Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 62 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 42, public / government owned: 4 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 7 Colleges |
| Sports | 6 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 62 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 42, public / government owned: 4 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 7 Colleges |
| Sports | 6 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| XAT | 15 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 9 Colleges |
| GMAT | 6 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| GRE | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
IIM Kashipur has an experienced faculty. The faculty are diploma, PhD, and degree holders. The college also invites visiting faculty members for lectures and workshops. Some of the Indian Institute of Management–Kashipur (IIM–Kashipur) faculty are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Abhishek Srivastava | PhD from the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode |
| Aniruddha Jena (Assistant Professor) | Doctoral degree in Communication from University of Hyderabad |
| A.V. Raman (Assistant Professor) | PhD in the Sociology of Work, Organisations, and Industrial Relations from the University of Warwick, Coventry UK |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
IMS Unison University has been ranked by many national as well as international ranking bodies including Education World - India Higher Education, Times B-School Survey 2025, MBA Universe, India Today, The Week, Outlook - ICARE, Business Today, Times, etc. These rankings can give a good idea of the quality of an institution with multiple ranking bodies corroborating the same information.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
At the undergraduate level, UPES School of Business offers BBA and BCom programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the UPES School of Business offers Banking courses to students. The college also offers integrated and Global courses to students. BCom is offered in specailisations such as Banking and Insurance and E-Commerce.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
The Doon Business School application submittion requires a registration fee of INR 1,200 via online modes of payment for PG and major programmes, while for most UG level courses the registeration fee is INR 750.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
At the undergraduate level, Dolphin Institute Dehradun offers BCom, BSc, and four-and-a-half-year BPT, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers two-year MSc, MCom, and other courses to students. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Zoology, Agriculture, and others. MSc is offered in various specialisations such as Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Uttarakhand
DBS Global University (DGU) placements are focused on making students industry-ready through practical learning, internships, live projects, and corporate exposure. The university has a growing placement ecosystem with recruiters from IT, consulting, banking, and technology sectors.
Some of the key placement highlights at DGU include:
- the highest Package: 40 LPA
- Average Package: 8.7 LPA
- Top 20% Average Package: 13.5 LPA
- 350+ companies visiting annually
Top recruiters include companies like HCLTech, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Flipkart, PhonePe, Samsung, Swiggy, ANZ Bank, DBS Bank, ICICI Bank, and BCG.
Amrapali University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Some of the facilities provided by the university include library, labs, hostels, sports, 24*7 power backup, workshops, events, etc.
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
No, it is not easy to get admission in IIT Roorkee. Students have to get high scores in accepted tests. The competition is also very high for all programmes, but especially for BTech. With IIT Roorkee being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. To get admission in the institute, studets have to work extra hard and crack the exams.