BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology: Course Fees, Admission 2025, Syllabus, Top Colleges, Career Scope

Parul ThapaAssistant Manager
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course is a 3-year UG program that focuses on using radioactive substances for the treatment of medical conditions. Candidates who wish to pursue a career in healthcare and a laboratory setting can apply for this course.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Details
Candidates can check the table below to see BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course details:
|
Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Level |
UG |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Duration |
3 years |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Fees |
1,INR 800 - INR 6.63 Lakh |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Admission Criteria |
Merit-Based |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Eligibility Criteria |
Class 12 with PCB subjects |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India |
CMC, JIPMER, AIIMS Rishikesh, Manipal College of Health Professions, Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, etc. |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Jobs |
Nuclear Medicine Technologist, Radiation Safety Officer, Medical Imaging Technologist, Radiopharmaceutical Scientist, etc. |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Salary |
INR 3 LPA - INR 9.9 LPA |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Top Recruiters |
Apollo, SGPGI, Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Narayana Health, Medpace, Allegro Capital Advisor, etc. |
Note: The info is taken from other sources and can be different.
Yes, candidates can pursue the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course online. They can finance the details below:
Course Name | Offered by | Fees |
|---|---|---|
The Global Open University | 24.15 K |
No, the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course does not specifically come under Cardiology, but it is closely related. Nuclear medicine is a specialised field that uses radioactive tracers for imaging and diagnosing various medical conditions, including cardiac diseases.
While the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course covers a broad range of applications, including Oncology and Neurology, it also includes Cardiology-related imaging techniques like myocardial perfusion scans, which help assess heart function and detect conditions like coronary artery disease.
However, it is a distinct discipline that falls under medical imaging and radiological sciences rather than being solely a part of cardiology.
Here are some simple bullet points on why to study BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course:
- High Demand for Professionals: Increasing need for trained professionals in the healthcare sector.
- Exciting Career Opportunities: Jobs in hospitals, diagnostic centers, and research organizations.
- Cutting-Edge Technology: Work with advanced medical imaging and radiation technology.
- Lucrative Salary: Competitive salary packages in the healthcare industry.
- Interdisciplinary Knowledge: Combines physics, medicine, and technology.
- Growing Industry: Nuclear medicine is expanding globally, creating new opportunities.
- Job Stability: Healthcare professions tend to offer long-term job security.
- BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Admission 2025
- BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus
- BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India
- Popular Private BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India
- BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Career Scope: Jobs, Salary and Top Recruiters
- BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course FAQs
- Course Cutoffs
- Popular BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Specializations
- Most Popular Courses
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Admission 2025
Candidates can check a general overview of the BSc Nursing admission process below:
- Make sure you meet the eligibility
- Apply online by flling up the form
- Take entrance exam
- Wait for the merit list and result
- If selected, attend the counselling session
- Get the documents verified and pay the fee to secure the seat
Note: The fees is taken from other sources and can be different.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Eligibility Criteria
Candidates can check the eligibility below:
- Class 12 (PCB) + 45–50% marks
- 17 years old.
Note: The info is taken from other sources and can be different.
The qualification for a BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course typically includes:
Educational Qualification: Candidates must have completed 10+2 (Class 12) from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Mathematics as core subjects.
Minimum Marks: Most institutions require at least 50-60% aggregate marks in the qualifying examination (may vary by college).
Entrance Exams: Some universities conduct entrance exams like NEET, AIIMS BSc exams, or state-level tests, while others offer admission based on merit.
Age Limit: Some institutes may have an age limit, usually 17 years and above at the time of admission.
Admission to a BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course does not always require NEET, as many universities and colleges offer admission based on merit or their entrance exams.
However, some reputed institutes, such as AIIMS and certain government medical colleges, may consider NEET scores for admission. Other institutions conduct their entrance tests or grant admission based on Class 12 marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Mathematics. Therefore, whether NEET is required depends on the specific college or university offering a BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course.
No, you cannot pursue a PhD in Nuclear Medicine directly, as nuclear medicine is primarily a clinical and technical field rather than a research-focused discipline at the doctoral level.
However, you can pursue a PhD in related fields such as Medical Physics, Radiology, Nuclear Sciences, or Biomedical Imaging, which involve research in nuclear medicine applications.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus
The BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course covers radiation physics, radiopharmaceuticals, imaging techniques, and patient care.
Candidates can check a general outline of the semester-wise BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology syllabus in the table below:
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus - Semester 1 |
|
|---|---|
|
Human Anatomy & Physiology |
Basic Physics |
|
Biochemistry |
Radiation Physics |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus - Semester 2 |
|
|
Radiation Detection & Measurement |
Nuclear Medicine Instrumentation – I |
|
Radiation Protection & Safety |
Pathology & Microbiology |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus - Semester 3 |
|
|
Radiopharmaceuticals – I |
Nuclear Medicine Instrumentation – II |
|
Clinical Nuclear Medicine – I |
Statistics & Research Methodology |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus - Semester 4 |
|
|
Radiopharmaceuticals – II |
Clinical Nuclear Medicine – II |
|
Positron Emission Tomography (PET) |
Medical Image Processing |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus - Semester 5 |
|
|
Advanced Clinical Nuclear Medicine |
SPECT & Hybrid Imaging |
|
Therapeutic Nuclear Medicine |
Nuclear Cardiology |
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Syllabus - Semester 6 |
|
|
Recent Advances in Nuclear Medicine |
Radiation Safety & Regulatory Aspects |
|
Hospital Management & Ethics |
Dissertation / Project Work |
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Helpful Links for the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course:
The BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course curriculum may vary depending on the university, but these are the core subjects covered in most BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology programs.
Radiation Physics
Nuclear Medicine Imaging Techniques
Radiopharmacy and Radiopharmaceuticals
Anatomy and Physiology
Radiation Safety and Protection
Medical Physics
Instrumentation in Nuclear Medicine (PET, SPECT, Gamma Cameras)
Clinical Nuclear Medicine Procedures
Pathology and Microbiology
Pharmacology Related to Nuclear Medicine
The BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course can be considered moderately challenging as it involves a mix of theoretical knowledge, technical skills, and clinical training. Subjects like radiation physics, radiopharmacy, and nuclear imaging techniques require a strong understanding of scientific concepts while handling radioactive materials and operating advanced imaging equipment demand precision and attention to detail.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course also includes practical training and internships, which can be intensive. However, with dedication and interest in medical imaging and technology, students can manage the coursework effectively.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India
You'll find around 14 BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology colleges in India including both government and private ones. You can refer to this section for some top options among them.
Government BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India
Candidates can check a list of the best government BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology colleges in India below:
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges |
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Fees (in INR) |
|---|---|
|
4,800 |
|
|
98,100 |
|
|
1.16 Lakh |
Note: The fees info is from other sources and can change.
Private BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India
Candidates can check a list of the best private BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology colleges in India below:
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges |
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course Fees (in INR) |
|---|---|
|
1,800 |
|
|
6.63 Lakh |
|
|
24,1500 |
Note: The fees info is from other sources and can change.
Here are some simple bullet points to help you choose the right BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology college in India:
Accreditation: Ensure the college is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and has the necessary medical/healthcare accreditation.
Course Curriculum: Check if the course curriculum is up-to-date and offers comprehensive practical and theoretical knowledge.
Faculty: Look for colleges with qualified and experienced faculty in nuclear medicine and medical imaging.
Infrastructure: Ensure the college has modern laboratories and equipment for hands-on training.
Clinical Exposure: Consider colleges offering internships or clinical training in hospitals or diagnostic centres.
Reviews and Rankings: Research the college's reputation, reviews from past students, and its ranking in the field of medical technology.
Placement Support: Check if the college has strong placement support and collaborations with hospitals or research institutes.
Location: Consider if the college is located in an area with easy access to healthcare centers or research opportunities.
Popular Private BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Colleges in India
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Career Scope: Jobs, Salary and Top Recruiters
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology is one of the best courses for cadidates who wish to work in the healthcare setting but not in the operation rooms but in the laboratory setting. The plus point for this study is that the graduate don't only get the change to work in the hospitals but also in research centres, diagnostic labs, etc.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Salary in India
Candidates can check the table below to see the job options they have along with BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology salary:
|
Job Profiles |
Description |
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Salary |
|---|---|---|
|
Nuclear Medicine Technologist |
Operate imaging equipment (PET, SPECT) and prepare radiopharmaceuticals. |
6.9 LPA |
|
Radiation Safety Officer (RSO) |
Ensure compliance with radiation safety protocols. |
5 LPA |
|
Medical Imaging Technologist |
Assist in diagnostic imaging using radioactive substances. |
3 LPA |
|
Radiopharmaceutical Scientist |
Work in the production of radioisotopes for medical use. |
9.9 LPA |
|
Quality Control Analyst |
Ensure the safety and quality of radiopharmaceuticals. |
4.4 LPA |
Note: The salary has been taken from the Ambitionbox.com.
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Top Recruiters
Candidates can check the table below to see the list of BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology top recruiters:
|
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Apollo |
SGPGI |
|
Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences |
Narayana Health |
|
Medpace |
Allegro Capital Advisor |
BSc in Nuclear Medicine salary for individuals can vary based on factors such as location, employer, experience, and specific job role.
Here's a general overview of the BSc in Nuclear Medicine salary ranges for different levels of positions in India:
Entry-Level: INR 15,000 - 30,000 per month
Mid-Level: INR 25,000 - 50,000 per month
Senior-Level: INR 50,000 - 80,000 per month
The scope of the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course is broad and growing, with increasing demand for skilled professionals in the healthcare sector. BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course graduates can work in various fields, including diagnostic imaging, radiology departments, and oncology centres, where they operate advanced imaging equipment such as PET, SPECT, and gamma cameras.
The field also offers opportunities in research and development, radiopharmaceutical companies, and clinical trials. With the rise in cancer, heart diseases, and neurological disorders, the demand for nuclear medicine technology professionals is expected to grow.
Additionally, graduates can pursue higher studies or certifications to specialize further and improve career prospects in hospitals, diagnostic centres, or even teaching positions.
Yes, the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course has a promising future. As advancements in medical imaging techniques and the increasing use of nuclear medicine in diagnosing and treating diseases like cancer, heart diseases, and neurological disorders grow, the demand for skilled professionals in this field is expected to rise.
The use of cutting-edge technologies such as PET and SPECT scanners continues to expand, creating numerous job opportunities. Additionally, with healthcare evolving and more hospitals adopting advanced diagnostic tools, nuclear medicine technologists will be essential in patient care, research, and clinical trials. Therefore, the career prospects in this field look bright, offering a stable and rewarding future.
The BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology salary at AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) can vary based on experience and the specific role.
On average, freshers in such roles at AIIMS can expect a salary starting from INR 30,000 to INR 45,000 per month.
With more experience or specialization, this can increase significantly. Experienced professionals or those in senior roles might earn INR 50,000 to INR 70,000 per month or more. AIIMS also provides opportunities for research, teaching, and clinical roles, which can impact salary and career growth.
The salary of a Nuclear Medicine doctor in India can vary based on experience, qualifications, and the type of organization. Here is an approximate breakdown of salaries based on experience level:
Fresher/Entry Level (0-2 years): INR 60,000 - INR 1,00,000 per month
Mid-Level (3-5 years): INR 1,00,000 - INR 2,00,000 per month
Senior Level (5-10 years): INR 2,00,000 - INR 4,00,000 per month
BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Course FAQs
Candidates can check below for BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course FAQs.
Students who should pursue a BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course for the best results typically have a strong interest in medical imaging, radiology, and scientific research. Ideal candidates are those who possess good analytical skills, a detail-oriented mindset, and an aptitude for problem-solving.
Students with a keen interest in patient care, healthcare technology, and a willingness to work in clinical settings will find the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course rewarding. Strong communication skills and the ability to work well under pressure are also important, as nuclear medicine professionals often deal with critical cases and work as part of a medical team.
Here's a list of skills you'll gain from the BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course:
Radiation Safety and Protection
Knowledge of Nuclear Medicine Imaging Techniques
Operating Advanced Imaging Equipment (e.g., PET, SPECT, Gamma Cameras)
Radiopharmaceutical Handling and Administration
Anatomy and Physiology Knowledge
Patient Care and Management
Course Cutoffs
Popular BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology Specializations
Popular Specializations
- Nuclear Medicine Technology
16 Colleges
Most Popular Courses
News & Updates
Student Forum
Answered 23 hours ago
Here is the table below showing some of the top private Physiotherapy colleges in Dehradun, along with their tuition fees.
| Top Private Colleges for Physiotherapy in Dehradun | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Uttaranchal University | INR 3.78 Lacs - INR 6.2 lakh |
| DIT University | INR 3.85 lakh |
| Doon Institute of Medical Sciences (DIMS) | INR 1.3 Lacs - INR 2 lakh |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University | INR 2.25 Lacs - INR 4.72 lakh |
| Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences | INR 1.8 Lacs - INR 2.8 lakh |
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University | INR 3.77 Lacs - INR 5.69 lakh |
| Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University | INR 6 lakh |
| Dolphin (PG) Institute of Biomedical and Natural Sciences | INR 2 Lacs - INR 5 lakh |
| Uttaranchal (P.G.) College of Bio-Medical Sciences and Hospital | INR 1.51 Lacs - INR 2.82 lakh |
| Doon P.G. Paramedical College and Hospital | INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 3.38 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 23 hours ago
There are about 27 Physiotherapy colleges in Dehradun. Of these, 23 are private colleges and 1 college is owned by government entities. Some of the top colleges are DIT University, Doon Institute of Medical Sciences, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, and
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 23 hours ago
As per the popularity ranking on Shiksha.com, listed below are some of the top colleges for Physiotherapy in Dehradun, along with their tuition fees.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Uttaranchal University | INR 3.78 Lacs - INR 6.2 lakh |
| DIT University | INR 3.85 lakh |
| Doon Institute of Medical Sciences | INR 1.3 Lacs - INR 2 lakh |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University | INR 2.25 Lacs - INR 4.72 lakh |
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University | INR 3.77 Lacs - INR 5.69 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
MD in Biochemistry programme at this institute may be attainable with an INI CET rank of 10,000 in case you fall under OBC AI Category. The final round cut-off for this programme was 11415 as per the AIIMS Raebareli INI CET cutoff 2026.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
AIIMS Raebareli BSc Nursing cutoff 2026 for the General category students in the last round was 1108 in the All India quota. See below for caegory-wise cutoff cutoffs for the last round.
| Category | AIIMS Raebareli BSc Nursing cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 1108 |
| OBC | 1492 |
| SC | 7072 |
| ST | 11970 |
| EWS | 1602 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
AIIMS B.Sc. (Hons.) Nursing 2027 entrance exam will be conducted on June 27, 2027. The AIIMS B.Sc. Nursing (Post Basic) exam is scheduled for May 29, 2027.
M
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 3 days ago
Yes, Banaras Hindu University provides proper and comprehensive medical facilities for its students right inside the campus. Primary care and diagnostic testing are managed through the University Students Health Care Complex, while advanced treatment and round-the-clock emergency services are fully
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
As per the NIRF data 2026, the median package for the UG 4 Year pharmacy course was INR 3.6 LPA. Whereas, MSU Baroda median salary for the PG 2 Year pharmacy course was INR 3.30 LPA. Given below is the placement details about both the UG and PG pharmacy courses:
| Particulars | UG 4 Year (BPharma) | PG 2 Year (MPharma) |
|---|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
| the lowest Salary | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.1 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 3.30 LPA |
| Number of Students Placed | 6 | 39 |
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Here is the table below showing some of the top private Physiotherapy colleges in UP, along with their tuition fees.
