Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
19 Photos
Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur Logo

HBTU Kanpur Answered Questions

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1921
qna

Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur

Ask a question

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...
Sort By
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon

What is the HBTU JEE Main cutoff for the OBC Category?

3 Views|Posted a week ago
N

HBTU JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged from 51696 to 98963 for the OBC AI category in the third round. As per this range, BTech in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive branch for admission, with a cutoff of  51696

On the other hand, the least competitive branch was Chemical Technolog

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the fee of Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur courses?

2 Views|Posted a month ago
Asked by Raj Priya
R
a month ago

Candidates can check below the course-wise total tuition fee of Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur courses:

Courses

Total Tuition Fee 

BTech

INR 2.3 lakh- INR 3 lakh

MCA

INR 1.2 lakh

MBA

INR 1.4 lakh

MSc

INR 45,000- INR 1.1 lakh

MTech

INR 80,000

PhD

INR 1.9 lakh

BBA

INR 1.1 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is as per the information curated from official sources. It is subject to changes.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

How to get admission in Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur?

2 Views|Posted a month ago
Asked by Raj Priya
R
a month ago

Candidates wishing to take admission in Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur should fulfil the course-specific eligibility set by the college. Candidates must appear and qualify the required entrance exam, followed by counselling. Seats are allocated and candidates can confirm admission by p

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Is admission open at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur?

3 Views|Posted a month ago
Asked by Raj Priya
R
a month ago

Yes, admission is open at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur, for various courses for the academic session 2026. The last date to apply for BTech admission has passed.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the application fee at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur?

2 Views|Posted a month ago
Asked by Raj Priya
R
a month ago

The application process of Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur is conducted in online mode. The application fee of Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur is INR 2500. The registration fee is non-refundable. It is paid during the counseling and application process.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Can I take admission in BTech at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur with 67% marks in Class 12?

2 Views|Posted a month ago
Asked by Raj Priya
R
a month ago

Yes, candidates can take admission in BTech at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur with 67% marks in Class 12. Candidates wishing to take admission in BTech at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur should have passed Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Which entrance exam is accepted at Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur?

3 Views|Posted a month ago
Asked by Raj Priya
R
a month ago

Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur offer entrance-based admission. The college accepts different national-level entrance exams such as: JEE Main, CUET UG & PG, CAT, MAT, CMAT, GATE, NIMCET, UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, GATE, CEED or University Entrance Test depending upon the course.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the HBTU NIMCET Cutoff 2024?

1 Views|Posted 5 months ago
N
5 months ago

The HBTU NIMCET Cutoff 2024 was released for admission to the MCA course. The cutoff was published for various categories under the All India quota. 

For the General AI category, the cutoff was 26 in round 1 and 52 in the last round. Please remember that the cutoff will vary for each category and rou

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the Harcourt Butler Technical University CUET UG cutoff?

5 Views|Posted 5 months ago
N
5 months ago

Harcourt Butler Technical University CUET UG cutoff 2023 was released for admission to the BBA course. The cutoff in the last round was 51 for the BBA course. 

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc. will have different cutoffs accordingly. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Can I get direct admission at HBTU Kanpur?

527 Views|Posted 3 years ago
N
10 months ago

HBTU Kanpur offers admission to most of the programmes based on entrance exam scores of the candidates. The university accepts scores in NIMCET, CUET, CAT, GATE, CUET-PG, etc. for admission to specific programmes. Aspirants also need to pass the GDPI round for MBA admission. Hence, direct admission

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

HBTU Kanpur
Take a look at Campus

HBTU Kanpur Campus View(1)Campus View
HBTU Kanpur Campus View(2)Campus View
HBTU Kanpur Campus View(3)Campus View
HBTU Kanpur Campus View
HBTU Kanpur Others(1)

HBTU Kanpur
Contact Information

Address

Harcourt Butler Technical University, Nawabganj
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
5122534000

(For general query)

5122534001

(For admission query)

Email
vc@hbtu.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@hbtu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->