REVA University
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
35 Photos
REVA University Logo

REVA University Bengaluru Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 25 Jun '26
REVA University Bengaluru Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

REVA University Bengaluru Placement Overview 2026

₹ 56 LPA
Highest Salary
500+
Companies Visited
3.8icon

(709 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is it true that all students get good placements at Reva University?
A: 

Reva University offers good placements to its students. The key placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 56 LPA

Offers made

4050

Companies visited

500+

Highest stipend

INR 1.16 lakh per month

Internships

1985

Q:   What is the highest package offered during the recent REVA University placements?
A: 

The highest package offered over the past three years during Reva University placements is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 30 LPA

INR 45.5 LPA

INR 56 LPA

Q:   How are the sector-wise placements at REVA University?
A: 

Sector-wise placement distribution recorded during Reva University placements 2026 is mentioned below:

Sectors

Placement Distribution 2026

IT & Software

25%

Healthcare & Life Sciences

18%

Manufacturing & Engineering

17%

Banking & Finance

14%

Retail & E-Commerce

11%

Education & EdTech

8%

Telecommunications

7%

Q:   Is REVA University good for placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

Yes, REVA University is good for placements. Along with preparing students for the placement, the university invites top companies to hire its students. The the highest package for Reva University placements 2026 was INR 56 LPA. Bosch, Kyndryl, the happiest Minds, DXC Technology, Cognizant, etc. are its top recruiters.

REVA University Bengaluru Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 30 L₹ 45.5 L₹ 56 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
362748164050
Companies Visited
Info Icon
476621500
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How many offers are made during Reva University placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The number of offers made during Reva University placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Offers made

3627

4816

4050

Q:   How many companies visited the campus during the recent REVA University placements?
5thumbs up
A: 

The number of companies visited the campus during Reva University placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Companies visited

476

621

500+

Q:   Has REVA University Bangalore collaborated with any college or university?
A: 
REVA University Bangalore has collaborated with various colleges and universities. The REVA University Bangalore has signed MoUs with several organisations and industries. Some of them are Columbia University, University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Riverside, Coventry University, UK, Ulster University, Ireland, St. Georges University, USA, and others. REVA University Bangalore in collaboration with other colleges and universities offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students.
Q:   What are career opportunities after pursuing BA LLB from REVA University?
A: 

BA LLB graduates from REVA University can have the below mentioned career opportunities: 

  • Judiciary
  • Law Firm Associate
  • Civil Services
  • JAG (Judge Advocate General) in Indian Army and Navy
  • In-House/General Counsel
  • Officers in Banks
  • ACIO (Assistant Central Intelligence Officer)
  • Mediators, Conciliators
  • Legal Analyst, Law Officers at Public Sectors Units (ONGC, HPCL, etc.)
  • Assistant Manager SEBI
  • Legal Content Writers
  • Legal Process Outsourcing.
  • Ample career opportunities to serve/practice in judicial courts ranging from the District Court to High Court
  • Serve as successful lawyers at district, state, and national levels
  • Business firms
  • Industrial sectors
  • Insurance companies

REVA University Bengaluru Average Package 2026

REVA University Bengaluru
Highest package trend
REVA University Bengaluru placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

TCS
MU Sigma
Practo
Walmart
Wipro
DHL
Prism
Puravankara Group
Centum Learning
Cerner
pwc
Deloitte
Infosys
KPMG
ACCENTURE
Microsoft
CapGemini
Cognizant
IBM
Berger Paints
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 286 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On REVA University Bengaluru Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of REVA University?
A: 

According to the latest report, over 500 recruiters participated during REVA University placements in 2026. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:

REVA University Top Recruiters

Accenture

Deloitte

Bosch

Infosys

IBM

HCL

Goldman Sachs

Toshiba

TCS

ITC

Deloitte

Deltax

Practo

SAP

Microsoft

Q:   What is the average package offered at REVA University?
A: 

Reva University average package data 2026 is not released. However, overall highest package offered in 2026 was INR 56 LPA.

REVA University Bengaluru MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Students Registered
Info Icon
136
Students Placed
Info Icon
24
Offers Made
Info Icon
32
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
18%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 2.8/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On REVA University Bengaluru M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are Reva University M.Tech placements?
A: 

Reva University M.Tech placements highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech placement Statistics 2025

Students registered

136

Students placed

24

Offers made

32

Placement rate

18%

Q:   How many students are placed during Reva University M.Tech placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during Reva University M.Tech placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech placement Statistics 2025

Students registered

136

Students placed

24

REVA University Bengaluru MBA Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Total Students294
Students Placed
Info Icon
259
Offers Made
Info Icon
413
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
88%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On REVA University Bengaluru MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are the MBA placements at REVA University?
A: 

Reva University MBA placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA placement Statistics 2025

Total students

294

Students placed

259

Offers made

413

Placement rate

88%

Q:   What is the average package offered during REVA University MBA placements?
A: 

REVA University MBA average package 2026 data is not released. However, overall highest package offered in 2026 was INR 56 LPA.

REVA University Bengaluru BTech Placements 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On REVA University Bengaluru B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How is the placement for CSE at REVA University, Bangalore?
4thumbs up
A: 

According to Reva University Annual Report 2025, out of 507 BTech CSE students, 336 students were placed during the placement drive 2025.

Q:   What about the placements for BTech in Artificial Intelligence at REVA University?
A: 

Reva University BTech AI placement data 2026 is not released. However, the placement percentage recorded in CSE and C&IT branch in 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Total Students 2025

Students Placed 2025

CSE

507

336

C&IT

479

310

REVA University Bengaluru BArch Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Total Students88
Students Placed
Info Icon
48
Offers Made
Info Icon
48
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
55%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On REVA University Bengaluru B.Arch Placements
Q:   How are Reva University BArch placements?
A: 

Reva University BArch placements highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

BArch placement Statistics 2025

Total students

88

Students placed

48

Offers made

48

Placement rate

55%

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Reva University BArch placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during Reva University BArch placements 2025 was 55%.

REVA University Bengaluru
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
Law
Architecture and Planning
REVA University Bengaluru UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.5 LPA5.05 LPA4.6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
28%34%53%
Students placed369589876
% Passing Students76%67%73%
Students admitted
Info Icon
133617081660
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
73382224
Students graduated
Info Icon
101311471210
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
REVA University Bengaluru UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5 LPA5 LPA7.18 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
80%79%80%
Students placed130812681472
% Passing Students110%110%97%
Students admitted
Info Icon
162915981849
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
22230238
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
320340268
Students graduated
Info Icon
179117631794
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in REVA University Bengaluru - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bangalore
₹12.88 L
Bangalore
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Bangalore
151-200 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Bangalore
201-300 NIRF
₹10.46 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#67 India Today
₹9.00 L
Bangalore
101-150 NIRF
₹16.50 L
Bangalore
201-300 NIRF
₹6.00 L
Bangalore
#53 The Week
₹3.86 L
Bangalore
151-200 NIRF
₹64.68 K
Bangalore
#75 NIRF
₹2.59 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

REVA University Bengaluru
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon709 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.6
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about REVA University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Great companies such as IBM, Amazon, Infosys, and HCL visit the campus for recruitment.
Based on 196 Reviews
DislikesView All
The college should improve placements with good companies where students could show their interests and perform well for well-being companies, and no internships are provided.
Based on 124 Reviews
P
PILLI BRAHMANANDA REDDY Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2028
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
This campus is good. I don't have any dissatisfaction.
Placements: The BBA placement rate is 80-85%. The highest package is 10-12 LPA. The average package is 4.6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are ICICI Bank, Deloitte, and Accenture. The top internship percentage is around 85%, with companies like ICICI Bank and Deloitte. Top roles offered are in sales and marketing.
Infrastructure: There is high-speed Wi-Fi across the entire campus. Smart classrooms, advanced multimedia systems, and high-end projectors for every classroom are also available. The laboratories have advanced labs customised by the school, such as IoT and specialised computing labs in the School of Computer Science and Engineering. The library is huge, with an air-conditioned central library of more than 35,000 sq. ft. It is excellent for those who need to study for the future. All books are available.
Faculty: Faculty members have many years of teaching experience. The teaching quality is high. Teachers are very kind to students. They clear doubts during the ongoing class. They explain the topic if you do not understand. Of course, students get opportunities for industrial exposure. They take students on industrial visits to see how they work. They explain everything step by step to students.
Other: I chose BBA because I want to do business and start a new startup that is helpful to others. For me, this campus is good because it offers many internships and course certificates to educate students. There are many certificate courses available every month to explore. There are many things we can learn to become successful in education. The campus is very clean and beautiful, with beautiful campus surroundings. There are many extracurricular activities such as sports, dance, and acting.
Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jai surya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2028
4.4
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Top campus and good job opportunities.
Placements: REVA University has a pretty good placement rate, around 80–85%. The top salary package is 56 LPA. The average is 6 LPA. The lowest is 3.5 LPA. Big companies like Amazon, Microsoft, and Bosch hire for roles like SDE and Analyst. About 65% of students got internships.
Infrastructure: This university has smart AC classrooms, high-speed Wi-Fi, and labs with the latest equipment. There is also a 24/7 central library. In hostels, we have clean, furnished rooms, good food, and food courts. You'll also find a 24/7 clinic, gym, and sports grounds on campus.
Faculty: All the faculty members are very helpful. They are PhD-qualified and knowledgeable. They provide excellent teaching quality. The course curriculum is always up to date and relevant to the industry. Semester exams are moderately challenging. The pass percentage is impressive, with 85–90%. Internal assessments and lab exams ensure a well-structured examination process.
Other: Choosing this course for practical exposure and solid placements is a great decision. The Reva Utsava fest, clubs, and campus crowd are fantastic. The connectivity in North Bengaluru is a major plus. While attendance is strict, the merit scholarships and modern facilities definitely make it worthwhile. Campus life, placements, and scholarships are good.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
I
Indrayu Maity Verified Icon
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology) - Batch of 2029
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure, decent staff, and good placement.
Placements: Around 70 percent of students got placed. The highest package is 40 LPA and the average is around 6 LPA. Around 60 percent of students got internships from TCS, Wipro, Infosys. Top roles offered are software developer, data analyst, cloud engineer, system engineer. Overall, placement is good this year (2024–2025).
Infrastructure: Hostels are well maintained and have Wi-Fi. Food is decent. Medical facilities are available inside the campus, but there is no CCTV in classrooms. Labs are well-equipped, and all types of instruments are available. Classrooms are very well-equipped with smart boards.
Faculty: Anyone can get good grades if you study a week before the exam. You will be provided all kinds of notes, which will be helpful for exams. Teachers are decent, and some are excellent in teaching. As of the first semester, the questions are easy (not out of syllabus).
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsha Mane Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2022
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College experience, placements, and life in between.
Placements: Sales and Marketing companies were the major recruiters, especially Ed-tech companies. There were also multiple building material manufacturers such as Ultratech Cements and Glory Infinity. We had some IT companies visit as well, mainly Infosys, Capgemini, and Accenture. We also received placement offers from Divyashree.
Infrastructure: The college had Civil Labs, Strength of Materials Lab, Library, and AutoCAD Labs 1, 2, and 3. There were separate labs for all departments. Sometimes inter-department usage was allowed. We had survey camps on campus, at Kaigal, and near Markonahalli Dam, which were very helpful. The college also arranged industrial visits.
Faculty: The teaching quality was good, with more focus on practical experience. The difficulty level of exams was above average, and lab exams were more challenging. All teachers were qualified and very supportive. We could interact and spend time with them during our projects. The Head of the Department was a very knowledgeable person.
Other: There were film events, cultural events, and sports events. Revothsava and an Air Force event conducted by the Indian Air Force were also organized.
Reviewed on 3 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sindhuja Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, 4/5 good college, decent placements, a lavish campus.
Placements: This time, the highest was 26.5 LPA in the School of ECE, and they got placed in Japan. Most of them got placements through internships, and they've been placed in core companies. As for Electronics and Communication, our department, we couldn't find much in placements. Some people got into core companies with a decent package, and some went in collaboration with ISRO and DRDO projects, which is really good, but ECE placements are okay-ish.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure of this college are top-notch. Labs, classrooms, and the library, everything is great except for Wi-Fi in hostels. Food is great, they have separate food courts for girls and boys. Sports facilities are good; they have separate courts for indoor and outdoor games.
Faculty: The curriculum is good, it is helpful and makes students industry-ready. It is entirely dependent on students for exams. Every year, every semester, it gets tougher because it is ECE, one of the hardest departments, and some faculty members are hit or miss. The pass percentage is almost 89%.
Other: Placements can be improved from this course because we need core placements, and in that case, they should definitely improve. You'll have a lot of club activities, so many hackathons, ideathons, and techathons to participate in. We also have a cultural fest that resumed this year called Revotsava, a 2-day grand cultural fest, which was really organized well.
Reviewed on 28 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vamshi Krishna T M Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2024
3.8
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College looks nice and beautiful campus, but placements are average for the fee we pay.
Placements: There was not much placement for our batch, due to the coronavirus and recession, but the faculty in the college were really helpful, like they would inform and train us for the placements, but unfortunately, the placements were really not up to the mark. I don't know about the other batches.
Infrastructure: Coming to the infrastructure, the college looks really neat and colourful thanks to the maintenance department from the college workers over there, and the hostel is also really good, but the fee is slightly high, and there are restrictions in the hostel.
Faculty: Teachers are better qualified, so they can handle us. They were really helpful in every aspect, so we understand the subject properly and gain practical experience from the projects and internships we do. They really motivated us every time.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

REVA University Bengaluru Placement FAQs

Q:   Are the placements at REVA University good? What is the average placement package?
A: 

Placements at REVA University are good. Average package data 2026 is not released. However, the highest package offered in 2026 was 56 LPA.

