Nuclear Medicine Technology, a three-year undergraduate programme with a one-year clinical internship. Annual tuition is approximately Rs 1.60 Lacs for the first two years, dropping to Rs1.34 Lacs thereafter.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Yes, joining the top Nuclear Medicine Technology colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees:

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

Average Placement Package

CMC Vellore Courses

INR 1,800 – INR 2,400

INR 7.64 LPA

JIPMER Puducherry Courses

INR 4,800 – INR 46,580

INR 8 LPA – INR 24 LPA

Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences Courses

INR 1.05 Lacs – INR 1.75 lakh

INR 26.5 LPA – INR 28 LPA

Manipal College of Health Professions, Manipal Courses

INR 4.02 Lacs – INR 6.63 lakh

INR 8.9 LPA – INR 11.75 LPA

Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences Courses

INR 1.16 lakh

INR 1.68 LPA

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Listed below are the top BSc Nuclear Medicine colleges in India along with their tuition fees:

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

CMC Vellore

INR 1,800

JIPMER Puducherry

INR 4,800

AIIMS Rishikesh

INR 98,100

Manipal College of Health Professions, Manipal

INR 6.63 lakh

Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences

INR 1.16 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website.

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

As per popularity basis, listed below are the best Nuclear Medicine Technology colleges in India along with their tuition fees:

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

Christian Medical College, Vellore

INR 1,800 – INR 2,400

JIPMER Puducherry

INR 4,800 – INR 46,580

AIIMS Rishikesh

INR 98,100

Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences

INR 1.05 Lacs – INR 1.75 lakh

Manipal College of Health Professions, Manipal

INR 4.02 Lacs – INR 6.63 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website.

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

About 15+ Nuclear Medicine Technology colleges are there in India. Some of the popular colleges include AIIMS Delhi, CMC Vellore, JIPMER Puducherry, AIIMS Rishikesh, Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research, Manipal College of

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New question posted•a year ago
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Cost Structure for M.Sc. Nuclear Medicine Technology Course at MGR University 

Usually, the fee structure w.r.t M.Sc. in Nuclear Medicine Technology comprises tuition fee, laboratory fee and many other different miscellaneous charges. The tuition fee for the first year pertaining to this subject

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Yes, it has. Nuclear Medicine Technology offers strong career prospects in India. It is an essential field in diagnostic imaging and treatment. Especially in areas like oncology, cardiology, and neurology. 

Know more about -

Nuclear Medicine Technology Courses

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Related Tags

Paramedical

93 Followers

Clinical research

3212 Followers

Clinical Psychology

141 Followers

BMLT

101 Followers

Cardiovascular Technology

69 Followers

New answer posted•a year ago

Colleges that offer direct admission to BSc in Nuclear Medicine Technology are listed below:

College NameTotal Fees (in INR)
CMC Vellore1,800
Manipal College of Health Professions, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education6.63 Lakh
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences1.16 Lakh
Apollo Institute of Hospital Management and Allied Sciences - AIHMAS90,000
The Global Open University24,150

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon