Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies coll
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 168 Colleges |
| ISC | 160 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 159 Colleges |
| CAT | 51 Colleges |
| MAT | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 22 Colleges |
| XAT | 20 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GMAT | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, ACMT Group of Colleges is a good college as it runs under Mind Power Educational Society and is registered with the Government under the Society Registration Act XXI of 1860 Govt. of India. It is a private college, established in 2002 and is located in Nainital, Uttrakhand. Some of the most popular programmes offered at ACMT Group of Colleges include BTech and MBA.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Interested Candidate must have passed class 10+2 or equivalent in relevant field from a recognized board. |
| BCA | Interested Candidate must have passed class 10+2 or equivalent in relevant field from a recognized board. |
| BBA | Interested Candidate must have passed class 10+2 or equivalent in relevant field from a recognized board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
As has earlier been mentioned the competition to gain admission to the Uttarakhand Residential University (URU) is relatively moderate. Eligibility criteria varies by course: 45-55% in 10+2 for UG course, the candidate who wants to do PG they must have 50-60% in graduation. Admission process involves:
Online may either be express application for INR 1,000 or online application through SBI for INR 500.
Based on caste, some reservations in Government and rigged industries (65%) through entrance exams like JEE, CAT, MAT (35%).
– Consultation an document review
Intake: 1,200 students. Acceptance rate: 70-80%. Key deadlines:
- Application start: April-May
- Application end: June-July
Counseling: July-August
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Certificate course is available at the Institute of Hotel Management Studies, Kotdwar. Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria to enrol for the certificate course admission set by the college. Aspirants must pass Class 10. Institute of Hotel Management Studies, Kotdwar's admission process is merit-based.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates who manage to secure the minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 for UG level admissions and 50% in graduation for PG level admissions will be able to qualify the first round. Furthermore, candidates must qualify the given entrance exams (if any) and meet the cutoff rank/score for the final admission. The Institute has laid down several qualification criteria, and candidates who intend to secure a confirmed seat must qualify them all.
Khatima Institute of Technology & Management has top-notch infrastrcture which is equipped with all the necessary amenities. The institute has well-organized classrooms, labs, and lockers for students. While they don't currently provide on-campus hostel facilities, construction is underway. The institute also provides laptops for IT students and offer Wi-Fi facilities.