Q:   Where do REVA University alumni?
A: 

As per the latest research on external sources, it is found that REVA University alumni are placed in top national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, EY, KPMG, etc. They work in various sectors such as Engineering, Operations, Business Development, Marketing, Sales and more. Out of all the sectors, a total of 47% of alumni are working in the Engineering sector. Apart from this, 19% and 13% of alumni are working in the IT and Education sectors, respectively. The detailed sector-wise alumni placement record is shown below:

Q:   What is the placement trend recorded at Reva University?
A: 

Placement trend recorded at Reva University over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

the highest package

INR 30 LPA

INR 45.5 LPA

INR 56 LPA

Offers made

3627

4816

4050

Companies visited

476

621

500+

Q:   Does Reva University offer internships?
A: 

Reva University offers internships to students. During the internship drive 2026, 1985 offers were made. The highest stipend recorded was 1.16 Lacs per month.

Q:   Is REVA University costly?
A: 

REVA University is a bit costly but still less expensive than other private universities. It is known to give affordable and good quality education at a reasonable fees. The fees for REVA University courses is between INR 1 Lacs to INR 7 lakhs. 

Q:   Is getting into REVA University tough?
A: 

REVA University accepts admission on the basis of entrance tests. Students have to study and score well in the entrance exams to get into the university. It is advisable for the students to check the previous years' cutoff for a clear idea. 

Q:   What is the application fee for REVA University?
A: 

REVA University application is conducted in online and offline mode. Candidates who are applying for REVA CET have to pay an application fee of INR 1,000 or INR 500. Aspirants can submit the form online or in admission office.

Q:   Does REVA University have BCA?
A: 

REVA University offers a three-year BCA programme divided into six semesters. The university also offers four-year BCA in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cyber Security & Ethical Hacking. Aspirants must pass PUC or Class 12 examination with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) to apply for BCA.

 

 

Q:   What is the ranking of REVA University?
A: 

REVA University Bangalore has been ranked under multiple streams, namely Engineering, Management, Computer Application, Pharmacy, etc. The university has been ranked in the 1001 to 1100 band in the category of 'Asian University' by the QS World University Rankings 2026. It was also ranked #=330 in the category of 'Southern Asia'. For the 'Engineering' category, it was ranked in the band of 201-300 by the NIRF 2025.

Q:   Is BTech available at REVA University?
5thumbs up
A: 

REVA University offers BTech for four-years at the UG level. The university offers BTech in Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Information Science, Civil, Electronics & Computer Engineering, etc. Candidates must pass Class 12 with relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate to apply for BTech.

Q:   Why choose REVA University?
A: 

REVA University is a private university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose REVA University:

  • Good Ranking: The university has been ranked 151-200 by the NIRF 2025 under the category University,  and has also received good rankings from India Today, The Week etc.. 
  • Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like Bosch, Kyndryl, the happiest Minds, DXC Technology, Cognizant,  etc.. 
  • Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like sports scholarships, NCC Scholarship, etc..
Q:   What are the entrance exams accepted for admission to Reva University, Bangalore?
A: 

Admissions at REVA University, Bangalore are entrance based. The requirement of entrance test varies course-wise. Check below entrance exams accepted by the university:

  • CAT
  • MAT
  • CMAT
  • REVA MAT
  • REVA CET
  • Karnataka PGCET
  • GATE
  • KCET
  • NATA, etc.
Q:   What is the criteria for Sports Scholarship at REVA University?
A: 

REVA University offers Sports Scholarship under Indian Olympics Association & AIU University Games. Check below the scholarship criteria:

CategoryPerformance Criteria/ Requirement
A+' Level – 100%
Tuition Fee Waiver
International Medal / Participation
• National Games (First Three Positions)
• Senior National (First Three Positions)
• Khelo India (First Three Positions)
• AIU (First Three Positions)
• Junior National (First Three Positions)
'A' Level – 80%
Tuition Fee Waiver
National Games (Participation)
• Senior National (Participation)
• Khelo India (Participation)
• AIU (Participation)
• Junior National (Participation)
• Sr./Jr. SGFI National (First Three Positions)
• State Level Competitions (First Three Positions)
'B' Level – 30%
Tuition Fee Waiver
Sr./Jr. SGFI National (Participation)
• State Level Competitions (Participation)
• State School Games – Organized by State Government
• K.V.S Nationals / C.B.S.E Nationals / Navodaya Nationals
/ Sainik School Nationals / All India Public School
Nationals (First Three Positions)
Q:   Can I get admission at REVA University in MBA with 2000 rank in Karnataka PGCET?
A: 

REVA University cutoff 2023 for MBA course is based on Karnataka PGCET scores. It is mandatory for candidates to have a valid Karnataka PGCET scores in order to be eligible for MBA admissions. Going as per the last few year trends, Karnataka PGCET cutoff for REVA University MBA admission has remained between ranks of 2854 and 4903 for General All-India category .

