Uttar Pradesh
Get insights from 13.6k questions on Uttar Pradesh, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Uttar Pradesh
- 13.6k
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 107
Active Users
- 53
Followers
Have a question about Uttar Pradesh? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Does UIET CSJMU Kanpur offer good placement in BTech course?
Yes, UIET CSJMU Kanpur offers good placement in BTech. As per the NIRF report 2025, BTech placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.25 LPA |
Total students | 302 |
Students placed | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 51 |
What is the placement trend recorded at UIET CSJMU Kanpur in recent past?
According to Engineering NIRF report 2025, BTech placement trend recorded at UIET CSJMU Kanpur over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2022 | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.73 LPA | INR 4.09 LPA | INR 3.25 LPA |
Total students | 255 | 284 | 302 |
Students placed | 161 | 183 | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 42 | 45 | 51 |
How many students are placed during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements?
A total of 190 students were placed and 51 students were selected for higher studies out of 302 students during UIET CSJMU Kanpur BTech placement 2024. The number of students placed over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2022 | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 255 | 284 | 302 |
Students placed | 161 | 183 | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 42 | 45 | 51 |
What is the median package recorded during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements?
The median package recorded during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements 2024 in BTech was 3.25 LPA. In 2023 and 2022, BTech median package received was 4.09 LPA and 3.73 LPA.
What is the median salary trend recorded during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements?
The median package offered to BTech students during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements 2024 was 3.25 LPA. It was 4.09 LPA and 3.73 LPA in 2023 and 2022.
What is the average package offered during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements?
UIET CSJMU Kanpur average package data is not released. BTech median package recorded in 2024 was 3.25 LPA.
Who are the top recruiters during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements?
The top recruiters during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements in recent past included TCS, HCL, Jio, Vodafone, Cadence Design System and many more.
UIET CSJMU Kanpur has not released the consolidated placement report. According to the Engineering NIRF report 2025, the number of students placed in BTech over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2022 | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 255 | 284 | 302 |
Students placed | 161 | 183 | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 42 | 45 | 51 |
Placements at UIET CSJMU Kanpur is good. As per the NIRF report 2025, 190 students were placed and 51 students went for higher studies out of 302 students during the BTech placement drive 2024. The median package recorded was 3.25 LPA.
Is Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Kanpur campus safe?
Yes, Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Kanpur campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Kolkata. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.