| Private BPT colleges in UPp with Fees | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | INR 1 Lacs - INR 10.2 lakh |
| Integral University - IUL | INR 1.5 Lacs - INR 4.6 lakh |
| Galgotias University | INR 2.25 Lacs - INR 5.8 lakh |
| SHUATS | INR 10,000 - INR 3.69 lakh |
| Glocal University | INR 1.5 lakh |
| SVSU - Swami Vivekanand Subharti University | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 5.52 lakh |
| Sharda School of Allied Health Sciences | INR 2.25 Lacs - INR 11.08 lakh |
| Rama University Kanpur | INR 1.1 Lacs - INR 3.38 lakh |
| Babu Banarasi Das University | INR 7.65 lakh |
| IIMT University Meerut | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 4.5 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, listed below are some of the top colleges for Physiotherapy in Uttar Pradesh, clong with their tuition fees.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| SGPGI Lucknow | INR 2.2 lakh |
| KGMU Lucknow | INR 48,000 |
| Amity University Noida | INR 1 Lacs - INR 10.2 lakh |
| Integral University - IUL | INR 1.5 Lacs - INR 4.6 lakh |
| Galgotias University | INR 2.25 Lacs - INR 5.8 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Yes, there is a fully functional health center inside the KL University, Guntur campus to handle medical emergencies. The facility features qualified doctors, nursing staff, essential medicines, and basic first-aid equipment available throughout the day. A dedicated campus ambulance remains on stand
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
The UMCH campus is located near Albert-Einstein-Ring 11-15, 22761 Hamburg (Bahrenfeld/Altona), Germany. Indian students can benefit from this location, as it is a major medicine and healthcare hub in Germany. The UMCH campus offers over 30+ hospitals for teaching medicine and more than 100 teaching
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a week ago
The semester fee will vary from university to university. Generally, it is around €150 to €500.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
No. TestAS is not a universal entrance exam for Medicine in Germany. Requirements vary by university and applicant route, so take the test only if the university's official admission instructions require it.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
There are about 20 Pharmacy colleges in Coimbatore. Out of these, 11 are private colleges, 1 is a government college, and 1 is owned by public-private entities. Some of the top colleges are PSG College of Pharmacy, KMCH College of Pharmacy, Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Paramedical Sciences, Karpag
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, listed below are some of the top Pharmacy colleges in Coimbatore, along with their tuition fees.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| PSG College of Pharmacy | INR 1.27 Lacs - INR 1.97 lakh |
| KMCH College of Pharmacy | INR 1.12 Lacs - INR 1.14 lakh |
| Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Paramedical Sciences | INR 1.5 Lacs - INR 10.2 lakh |
| Karpagam College of Pharmacy | INR 1.38 Lacs - INR 18.18 lakh |
| RVS College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Sulur | INR 90,000 - INR 4.08 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
Not through a management quota. Government medical and dental colleges under BFUHS do not offer management quota seats. The only paid route is the small NRI quota. The 2026 seat matrix shows 3 NRI seats at Amritsar and 4 at Patiala. So most government seats go on NEET merit alone. That makes them ve
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
AIIMS Raipur experiences a high and steadily increasing overall hospital patient load with daily outpatient attendance regularly scaling past 3,900 patients and manages dedicated Gastroenterology and Surgical Gastroenterology departments to handle specialised digestive, liver, and pancreatobiliary c
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
The average fees for pursuing physiotherapy in Mumbai range from INR 1-3 Lacs total in government colleges to INR 5-12 Lacs total in private ones, resulting in an overall average of INR 4-7 Lacs for the 4.5-year course.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
No, Jamia Hamdard does not offer direct management quota seats. All MBBA and BUMS seats are filled through centralised counselling managed by the MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) and AACCC (AYUSH Admission Central Counselling Committee) strictly based on official NEET-UG merit cutoffs.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
Top medical Coding institutes in Kerala are:
Transorze Solutions
Ibis Academy
AIMS Medical Coding Academy (Kochi)
CMI Medical Coding Academy (Thiruvananthapuram/Kollam)
Arown Academy is widely recognised as a reputable, AAPC-approved training provider in Kerala with multiple branches (including Kozhikode
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
Terna Girls Hostel holds an average rating of 3.5 out of 5 stars based on user reviews.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
If you miss your slot without cancelling in advance - you are marked as a "No Show" and forfeit your fee. However if you have an unexpected medical emergency - you can fill out an emergency variance request form on the Pearson website along with official medical documents within 14 days of the misse
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 3 weeks ago
There are about 26 Dental colleges in Chennai. Of these, 18 are private colleges, 1 is government college, and 1 semi-govenrment college. Some of the top colleges are SIMTS Chennai, SRM Dental College (Ramapuram), SRM IST Kattankulathur, SRIHER, and Sree Balaji Dental College and Hospital. Admissi
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
Private Physiotherapy colleges are somewhat expensive than government colleges, as they have modern infrastructure and experienced faculty. Check the table below for some of the top private colleges in Karnataka, along with their tuition fees.
