B.Sc. Colleges in Manipal
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue B.Sc.. There are different levels of B.Sc. offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 6 colleges in India that offer B.Sc., out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several B.Sc. in major states/cities across the country such as Manipal and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 2990 Top B.Sc. colleges in Manipal.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2990 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1955 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1626 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1551 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1230 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1090 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1053 Colleges |
| Orissa | 783 Colleges |
| Kerala | 751 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 684 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 634 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 613 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 577 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 559 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 538 Colleges |
| Punjab | 526 Colleges |
| Bihar | 481 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 447 Colleges |
| Haryana | 346 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. colleges in Manipal offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the B.Sc. colleges in Manipal are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Health Information Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Nuclear Medicine Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Neuroscience | 1 Colleges |
| Respiratory Therapy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
B.Sc. colleges in Manipal offe
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue B.Sc.. There are different levels of B.Sc. offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 6 colleges in India that offer B.Sc., out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several B.Sc. in major states/cities across the country such as Manipal and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 2990 Top B.Sc. colleges in Manipal.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2990 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1955 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1626 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1551 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1230 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1090 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1053 Colleges |
| Orissa | 783 Colleges |
| Kerala | 751 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 684 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 634 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 613 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 577 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 559 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 538 Colleges |
| Punjab | 526 Colleges |
| Bihar | 481 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 447 Colleges |
| Haryana | 346 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. colleges in Manipal offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the B.Sc. colleges in Manipal are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Health Information Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Nuclear Medicine Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Nurition Foods & Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Neuroscience | 1 Colleges |
| Respiratory Therapy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
B.Sc. colleges in Manipal offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Sc. Colleges in Manipal
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Manipal
For admission to the BSc course at Manipal Academy of Higher Education, candidates are required to fulfil the general eligibility criteria i.e., Class 12 with 45% and have valid scores in (Manipal Entrance Test) i.e., in-house entrance examination. There is a chance that Manipal Academy of Higher Education will accept direct admission to BSc courses if the seats are vacant after the release of the merit list. Additionally, MAHE only admits students based on merit and does not have any management quota, payment seats, or donation seats.
MAHE will release the official MET 2025 dates on their website, manipal.edu. Through the MET dates, candidates will be able to view the official calendar for all of the events relating to exams and admission. It is recommended that the candidates keep up with the timetable so they don't miss any significant events. The authorities won't take any requests after the deadline.
Research serves as the foundation for the placement at Manipal School of Life Sciences. Placement offers are point of question because the students mostly move into higher degrees after BSc. Campus placement take place according to their areas of interest. The student review indicated that there were no much placement opportunities for the particular course. Prior to beginning a profession, obtaining a master's degree is advised. Because of this, your chances of getting hired increase after earning a master's. It's advised to finish your PhD or master's degree before looking for work in the research industry. There are more options, such as doing an MBA and other related courses.
For admission to the BSc course at Manipal Institute of Communication, the college accepts the scores of Department Exams conducted by the Manipal Academy of Higher Education. This entrance test is basically an in-house exam that MIC conducts annually to select candidates for admission to BSc and another course. Additionally, the official website of the college clearly mentions that for admission to the BSc course DT examination is a must. Therefore, candidates are not allowed to get admission to BSc courses without the Department Exam test.
.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Manipal
Yes, the East Point Group of Institutions offers BSc programme with the duration of four years. This is a semester-based course, divided into eight equal semesters. The EPGI takes admission to the BSc course based on marks obtained in the entrance test. The eligibility criteria of the course are passing Class 12 with PCM and English.
Yes, the MSRUAS offers multiple BSc courses. The courses are available in full-time mode for three/four years. The course duration depends on the specialisation. The admissions are based on RUAS-AT exam scores. Students can apply for it through the official website.
RV University BSc fee structure includes tuition fee, exam fee, skill fee, etc. The payment frequency can differ from one component to another. RVU BSc/ BSc (H) tuition fee ranges from INR 3.6 Lacs to INR 16 lakh. This fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. Colleges in Manipal
Candidates wishing to take admission in PG courses at Jain Deemed-to-be University, School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences should have completed graduation in aligned field with at least 50% aggregate score. So, with 57% marks in graduation you are eligible to apply for admission at Jain Deemed-to-be University, School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences.
The highest package offered over the past three years during Reva University placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 30 LPA | INR 45.5 LPA | INR 56 LPA |
St John Medical College BSc seats are divided among the specialisations offered at the college. The seat intake is as follows:
Christ University eligibility criteria varies with the course. Candidates must complete a minimum of Class 12 to apply for UG courses. Graduation is required to apply for CU PG programmes. Below is the eligibility criteria for top Christ University Bangalore courses:
Course | Eligibility |
|---|---|
MBA | Bachelor's degree with 50% |
PhD | Class 12 |
LLM | Bachelor's degree with 50% (Maths mandatory subjects for non-CS/IT students) |
BBA | Class 12 with any stream |
MA | Class 12 with up to 60% aggregate |
BA | Class 12 with any stream |
MA | Class 12 with relevant subjects |
LLM | Relevant UG degree with 50% |
PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
The School of Sciences, Jain Deemed-to-be University Bangalore offers separate hostel facilities for boys and girls with both on-campus & off-campus options available.