Business & Management Studies Colleges in Karwar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 2 of colleges in Karwar that offer Business & Management Studies. 2 of public / government owned institutions in the Karwar that provide the Business & Management Studies.
Location wise
There are currently 2 colleges in Karwar that offer Business & Management Studies. The most colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Karwar are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Karwar, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies in a Karwar, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Business & Management Studies in Karwar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
There are 2 of colleges in Karwar that offer Business & Management Studies. 2 of public / government owned institutions in the Karwar that provide the Business & Management Studies.
Location wise
There are currently 2 colleges in Karwar that offer Business & Management Studies. The most colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Karwar are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Karwar, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies in a Karwar, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Business & Management Studies in Karwar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Karwar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Karwar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. | Candidate must have completed Graduation with 40% marks in the aggregate of all subjects and mentioned marks in Zoology (cognate subject) at the degree level are eligible. |
| M.A. | Candidate must have passed with 40% marks in the aggregate of all subjects and mentioned marks in B.A./B.Sc./B.Com./BBA/BCA. Graduates who have secured at least 55% marks in the Language Kannada in the degree course are also eligible. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
IIM Bangalore is a highly ranked institute. The institute has been ranked 64 in "Executive MBA/PGDM" category & 101 in "Accounting & Commerce" category by QS World University Rankings, 2026. NIRF ranking 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated once they are officially announced. NIRF ranked the institute 2 in 'Management'
The minimum GATE score to get an admission to MTech course at IISC Bangalore course-wise is tabulated below:
| Course | 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science | 690 |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Mobility Engineering | 575 |
| M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Design | 800 |
| M.Tech. in Electronic Systems Engineering | 775 |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation Systems | 480 |
| M.Tech. (Research) in Product Design and Manufacturing | 500 |
| M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Smart Manufacturing | 500 |
| M.Tech. in Bioengineering | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Quantum Technology | 600 |
| M.Tech. in Robotics and Autonomous Systems | 650 |
Karnataka State Open University Mysore offers 420+ courses in UG, PG and PhD level on the basis of merit or entrance. The University offers courses such as BA, BCom, BSc, BBA, BEd and BCA in ODL mode. KSOU offers these courses through 29 departments with segregated streams such as Food and Nutrition, Biotechnology, Information Technology and many others.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Karwar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Manipal Academy of Higher Education is a private university that has been declared as an Institution of Excellence by the Government of India. It has also been accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is UGC recognised.
T A Pai Management Institute, Manipal provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining TAPMI Manipal admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the TAPMI Manipal to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include NMAT, XAT, Karnataka PGCET, CAT, GMAT.
JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research application process differs with each and every course offered by the college. While, there are a few programmes for which the application must be submitted on the official website, programmes such as MBBS need no college-level application form. A programme-wise process of application for JSS Medical College is as follows:
- MBBS: Students seeking admission to MBBS are required to apply via the NEET UG entrance exam. They can register themselves on the official website of NTA NEET or know the complete NEET application process here. There, students must register, fill out the application form, upload all the scanned images for required documents and make payment of the application fee.
- MSc/ BSc/ PhD: For these courses, interested candidates can visit the official website of JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research and apply online.
After the students have registered on the official website of NIT Surathkal, they have to complete their application form. The form may also ask to upload documents like educational qualifications, identity proofs etc. Students also have to pay the application fee at the end.
Alliance University is a member of the Association to Advance Collegiate School of Business (AACSB), USA. Times B-School ranking survey ranked the university at #2 among top 40 private universities of India in 2026. The University is 20 in Law category and 71 in Management category by the NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The highest package offered to MBA batch 2026 stood at INR 4 0 LPA. The average package for MBA was INR 8.6 LPA in 2025. More than 800 recruiters visited the campus in 2025. In short, it is a good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placement offered.