So, yes as per the past year trends candidates belonging to General category with 2000 or more rank are eligible for Reva University MBA.

Q:   Is REVA a recognised university?
A: 

Yes, REVA University is a recognised university. It is recognised by UGC and approved by AICTE. The university also holds many good rankings from bodies like NIRF, QS, India Today, Business Today, The Week etc.. 

Q:   What entrance exams are accepted by the REVA University?
A: 

REVA University admissions are done on the basis of entrance exams. The entrance exams accepted by the university include CAT, MAT, REVA CET, REVA MAT, JEE Mains, COMDEK etc. 

Q:   What is REVA University known for?
2thumbs up
A: 

REVA University is known for being a state private university offering a truly wide range of degree programmes through its many Departments and Schools of Study that number over 30. The university is also known for its flagship BTech and MBA programmes with the BTech course especially having over 14+ specialisations. 

Q:   How can I join REVA University?
A: 

Candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility for the preferred course. Aspirants have to fill an online application on the university's official website to apply. Candidates can appear for REVA CET for admission to UG and PG courses. The university also accepts scores in national or state-level entrance exams for admission. Once selected, candidates need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.

Q:   Is it worth doing MBA from REVA University?
A: 

REVA University offers MBA courses in a full-time mode via its Reva Business School. The university has been ranked on 147th position by Business Today in the year 2023. The University offers impressive salary packages and fees including well planned curriculum based on the latest market requirements. In the year 2023, many top recruiters, including Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, TCS, etc., visited during the on-campus placement. The overall the highest package was stood at INR 50 LPA.

Q:   What is the REVA University KCET Cutoff 2026?
A: 

The REVA University KCET Cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE/BTech programmes. The REVA University BTech Cutoff 2026 ranged from 15492 to 70681 for the General AI category. Of all the BTech branches, the most competitive was CSE. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the REVA University branch-wise cutoff 2026 for Round 1 under the General AI quota. 

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering70681
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering15492
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering20449
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering45781
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering28914
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Information Technology20912
B.Tech. in Electronics and Computer Engineering23027
B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering30267
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)15655
B.Tech. in Information Science and Engineering19878
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science18380
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology)17679
B.Tech. in Agricultural Engineering27562
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering15777
B.Tech. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence20128

 

qna

REVA University Bengaluru

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 7 months ago

Yes, Reva University encourages BTech students to pursue internships and industry projects as part of practical exposure. The time period of any internship depends on the department of your specialisation.

J

Jaya Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

Reva University has a Career Development & Placement Services unit to prepare students for skills training, internships, and workshops. This cell connects students with employers for job and internship offers. This is useful for all specialisations.

J

Jaya Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

REVA University BTech is offered in various specialisations. The career prospects of graduating with a BTech degree from the university mainly depend on a candidate's choice of specialisation. Graduates can either seek a job or pursue PG courses like MTech/MBA after completing their BTech. Some job

...Read more

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

REVA University graduates can explore a plethora of career opportunities after a BSc. The career prospects mainly depend on the BSc specialisations chosen by the candidates. In general, BSc graduates can build a career in healthcare, technical, and research (both government or private) sectors. Some

...Read more

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, candidates with an MBA degree from REVA University are eligible for various jobs in the government sector. The popularity of government jobs among MBA degree holders has increased recently owing to the job security, stability, recognition and professional growth. They can take up government job

...Read more

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Jun 25, 2026

REVA University Bengaluru
Take a look at Campus

REVA University Bengaluru Campus Building(1)Campus Building
REVA University Bengaluru Campus Building(2)Campus Building
REVA University Bengaluru Campus Building(3)Campus
REVA University Bengaluru Others(1)
REVA University Bengaluru Others(2)

REVA University Bengaluru
Contact Information

Address

Rukmini Knowledge Park, Kattigenahalli Yelahanka
Bangalore ( Karnataka)

Phone
8046966966

(For general query)

9021190211

(For admission query)

Email
info@reva.edu.in

(For general query)

admissions@reva.edu.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->