SNS College of Technology, SNS Group of Institutions

Get insights from 76 questions on SNS College of Technology, SNS Group of Institutions, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about SNS College of Technology, SNS Group of Institutions

  • 76

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 1

    Active Users

  • 68

    Followers

Have a question about SNS College of Technology, SNS Group of Institutions? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Yes, SNS College of Technology offers two-year MBA programme spread across four semesters. Admission to MBA programme is based on TANCET score followed by university counselling. Candidates who have passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggregate can apply for the MBA course.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

SNS College of Technology admission to ME programme is based on CEETA PG scores followed by the university counselling. Candidates must also pass BE/ BTech in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for BC/ BCM/ MBC/ SC (Arunthathiyar)/ SC & ST candidates belonging to Tamil Nadu

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

SNS College of Technology offers two-year ME/ M.Tech programme. Candidates who have completed graduation are eligible to apply for the course. Below are some of the ME/ M.Tech specialisations offered at the college:

  • ME Computer Science & Engineering
  • ME Power System & Engineering
  • ME Thermal Engineering
  • M

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

SNS College of Technology offers seats to candidates based on Class 12 score and TNEA rank. Students get a TNEA rank based on their merit. Below is TNEA rank for BE/ BTech specialisations of last three years:

Course202220232024
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering362163971537839
B.Tech. in Information Technology375594105643553
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering110800110022100247
B.E. in Automobile Engineering11434294836115218
B.E. in Civil Engineering119375127554157638
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering616097385770713
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering458155036250616
B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering709926892189757
B.E. in Agriculture Engineering94694119556160684
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering786487423969901
B.Tech. in Food Technology7134498521101888
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering820664706129426

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

SNS College of Technology offers BE/ BTech programme for four-years. The course is available to candidates who have completed HSc or Class 12. Below are some of the BE/ BTech specialisations offered at the college:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Automobile Engineeri

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

No, candidates are selected for BE/ BTech programme based on their Class 12 scores and TNEA Counselling. SNS College of Technology offers seats to candidates based on their TNEA rank. Inr 2024, Aerospace Engineering was the specialisation with the highest TNEA rank of 29426. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

SNS College of Technology provides scholarships based on merit to students. The scholarships are offered to students who got admission under Government or Management Quota. Below is the criteria for the scholarships offered at SNS College of Technology:

CriteriaScholarship Amount

GQ/ MQ

Score 80% in SNS PET/ SNS SAT

8.0 CGPA for 4 years to be maintained

INR 10,000 per year

MQ

Enroll within 5 days from announcement of Class 12 result

INR 10,000

GQ/ MQ

Enroll in Automobile, Civil, EEE and EIE

7.5 CGPA for 4 years to be maintained

INR 5,000 per year

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Yes, SNS College of Technology offers merit-based scholarships to students seeking admission under Government or Management Quota. Students need to fulfil the scholarship criteria for selection. Students can avail a maximum of two scholarships. A maximum of INR 10,000 is offered as scholarship amoun

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Candidates need to fill out the application form of accepted entrance exam for SNS College of Technology admission. Aspirants applying for BE/ BTech need to apply for TNEA. Below are the steps to apply at college for PhD, PG and Management Quota admission:

Step 1: Visit the SNS College of Techno

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Candidates need to pass a minimum of Class 12 to apply for UG programme i.e. BE/ BTech at SNS College of Technology. The minimum aggregate to apply for BE/ BTech programmes is 45%. Hence, aspirants with 60% in Class 12 can get admission. There is a 5% relaxation in the aggregate for BC/ MBC/ SC/ ST

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon