University of Mumbai [MU]
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai [MU] Logo

Mumbai University Cutoff 2026: Check MH CET Law Round Wise Cutoff Percentiles

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 5 Jun '26

Mumbai University Third Merit list 2026 - MU College-wise Cutoff Percentage

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Overview
Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University's colleges for BA with a cutoff percentage of 90?
A: 

Considering the Mumbai University first merit list 2026, released for a few affiliated colleges, such as St. Xavier's College Mumbai, Sophia College for Women, Chetna College, etc., it is possible to get admission to the BA course with a cutoff percentage of 90

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the date of the third merit list of Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University's third merit list 2026 for UG courses was released on June 4. The last date of document verification and fee payment was Jun 9, 2026.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How many merit lists are released by Mumbai University?
A: 

 The University of Mumbai (MU) releases multiple merit lists every year followed by a counselling and document verification process to offer admission to students in MU-affiliated colleges. Mumbai University merit list are released for admission to more than 750 affiliated colleges in programmes such as FYBA, FYBSWA, FYBCom, FYBSc, FYBMS, FYBVoc, FYB Library Science and FYBPA. These merit lists University carries the names of students who are shortlisted on the basis of marks they have obtained in their last qualifying examinations. Additionally, students must note that Mumbai University releases separate merit lists for UG and PG courses.  Check out more information on MU admission and cutoff here. 

AskShikshaGPT on App

Mumbai University
JEE Main Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff 2026 - Round 1 and Last Round Cutoff

Accordion Icon V3
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering : JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology111441058510232
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering184381456715458

Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering : JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College20242025
Pillai College of Engineering7827673291

Mumbai University 2026 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University JEE Main Counselling Rounds
Rounds202420252026
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 3Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 4– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JEE Main Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get admission to Mumbai University with a score of 25000 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to this university with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category for the BTech IT course. For this category and course, the last round closing ranks varied from 14942 to 503306. Hence, admission might be possible with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category and want admission to the aforementioned course. 

2 colleges accept the attained rank in the last round, namely Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, with the cutoff rank of 14942 and Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with a cutoff rank of 20766

For the BTech CSE course, the colleges available are given below, along with the highest rank accepted. 

College Name Mumbai University BTech cutoff 2026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology7824
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering16282
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College19275

Note: The cutoff for other courses, rounds, and categories can be different. 

Q:   What is Mumbai University cutoff?
A: 

The Mumbai University accepts JEE Main exam for the admission to BE and BE Integrated courses. Considering the Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the rank were released till Round 3 seat allotment. As per Mumbai University cutoff 2024, BTech in Computer Engineering stood closed at 10911 for Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, at 14262 for Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, at 19508 for Thadomal Shahani Engineering College for the General category All India candidates. For more specialisations' cutoffs, candidates can click here.

Q:   What is the Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff?
A: 

The Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BTech course and its specialisations. For the General AI category, the last-round cutoff ranged from 7824 to 573748 for the BTech CSE course. 

For the BTech AI and ML programme, the last round cutoff varied from 15374 to 579209. On the other hand, for the BTech in IT, the same round cutoff ranged from 14942 to 503306. Please note that different branches, categories, etc., will have different cutoffs.

Mumbai University
MHT CET Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MHT CET Cutoff 2026: Round 1 and Last Round Cutoff

Accordion Icon V3
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) : MHT CET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
College20242025
Manohar Phalke College of Architecture115.882.67
TSAP - Thakur School of Architecture and Planning116.5109.09
Hiray Group of Institutes120.8397.83
Aditya College of Art, Architecture and Design123.5291.17
Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Architecture -Navi Mumbai128.64101.5

Mumbai University MHT CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering : MHT CET Last Round percentile (General-All India)
College202420252026
Bharat College of Engineering, Badlapur19.1286.35– / –
Alamuri Ratnamala Institute of Engineering and Technology– / –45.9884.24

Mumbai University MHTCET Important Dates 2026

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
30 Aug '26 - 1 Sep '26
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 4 Option Entry

Mumbai University 2026 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University MHT CET Counselling Rounds
Rounds202420252026
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 3Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 4– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MHT CET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff category Wise 2026?
A: 

Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.

For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories. 

Category (Home State quota)Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026
General38.67 - 99.1
OBC7.64 - 94.19
SC27.88 - 93.13
  
Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 70 percentile in class 12?
A: 

The colleges affiliated to Mumbai University allows admission via MHTCET exam. Candidates were allowed to participate in the counselling process based on their scores in the MHTCET exam. To appear in the exam, candidates must have passed Class 12 or the equivalent examination from a recognised board/university with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as the compulsory subjects. Candidates appearing Class 12 board exam are also eligible to appear for the exam. But, there is no specific percentage criteria based on which students can be allowed to appear in the exam and get admission into Mumbai University.

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 50 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.

Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc. 

CollegeMumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad38.67
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET)43
Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg46.42

  

Mumbai University
MHCET Law Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff 2026: Round 1 (Out)

Accordion Icon V3
iconCounselling ongoing
Bachelor of Law (LL.B.) : MHCET Law Round 1 score (General-Home State)
College202420252026
Government Law College, Churchgate99.5299.68– / –
K.C Law College98.4598.75– / –

Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.L.S. LL.B. : MHCET Law Last Round score (General-Home State)
College202320242025
SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai108– / –– / –
Rizvi Law College98– / –– / –

Mumbai University MH CET Law Important Dates 2026

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
29 Aug '26 - 1 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year Round 2 College Reporting
2 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year Round 2 Colleges upload Admitted Candidates on Portal
31 Aug '26 - 2 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year CAP Round-II College ReportingOngoing
3 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year Display of Vacant Seats for Round-III
3 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year CAP Round-II Colleges upload Admitted Candidates on Portal
4 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year CAP Display of Vacant Seats for Round-III
5 Aug '26 - 5 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year Colleges New Registration (Round-III & Institutional)Ongoing
5 Aug '26 - 5 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year New Registration (Round-III & Institutional)Ongoing
3 Sep '26 - 5 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year Round-III Option Form Filling and Web Edit
4 Sep '26 - 6 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year Round 3 CAP Edit and Option Form Filling
3 Sep '26 - 7 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year CAP Round-III E-Scrutiny of uploaded documents and form
8 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year CAP Round-III Alphabetical Merit list Display
4 Sep '26 - 8 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year CAP Round III E-Scrutiny of filled application and uploaded documents
9 Sep '26
LLB 3-Year CAP Round III Display of Alphabetical Merit list
9 Sep '26 - 10 Sep '26
LLB 5-Year CAP Round-III Resolving Grievances in Alphabetical Merit list

Mumbai University 2026 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University MHCET Law Counselling Rounds
Rounds202420252026
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Round 3Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MHCET Law Cutoffs
Q:   Are there any options available in Mumbai University with 70 percentile in MHCET Law?
A: 

Yes, candidates have many colleges options to take admission at Mumbai University. As per Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the LLB course cutoff for the colleges stood between 19.29 and 97.87 for OBC Home State category candidates. Candidates can check out below for the Mumbai University affiliated colleges under the given percentile in 2024:

College2024
Government Law College, Churchgate97.87
Siddharth College of Law77.22

 

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University if I have scored just 68% in 10th and 70% in 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission with 68% and 70 % at 10th and 12th respectively. There is no specific percentage criteria to be eligible to apply for MHCET law. Following are eligibility criteria:

  • You need to be Indian citizens.
  • Must have passed Class 12 Board Examination from any recognised educational institution under state board or national board of education. 
  • You must have secured 45% marks in aggregate in qualifying exam.
  • If belonging to SC/ ST category of Maharashtra state then minimum marks required are 40%. For VJNT, SBC & OBC categories in Maharashtra, you need minimum of 42% in qualifying exam to take MHCET Law 2025 exam for 5-year LLB.

MH CET Law 3-Year LLB Eligibility Criteria 2025

  • Graduation in any discipline.
  • Those appearing in qualifying exams can also apply.
  • General category candidates belonging to Maharashtra and outside Maharashtra must have bachelor's degree with  minimum of 45% marks.
  • SC/ST candidates belonging to Maharashtra must have undergraduate degree with minimum aggregate.
Q:   What is the Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff 2025 was released for all categories under the Home State quota for admission to Bachelor of Law (LL.B.) course. The cutoff ranged from 5.56 to 97.86 percentile for admission to various affialiated college for the students belonging to the OBC HS quota. The hardest college to get a seat for was Government Law College, Churchgate, and the easiest was Victor Dantas Law College, according to the last round closing scores. For more information, click here

Mumbai University
MAH B.Ed CET Cut Off 2025

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University Cutoff 2025: Round 1 and Last Round Closing Scores

Accordion Icon V3
iconCounselling ongoing
Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) : MAH B.Ed CET Round 3 score (General-Home State)
College20242025
Smt. Kapila Khandwala College of Education80.77– / –
St. Xavier's Institute of Education80.77– / –
Hansraj Jivandas College of Education79.7– / –
P. R. Pote (Patil) Group of Educational Institutions89.7378.92
Pandit Rajpati Mishra College of Education and Research77.03– / –

Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) : MAH B.Ed CET Last Round score (General-Home State)
College20242025
Smt. Kapila Khandwala College of Education80.77– / –
St. Xavier's Institute of Education80.77– / –
Hansraj Jivandas College of Education79.7– / –
P. R. Pote (Patil) Group of Educational Institutions89.7378.92
Pandit Rajpati Mishra College of Education and Research77.03– / –

Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Important Dates2025

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
4 Sep '26
MAH BEd CET CAP Round 1 Allocation
11 Sep '26
MAH BEd CET CAP Round 2 Display of Vacant Seats
18 Sep '26
MAH BEd CET CAP Round 2 Allocation
23 Sep '26
MAH BEd CET Display of Vacant Seats for CAP Round III
6 Oct '26
MAH BEd CET CAP Round III Final Merit List
9 Oct '26
MAH BEd CET CAP Round III Allocation
21 Oct '26 - 23 Oct '26
MAH BEd CET Merit List for Institute Level Round for ACAP Seats

Mumbai University 2025 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University MAH B.Ed CET Counselling Rounds
Rounds202320242025
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 3– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAH B.Ed CET Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 70 percentile?
A: 

The colleges affiliated to Mumbai University allows admission via MAH B.Ed CET exam. Candidates were allowed to participate in the counselling process based on their scores in the exam. To get into Mumbai University, 70 percentiles are more than enough to appear to get admission into Mumbai University. Considering the latest round cutoff, the cutoff stood between 0.05 and 92.76 for the General AI category candidates. Candidates can check more category, year, and round-wise cutoffs from the Mumbai University official website: 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the BEd course. The MAH BEd CET Cutoff 2025 ranged between 2.65 to 95.44 in the first and last round closing percentiles for the General category candidates under the All India quota. The college, which was the toughest for admission in the first round was Satyagraha College of Education, with 93.35 cutoff percentile. On the other hand, Shri Sharda Bhavan Education Society BEd College was the hardest, with a cutoff of 95.44.

In contrast, the easiest colleges for admission were, MCES College of Education and Research and Shahu Santha (P) Adhyapak Mahavidyalaya, in the first and last round, with the cutoff being 2.65 and 13.07, respectively. 

Mumbai University
MAH CET Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MAH CET Cutoff 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Section2026
Overall99.83
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.

Mumbai University MAH MBA CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - Mumbai University : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
MAH CET (percentile)97.56
Masters in Business Administration (MBA) - Pillai Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
MAH CET (percentile)83.25
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - Tasgaonkar Group of Institutions : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
MAH CET (percentile)12.01
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - Pillai Institute of Management Studies and Research - PIMSR : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
MAH CET (percentile)66.94
Master in Management Studies (MMS) - Sinhgad Institutes - Sinhgad Management Institutes : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
MAH CET (percentile)20.68
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - Welingkar Mumbai : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CMAT (percentile)– / –
CAT (percentile)85
XAT (percentile)70
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - N. L. Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
CMAT (percentile)85
Post Graduate Diploma in Management - SIES College of Management Studies : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CMAT (percentile)– / –
CAT (percentile)25
XAT (percentile)70
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - IES MCRC : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CMAT (percentile)– / –
CAT (percentile)25
XAT (percentile)50
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - AIMSR : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CAT (percentile)25
Post Graduate Diploma in Management - H.K. Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CAT (percentile)25

Mumbai University MAH MBA CET Important Dates

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
4 Aug '26 - 15 Sep '26
CAT 2026 Registration WindowOngoing
29 Nov '26
CAT 2026 exam date
Dec '26
CAT 2026 result announcementTentative
Oct '26-Nov '26
CMAT 2027 registration and application processTentative
Jan '27
CMAT 2027 examTentative
Feb '27
CMAT 2027 resultTentative
15 Jul '26 - 6 Dec '26
XAT 2027 registrationOngoing
3 Jan '27
XAT Exam Date 2027
Jan '27
XAT 2027 scorecard release dateTentative
Jan '27
XAT 2027 cutoff release dateTentative

Mumbai University 2026 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University CAT,XAT,CMAT,MAH CET Counselling Rounds
Exam202420252026
XATDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
CATDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
CMATDark Download Icon
PDF
– / –– / –
MAH CETDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA Exams Cutoffs
Q:   What MAHCET percentile is required for getting admission into the Mumbai University for an MMS course? I have 90 percentile in MAHCET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University-affiliated colleges for the MMS course with a MAH CET percentile of 90. The overall percentile for 2026 ranged from 99.99 to 0.21 for the Gender-Neutral category.

Students can check the table below to know the estimated Mumbai University MMS cutoff 2026 for different colleges that might accept the attained percentile for admission. Please know the cutoff data given here is based on estimates and is not official. 

College NameMumbai University MMS cutoff 2026
 Atharva Institute of Management Studies89.99
St. John College of Engineering & Management87.43
Mumbai Institute of Management and Research (MIMR)87.08
 Pillai Institute of Management Studies and Research86.93
 SVIMS Mumbai74.05
 Sheila Raheja School of Business Management & Research82.5
Yadavrao Tasgaonkar Institute of Engineering Technology8.76
Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering and Technology0.21

Different colleges will have different cutoffs. 

Q:   Can I expect an MMS at Mumbai University with a percentile of 45 in XAT exam?
A: 

No, admission to the Mumbai University-affiliated colleges might not be possible with an XAT percentile of 45. According to the estimated Mumbai University XAT cutoff for 2026 for gender-neutral category candidates, a percentile of at least 50 is required for admission to the MMS/MBA/PGDM course at different colleges.

A few colleges require a percentile of at least 70, namely IES MCRC, Welingkar Mumbai, etc for the Post Graduate Diploma in Management course. Please note that the cutoff data given here is an estimate and is not official. 

Mumbai University
MAH MCA CET Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2025 - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

Accordion Icon V3
iconResult out
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) : MAH MCA CET Round 2 Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Gharda Institute of Technology– / –– / –0.18
Finolex Academy of Management and Technology49.5813.54– / –
St. John College of Engineering & Management92.5853.9415.66
Pillai HOC College of Engineering and Technology– / –63.1637.93
Late Bhausaheb Hiray S.S. Trust'S Institute of Computer Application83.3582.9675.82

Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) : MAH MCA CET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Finolex Academy of Management and Technology49.5829.9– / –
Gharda Institute of Technology– / –46.380.18
St. John College of Engineering & Management92.5827.2715.66
Pillai HOC College of Engineering and Technology– / –29.937.93
Late Bhausaheb Hiray S.S. Trust'S Institute of Computer Application83.3582.8375.82

Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Important Dates 2025

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
1 Sep '26 - 3 Sep '26
MAH MCA CET 2026 counselling - Reporting to the Allotted Institute and Confirmation of Admission by submitting required documents and payment of fee after CAP Round IVOngoing

Mumbai University 2025 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Counselling Rounds
Rounds202420252026
Round 1– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 3– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Round 4– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAH MCA CET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the cutoff for the Mumbai University 2025?
A: 

Mumbai University MAH MCA cutoff 2025 was released for different categories under the HS and AI quota. For the General HS quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 51.41 to 99.75. Hence, students who want admission to the affiliated Mumbai university's colleges should aim to attain a cutoff result between this range. 

 

Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs accordingly. 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2025 was released for all rounds and categories under both the All India and Home State quota. For the General category candidates under the All India quota, the cutoff ranged from 80.54 to 99.37, according to the first and last round closing scores. VIVA Institute of Technology was the easiest college to gain admission to in the last round and SSardar Patel Institute of Technology, the hardest, with the last round scores being 7.94 and 99.37, respectively. 

Mumbai University
NEST Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University NEST Cutoff 2025: Check Previous Year Cutoff Rank

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
NEST Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course2024
Integrated M.Sc. in Biology40
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry76
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics81
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics14

Mumbai University 2025 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University NEST Counselling Rounds
Rounds2024
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NEST Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get admission in Integrated M.Sc Physics at Mumbai University if my rank is between 50 and 100?
A: 

Mumbai University admissions 2024 are based on NEST scores for Integrated MSc courses. As per the Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the cutoff ranged from 14 to 81 for the General Home State category candidates. Wherein, Integrated MSc in Physics was the toughest course to get into. Based on the cutoff rank released, it is very difficult for students to get into Integrated MSc in Physics course at Mumbai University with a cutoff rank between 50 and 100. However, for other categories' candidates, getting into Mumbai University with a cutoff rank under above range is comparatively easier than the General Home State category. Check out the Integrated MSc in Physics cutoff for other categories to know more:

NEST Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDEWS
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics141027901867104788
Q:   What are the entrance exam accepted by Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University conducts NEST for admission to its Integrated M.Sc courses. However, it is not compulsory for selection. Aspirants with a required score in other accepted exams: JEE Main, MAH MCA CET, CUET PG etc. are also eligible to apply. Moreover, aspirants shall check out the eligibility requirements before applying for the course. Candidates are shortlisted based on accepted exam scores for further selection rounds. To read more on Mumbai University cutoff 2024, Click here.

Mumbai University
CUET-PG Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University CUET PG Cutoff 2025: Check Previous Year Cutoff Score

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
CUET-PG Last Round score (General-All India)
Course2023
Master of Business Administration (MBA)6344
Master of Computer Applications (MCA)23918
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On CUET-PG Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Mumbai University CUET PG Cutoff?
A: 

Mumbai University CUET PG cutoff 2025 has been released for admission to the various post graudate courses, like MBA, MCA, etc. According to the Mumbai University CUET PG Cutoff 2023 for the MCA course was 23918 for the General AI category. For the OBC AI category, the MCA course had a cutoff of 23918, which is the same as for the General AI category. For more details, click here

 

Mumbai University
MHTCET MTech Cut Off 2025

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MHTCET MTech Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Engineering (Software Engineering) : MHTCET MTech Last Round percentile (General-Home State)
College202320242025
Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute - VJTI Mumbai21.3325.19350
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MHTCET MTech Cutoffs
Q:   Is 10 percentile a good score in MHTCET M.Tech for the Mumbai University?
A: 

No, 10 percentile is not a good score however, we can generalise it as an average percentile to get admission into Mumbai University for MHTCET MTech. Although, the MHTCET M.Tech cutoff ranged from 0.65 to 18.92 for MTech in Computer Science and Engineering courses for the General Home State category candidates. Still, candidates can get admission at 10 percentile for the below available affiliated colleges:

College2024
Thakur College of Engineering and Technology7.64
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering - BVCOE2.99
Mahavir Education Trust's Shah and Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College (SAKEC)8.38
Alamuri Ratnamala Institute of Engineering and Technology6.64
Pillai College of Engineering0.65
Datta Meghe College of Engineering7.3
St. Francis Institute of Technology5.65
Shree L.R Tiwari College of Engineering, Shree Rahul Education Society's3.34
Pillai HOC College of Engineering and Technology2.33
Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering7.03

 

Q:   What should be my target score for high-ranking programs at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University has released its round-wise seat allotment results for various categories including All India and Home State quotas. As per the Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the top courses are MTech in Computer Engineering, M.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication, and M.E. in Information Technology . The target score for these courses is subject to the cutoff released for MHTCET MTech. For M.Tech in CSE, the target cutoff percentile should range between 0.65 and 18.92 for the General HS category candidates. Similarly, for Electronics and Telecom, the percentile stood at 11.67 for Vidyalankar Institute of Technology. At last, M.Tech in IT cutoff spanned from 5.69 to 16.33 for General HS quota.

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHTCET M.Tech Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MHTCET M.Tech Cutoff 2025 was piublished for admission to various M.Tech course specialisations. For the General category All India quota candidates, the MHT CET M.Tech Cutoff ranged between 5.19 and 15.88 as per the first and last round closing percentiles. 

The hardest college for admission was Vidyalankar Institute of Technology and the easiest was Datta Meghe College of Engineering, as per the last round closing percentiles. For more details, students can click here

 

Mumbai University
Mumbai University Admission Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2026, 2025, 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Com. in Financial Markets : Mumbai University Admission Last Round percentage (General-All India)
College202420252026
K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce85.6785.3382
Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics– / –– / –94
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mumbai University Admission Cutoffs
Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.

Q:   What is the Mumbai University cutoff for B.Com course for Mulund College?
A: 

For the B.Com (Aided) programme, the third round cutoff percentage for admission to the Mulund College was 73.60 for the Open category. For B.Com (A & F) / BAF courses, the cutoff was 86.67 for Open, 76.83 for OBC and 72.67 for the SC category candidates. 

Q:   Is the Mumbai University merit list 2026 out?
A: 

Yes, the Mumbai University first, second and third merit lists 2026 have been declared for its affiliated colleges for admission to the undergraduate courses. The cutoff was released in the form of percentages for different categories of students. MU merit list has been released college-wise for aspirants seeking admission to courses such as BA, BSc, BCom, etc.

For St. Xavier's College Mumbai admission to the BA in Economics Major & Statistics Minor (Self-Financed Mode), the 2026 cutoff for the General category is 97.83%. For the Maharashtra Board, the cutoff percentage is 88.17%. For more details, click here. 

Mumbai University
MAH MArch CET Cut Off 2025

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MAH MArch CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Master of Education (M.Ed.) : MAH MArch CET Last Round score (General-Home State)
College20242025
Pillai College of Education and Research44.4458.07
University of Mumbai [MU]26.8244.28
Pandit Rajpati Mishra College of Education and Research26.8297.35
Government College of Education,Panvel3.1749.1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAH MArch CET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the lowest percentile to get into Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University cutoff 2024 has been released for the affiliated colleges.  As per the Mumbai University MAH MArch CET cutoff 2024 for the M.Ed course, the lowest percentile has been announced for Gurukrupa College of Education and Research at a cutoff percentile of 39.21

Q:   Which entrance exam is required for admission to MBA at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University conducts MAH MArch CET for admission to its MBA course. However, it is not compulsory for selection. Aspirants with a required score in other accepted exams: CAT/CUET PG/NMAT are also eligible to apply. Moreover, aspirants shall check out the eligibility requirements before applying for the course. Candidates are shortlisted based on accepted exam scores for further selection rounds. To read more on Mumbai University cutoff 2024, Click here.

 

 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MAH MArch CET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MAH MArch CET Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the MArch course. For the General AI category, the MAH MArch cutoff 2025 ranged from 96.44 to 124.03 score as per the first and last round closing scores.

On the other hand for the General HS category, the MArch cutoff 2025 for admission to Mumbai University was in the ranges of 84.73 to 73.57 in the first and last round closing scores. For more information, click here

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - MBA also showed interest in

Mumbai
₹4.75 L
Mumbai
#104 The Week
₹8.67 L
Pune
NA
Mumbai
₹9.65 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
₹6.10 L
Pune
₹5.00 L
Mumbai
₹2.66 L
Thane
NA
Mumbai
₹4.45 L
Mumbai
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Mumbai University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon15813 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
S
Sayyed Mahvish akhtar Verified Icon
B.A. in Psychology - Batch of 2027
Offered by Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Great campus and facilities, supportive faculty, and placement opportunities.
Placements: 60-70% of students get placed. There is only one package available, around Rs. 21,800, although I do not remember the exact amount properly. There is also an internship programme with an initial amount of around Rs. 16,000 and then around Rs. 5,000. I do not know much about the other details. Everyone gets an internship opportunity. The internship is provided in hospitals, but I am not in that semester yet. It will be in the 6th semester, and the college will provide the hospital and internship. Personally, I do not know about the other details.
Infrastructure: Everything is good about our library. As far as I know, there is no hostel in our college. The food is average. The medical facilities are also average. Sports and games are available, but not everyone knows about them properly. College has good facilities. It has well-maintained classrooms, library, and supportive faculty. Wi-Fi and other basic facilities are available and generally satisfactory. There is no hostel facility that I know of.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. They are well qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant. It provides useful knowledge that can help students become industry-ready. Semester exams are moderately difficult. Regular attendance and attending lectures make it easier to prepare and pass. I am not sure about the exact pass percentage. Everything is good about our faculty members.
Other: I chose this course because I am interested in human behavior and the mind. I get detailed knowledge about it. I wish I could get a fixed classroom with AC. Everything is good.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kripa N Agarwal Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Dream of every commerce student to study at KJSCAC.
Placements: Since the engineering school of the university is more famous, it's mostly the IT companies that come to campus for placements. Now, demand for commerce graduates is therefore quite low and sadly, placements for our department are around 30-40 percent at most as of now.
Infrastructure: More than 50 acres of campus and that too with greenery and different buildings, as there are way more departments. Sports facilities here are among the best as from the gym to the athletic track they are world-class. Even some domestic cricketers have been seen training at our campus.
Faculty: Most of them are Ph.D. scholars, and coming to their teaching, that is also at the same level. So from degree holders to provide us with the best learning experience, our faculty members are doing their best. Our course is excellent and since I am pursuing CA alongside, attendance also doesn't become an issue even if I miss some lectures.
Other: First things first and that is our college location as it is within an 8-10-minute walking distance from Vidhya Vihar Station. Thus, commuting becomes easy and then our faculty members themselves show their engagement in fests and that is why our annual fest Symphony, is always a super hit.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AAYUSHI RAMANI Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Mahavir Education Trust's Shah and Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College (SAKEC)
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Practical learning, active campus life, and plenty of opportunities.
Placements: I am a student pursuing B.Tech in Electronics & Computer Science Engineering. I am happy to share that our 2024–25 batch had around 57% of students placed. The average package was 3.49 LPA. The highest offer reached 7.34 LPA. The lowest was 1.2 LPA. 2023–24 batch was more impressive. 60% of students got placed. The average package was 3.82 LPA. The highest outstanding offer was 28 LPA. Most offers came from core IT and software roles like Software Engineer, Associate Consultant, and Analyst positions. Top recruiters are Capgemini, TCS, Accenture, Safran, and Reliance.
Infrastructure: My college offers a strong academic environment. It has well equipped ECS labs, smart classrooms, and an Idea Lab. It also has a library, seminar hall, gym, auditorium, and canteen. Canteen provides a convenient space for students during breaks and campus activities. It also provides quality food and snacks. These facilities support both practical learning and overall student development. Infrastructure is student-friendly and modern. It supports academics and extracurricular activities.
Faculty: I'd say our ECS faculty have genuinely helped us grasp core subjects like Digital Electronics, OS, DSA, and Embedded Systems. 90–100% pass rates, so the teaching and lab support really works. The curriculum feels future-proof, with AI, IoT, and Cloud included, so I feel more industry-ready than I expected. Although exams aren't too easy, Semester 2 was challenging with Applied Physics (~76%), and Digital Systems Design (~83%) in Semester 3 was tough too. From Semester 4 onwards, most subjects had pass rates above 95%. Overall, the department has fairly good teaching and a relevant curriculum.
Other: I chose ECS because it gives a good mix of both hardware and software along with emerging technologies. It provides opportunities to work on real-world projects and explore new skills. The college also has active clubs and cells that support student career growth. It also conducts technical and non-technical events and fests. Overall, the lively campus, clubs, cells, events, and opportunities make my college experience memorable and positive.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arushi Jain Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Sardar Patel Institute of Technology
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placements, strong peer group, and overall a nice college life experience.
Placements: SPIT has very good placements, especially for CE and CSE. Most students secure a super dream or elite package. The average package is 14 LPA. The median package is 13 LPA. The highest package is 33 LPA by PhonePe on campus. Recruiting companies are JPMC, Barclays, ISS Stoxx, Nomura, etc.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure has improved a lot recently, as of 2026 we have two canteens, SPIT exclusive inside the college building. All labs and classrooms have AC, and Wi-Fi is available on all floors smoothly. The campus is huge and green and also has a peacock named Bablu.
Faculty: The course is relevant to industry standards. Faculty is very helpful and PhD-level smart. We need 75 percent attendance to be eligible for exams, and a grade of FF to pass the semester in all subjects. The marking is relative to all students therefore, it is a fair evaluation.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vidhi Pise Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Cyber Security and Digital Forensics - Batch of 2028
Offered by KES Shroff College of Arts and Commerce
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is really good, with very nice faculty.
Placements: Not many students get placements. For placements one needs to have good skills and meet the proper CGPA criteria given by a company. The college provides a placement cell and is actually very helpful. The percentage of students getting an internship in my course is pretty low.
Infrastructure: The classrooms, labs, and overall the whole campus are neat and clean. The college has its own personal Wi-Fi connection throughout the whole building. In the library, there are various kinds of books to read, a whole tab library so that students can read e-books as well.
Faculty: The college's faculty is pretty decent. They help you through everything, whether it is a holiday or anything. The faculty is really very helpful. The curriculum is also pretty good. Exams are conducted strictly, as there are always 2 or 3 faculty members available in the examination hall during the exam.
Other: KES is a pretty decent college with a pretty decent crowd. Would definitely recommend if looking for the best college life.
Reviewed on 17 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raj Tambe Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies - Batch of 2028
Offered by Adarsh College of Arts and Commerce
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college environment is the best.
Placements: I think I can't tell in percentage. I am in the second year now, and in my class, there are almost 45 students. I think almost 2.00 LPA to 3.00 LPA is the lowest package, and 20 LPA to 24 LPA is the highest. The top recruiting sectors include banking, insurance, and financial services, with companies like HDFC, Kotak Bank, and others. Almost all students get internships from my college in my course. Students from other courses also get internships. I don't actually know about the top roles, so I have to research.
Infrastructure: My college has computer labs and science labs with the best equipment. The outdoor environment is fully natural, with plants. We also have a sports room and a greenhouse, and the college has NSS and DLLD. In simple words, facilities are the best. We don't have a hostel.
Faculty: Teachers are well qualified and have a friendly nature. They don't put too much pressure on us, and with activities, we learn everything smoothly. We can rely on teachers. They guide us on the right path so we can achieve something in life. Exams are also challenging.
Other: I chose this college because the college environment is cheerful. Every day, something new is waiting for us. Teachers help us with our better development. The principal is also good. The principal ma'am always finds something that develops students' skills.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Mumbai University 
Cutoff FAQs

