Operations colleges in Uttarakhand
There are a 25 of colleges in a Uttarakhand in India that offer a Operations. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 17 and public / government: 3 that provide the Operations.
Location wise
Uttarakhand has 25 colleges presently offering Operations. Maharashtra has the highest number of Operations colleges in Uttarakhand. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Operations in Uttarakhand:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Operations colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 7 Colleges |
| Sports | 6 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most well-liked exam that Operations accepts in Uttarakhand. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 9 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
There are a 25 of colleges in a Uttarakhand in India that offer a Operations. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 17 and public / government: 3 that provide the Operations.
Location wise
Uttarakhand has 25 colleges presently offering Operations. Maharashtra has the highest number of Operations colleges in Uttarakhand. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Operations in Uttarakhand:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Operations colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 7 Colleges |
| Sports | 6 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most well-liked exam that Operations accepts in Uttarakhand. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 9 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Operations colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Uttarakhand
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
IIM Kashipur has an experienced faculty. The faculty are diploma, PhD, and degree holders. The college also invites visiting faculty members for lectures and workshops. Some of the Indian Institute of Management–Kashipur (IIM–Kashipur) faculty are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Abhishek Srivastava | PhD from the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode |
| Aniruddha Jena (Assistant Professor) | Doctoral degree in Communication from University of Hyderabad |
| A.V. Raman (Assistant Professor) | PhD in the Sociology of Work, Organisations, and Industrial Relations from the University of Warwick, Coventry UK |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Uttarakhand
IMS Unison University has been ranked by many national as well as international ranking bodies including Education World - India Higher Education, Times B-School Survey 2025, MBA Universe, India Today, The Week, Outlook - ICARE, Business Today, Times, etc. These rankings can give a good idea of the quality of an institution with multiple ranking bodies corroborating the same information.
At the undergraduate level, UPES School of Business offers BBA and BCom programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the UPES School of Business offers Banking courses to students. The college also offers integrated and Global courses to students. BCom is offered in specailisations such as Banking and Insurance and E-Commerce.
No, it is not easy to get admission in IIT Roorkee. Students have to get high scores in accepted tests. The competition is also very high for all programmes, but especially for BTech. With IIT Roorkee being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. To get admission in the institute, studets have to work extra hard and crack the exams.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Operations Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Uttarakhand
Quantum School of Business, Quantum University accepts scores from the Quantum Entrance Cum Scholarship Exam (Q-Care) for admission. Additionally, Quantum School of Technology course admission is both merit-based. For B.Tech and M.Tech, aspirants can apply with JEE Main and GATE scores, respectively. Students who apply with national-level exam score are given preference.
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
No, its not hard to get admisison at Doon Global University: Admission Office. The university accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, and others. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
The placement percentage recorded during IBS Dehradun placements 2025 was 99%. Earlier, in 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 94% and 93%, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Uttarakhand
UPES - Experience Centre provides various modern and advanced facilities for students. The university has modern classrooms, hostel, and provides various other facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students. UPES - Experience Centre has modern conference halls, canteen, and offers transportation and various other modern facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Below are the specialisations offered at the BIMTECH Online in PGDM course:
- General Management, Finance, Marketing, Operations Management & IT & Analytics.
Nimbus Academy of Management is one of the premier leading Management institutes in Uttarakhand, established in 1998 under the management of Doon Educational Trust Society (DETS). The College is situated at the heart of the city, Dehradun. It has a beautiful campus sprawling over an area of 5 acres with excellent infrastructure. Nimbus logo carries a proclamation in Sanskrit which means 'Fostering prosperity through the power of education'.
Aspirants must complete Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate are eligible to apply for Diploma course at IMF Dehradun. Candidates should have relevant documents with them for verification. Candidates meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form online.