| Top Private Physiotherapy Colleges in Karnataka | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5.9 Lacs - INR 10.3 lakh | |
| Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Physiotherapy Courses | INR 7.5 Lacs - INR 9.36 lakh |
| M S Ramaiah Medical College Physiotherapy Courses | INR 9 Lacs - INR 14 lakh |
| Yenepoya s Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences Physiotherapy Courses | INR 9 lakh |
| Yenepoya (Deemed to be University) Physiotherapy Courses | INR 2.8 Lacs - INR 2.96 lakh |
| Sri Devraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research Physiotherapy Courses | INR 6 lakh |
| East Point Group of Institutions Physiotherapy Courses | INR 4.26 Lacs - INR 6.21 lakh |
| Manipal College of Health Professions, Manipal Physiotherapy Courses | INR 7.5 Lacs - INR 9.36 lakh |
| Yenepoya s []=18&sb []=79&st []=106&co []=private&uaf []=college_ownership&CUP">Krupanidhi College of Physiotherapy Courses | INR 4.02 Lacs - INR 5.74 lakh |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences Physiotherapy Courses | INR 2.17 Lacs - INR 3.25 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
Yes, some private colleges have a total fee under INR 3 lakh. Hostel and exam fees may cost extra. Given below are some private colleges, along with their tuition fees.
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Yenepoya (Deemed to be university) Fees | INR 2.8 Lacs - INR 2.96 lakh |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences Fees | INR 2.17 lakh |
| Acharya7 University, Bengaluru Campus Fees | INR 2.8 lakh |
| Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara University Fees | INR 2.5 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
Shiksha lists 114 physiotherapy colleges in Karnataka. Out of these, 70+ are private colleges, 3 are government and semi-government colleges. Admissions mainly happen on a merit basis. Some of the top Physiotherapy colleges in Karnataka are St. John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Kasturba
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
The University of Otago is considered a solid choice for studying medicine and health science. It ranks #1 in New Zealand and #36 in the world by QS Subject Rankings 2026 for Anatomy and Physiology. University of Otago Dentistry rank #1 in New Zealand and #50 globally as per QS Subject Rankings 2026
A
Contributor-Level 10
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else
On Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1k Exams
- 720k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
- MD Dermatology
- BSc Anatomy
- MD Gastroenterology
- DM Gastroenterology
- Pathology Courses
- BSc Pathology
- MSc Pathology
- MD Pathology
- Pediatrics Courses
- MD Pediatrics
- BSc Physiology
- MD Psychiatry
- BSc Radiology
- MSc Genetics Counselling
- BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery)
- Acupuncture Courses
- MDS Prosthodontics
- MDS Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
- BSc Dietetics and Nutrition
- Ph.D. in Medicine
- Bachelor of Audiology and Speech Language Pathology (BASLP)
- BSc Cardiovascular Technology
- Diploma in Cath Lab Technician
- MSc Clinical Psychology
- Diploma in Emergency Medical Technician
- BSc Medical Lab Technology
- MSc MLT (Medical Laboratory Technology)
- BSc Operation Theatre Technology
- BSc Optometry
- BSc in Perfusion Technology
- BSc Physician Assistant
- BSc Radiology and Imaging Technology
- BSc in Respiratory Care Technology
- MSc Clinical Embryology
- BSc Pharmacology
- BSc Physiotherapy
- MPT Neurology
- MPT Orthopaedics
- Healthcare Management
A BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course is a 3-year undergraduate degree programme that focuses on the study of Nuclear Medicine Technology. BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course typically provides students with a comprehensive understanding of the principles, techniques, and applications of nuclear medicine in healthcare.
Overall, a BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course provides students with the foundational knowledge and practical skills needed to work as nuclear medicine technologists or pursue further education and specialisation in the field. BSc Nuclear Medicine Technology course offers opportunities for careers in hospitals, clinics, imaging centers, research laboratories, and other healthcare settings involved in nuclear medicine diagnostics and treatment.