Q:   What is the Mumbai University cutoff percentage for B.Com. (Accounting & Finance) for Model College?
A: 

For B.Com. (Accounting & Finance) admission at Model College, affiliated with Mumbai University, the cutoff percentage is 52 in the third round for the General category students. For OBC, the cutoff percentage is 50. Candidates can check out the category-wise cutoff percentage in the table below: 

CategoryThird Round Cutoff 2026 
General52
OBC50
SC, ST, EWS, SBC/SEBC45
Q:   What is the cut off percentage for Mumbai University?
A: 

The cutoff % for Mumbai University differs depending on the college & course. Candidates with a wish for admission to Mumbai University's popular colleges must have scored 90% or above to get selected in the college. The cutoff % of Mumbai University depends on factors, including seat intake & the number of applicants, etc. In the third merit list of Mumbai University for St. Xavier's College, the cutoff percentage was 97.60% for BA Economics Major & Statistics Minor (Self-Finance Mode). 

Q:   What is the merit list in Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University merit lists are the lists of all the available and eligible students whom the university has selected for a particular programme, given to students through affiliated colleges based on their min. cutoff marks. Mumbai University merit list includes info like the name of the candidates, cutoff marks, % in Class 10 & Class 12 & subject combination, & more. Mumbai University releases the merit list round-wise & college-wise. 

Q:   What to do next after the Mumbai University merit list is published?
A: 

After the release of the merit lists of the Mumbai University students, whose names are released in the merit list, must take the next step of doc verification. In this process, students will have to submit their original docs for verification on the basis of which their admission is confirmed. Once the doc verification process is done, students must go for making the payment of the admission fee to get their seats in the selected college along with the undertaking form.

 

Q:   Who is eligible for LLM in Mumbai University?
A: 

As per this year's 2023 admission process, Candidates who have passed LL.B. or those who have appeared for the Final Semester Examinations of the 3 or 5-year LL.B. Programme from the University of Mumbai or any other recognised University are eligible to apply for the online LL.M. Common Entrance Examination 2023. Mumbai University LLM Admission is entirely based on LLM CET exam conducted by the University.

Q:   What is the percentage required for Amity University Mumbai?
A: 

The percentage requirement for Amity Mumbai varies course-wise. Candidates must check the eligibility for the course they are applying for. Check below top courses along with their percentage requirements:

Course NameCommon Eligibility

BTech

Class 12 with a minimum of 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/ Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship

Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% and a minimum of 55% in Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/Entrepreneurship for CSE International

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Biology/Technical Vocational Subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Information Practices/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies

3 year diploma after Class 10 with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Mathematics as a subject

BAClass 12
MBAGraduation with at least 50% aggregate
BBA/ BBA (Hons)Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate
BCAClass 12 (provisional of a bridge course in Mathematics available for non-Math background applicants)
MTechBTech/ BE in relevant subject
PhDMaster's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate
Q:   Who is eligible for BSc in Mumbai University?
A: 

The below table mentions the minimum eligibility required to pursue some of the popular BSc specialisations at Mumbai University:

BSc Specialisation

Eligibility Criteria

General

A pass in Class 12 with Science stream OR A pass in Class 12 from the Vocational stream

Computer Science

A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics and Statistics as subjects

Forensic Science

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BBA LLB course at Mumbai University?
A: 

Candidates should have passed Class 12 exam with 45% marks to become eligible for BBA LLB admisison. 

Q:   How many BBA LLB seats are there at Mumbai University?
A: 

A total of 60 seats are there at Mumbai University for BBA LLB course.

Q:   How can I know if I am eligible for BTech at MU?
A: 

 To be eligible for BTech at Mumbai University affiliated colleges, students must fulfil the below eligibility criteria:

  • They must be a pass in Class 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subjects and have a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra) 
  • For Biomedical and Biotech Engineering specialisations: Candidates, along with the specialisation mentioned above, must have Biology as a qualifying exam with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra)

Read more about BTech eligbility via MHT CET at Mumbai University here.

Q:   What is the 75% attendance rule at Mumbai University?
A: 

Like any other Institution/University maintaining an attendance of 75% is mandatory for the students at Mumbai University. The University has its own Attendance Committee, for the smooth conduct of this ordinance in every Department. As per the Attendance Ordinance, candidates must maintain at least 75% attendance for each course & average attendance. If the students fail to maintain the number, the department/college doesn’t forward the examination form to the University exam unit. However, a minimum attendance of 50% is considered in special cases like health issues, family losses, etc.

Q:   Can a student secure a University of Mumbai MBA seat if they miss the cutoff marks of top institutes?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA colleges have diverse cutoff ranges because there are over eight thousand seats available. If a student misses the high cutoff of top-tier colleges, they can still secure a seat at other affiliated institutes. The online allocation process runs through multiple successive rounds to fill vacancies across all member colleges. 

Q:   In what colleges of Mumbai University will I get admission for BTech with a rank of 9000 for CSE?
A: 

Mumbai University's affiliated colleges accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech courses. Tabulated below are the top three colleges that offer admission through BTech CSE with a rank of 9000 for General category students:

College2023
Thadomal Patel Institute of Technology7261
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering8263
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College13708
Q:   What is the criteria for seat reservation at Mumbai University?
A: 

The university follows norms of Maharashtra State Government for seat reservation. For SC category students, 13% seats are reserved, 7% for ST students, 19% for OBC students. 11% of seats are reserved combined for NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and DT (A) categories. Beyond all these, 10% of seats are reserved for General categories and there are a few seats also reserved for women, SBC, Physically Handicapped and other categories.

 

 

Q:   Is there a specific university test I must pass to be considered for MBA at University of Mumbai?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA entry does not depend entirely on one exclusive institutional test. While the university recognizes local options like the SMAT, it gives equal weight to major external examinations. Students can successfully qualify by presenting valid scores from well-known tests like SNAP or MAH CET instead.  

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for Mumbai University BA LLB course?
A: 

Candidates should appear for MHT-CET Law exam for admisison to MU BA LLB course.

qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

The eligibility criteria for BA LLB course at Mumbai University is Class 12 pass with 45% marks.

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai BDS cutoff 2025 was concluded with the release of the final cutoff list. The cutoff was different for various categories under the All India categories. 

For the General AI category, the DY Patil University BDS cutoff 2025 varied between 688701 and 773976. Please note

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

There are two entrance exams required for University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus admissions. Students need only appear for one out of the two exams depending on one's chosen course such as:

  • Students must appear for the MAH CET exam for the Integrated BMS-MBA programme
  • For BBA LLB admissions students ha

...Read more

C

Chikat Marchang

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 5 months ago

No, one cannot join University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus BBA LLB without entrance exam as the selection process depends on national and state-level entrance exam scores such as MH CET Law. Though the university also used to conduct its own admission tests such as MUMCET for BMS-MBA, these exams hav

...Read more

C

Chikat Marchang

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 6 months ago

To get into DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai for the BAMS course, students need to attempt the AYUSH entrance examination and sit for the counselling process. For the General AI, students needed a rank of 961682 or below to qualify. 

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Sinha

Updated on Jun 5, 2026

Notification Header Icon

Mumbai University Notifications

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->