Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies coll
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 168 Colleges |
| ISC | 160 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 159 Colleges |
| CAT | 51 Colleges |
| MAT | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 22 Colleges |
| XAT | 20 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GMAT | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
IIM Kashipur has an experienced faculty. The faculty are diploma, PhD, and degree holders. The college also invites visiting faculty members for lectures and workshops. Some of the Indian Institute of Management–Kashipur (IIM–Kashipur) faculty are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Abhishek Srivastava | PhD from the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode |
| Aniruddha Jena (Assistant Professor) | Doctoral degree in Communication from University of Hyderabad |
| A.V. Raman (Assistant Professor) | PhD in the Sociology of Work, Organisations, and Industrial Relations from the University of Warwick, Coventry UK |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2025 and presented 6200 job offers.
Yes, Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) does accept scores on the joint entrance examinations for its B.Tech programs-although not all programs and specializations look at them exclusively. JEE Main scores are accepted by the B.Tech programs such as Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering or Mechanical The university requires the NEET score for Biotechnology.
Cut-off scores for JEE Main differ depending on the programme and specialization, with CSEand IT tending to have higher cutoffs. Besides the JEE Main score, SRHU considers your performance in Class 12th and other relevant entrance exams. Always check with the official website or contact admissions office for exact admission criteria and cut-off scores.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
IMS Unison University has been ranked by many national as well as international ranking bodies including Education World - India Higher Education, Times B-School Survey 2025, MBA Universe, India Today, The Week, Outlook - ICARE, Business Today, Times, etc. These rankings can give a good idea of the quality of an institution with multiple ranking bodies corroborating the same information.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
At the undergraduate level, UPES School of Business offers BBA and BCom programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the UPES School of Business offers Banking courses to students. The college also offers integrated and Global courses to students. BCom is offered in specailisations such as Banking and Insurance and E-Commerce.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
The Doon Business School application submittion requires a registration fee of INR 1,200 via online modes of payment for PG and major programmes, while for most UG level courses the registeration fee is INR 750.
Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:
| Doon University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Environment and Natural Resources | School of Media and Communication Studies | School of Languages |
| School of Social Sciences | School of Management | School of Technology |
| School of Physical Sciences | School of Design | School of Biological Sciences |
| Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC) | Global South Centre for Urban Studies | - |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
At the undergraduate level, Dolphin Institute Dehradun offers BCom, BSc, and four-and-a-half-year BPT, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers two-year MSc, MCom, and other courses to students. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Zoology, Agriculture, and others. MSc is offered in various specialisations such as Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, and others.
DBS Global University (DGU) placements are focused on making students industry-ready through practical learning, internships, live projects, and corporate exposure. The university has a growing placement ecosystem with recruiters from IT, consulting, banking, and technology sectors.
Some of the key placement highlights at DGU include:
- the highest Package: 40 LPA
- Average Package: 8.7 LPA
- Top 20% Average Package: 13.5 LPA
- 350+ companies visiting annually
Top recruiters include companies like HCLTech, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Flipkart, PhonePe, Samsung, Swiggy, ANZ Bank, DBS Bank, ICICI Bank, and BCG.
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.