Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
There are approximately 42 colleges across Maharashtra offering Rural Management courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 36 and public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Maharashtra is to Rural Management colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources and Operations are the various speciliasations offered by Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MAH CET is the most popular exam accepted by Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CMAT | 31 Colleges |
| CAT | 30 Colleges |
| MAT | 26 Colleges |
| ATMA | 26 Colleges |
| XAT | 25 Colleges |
| GMAT | 16 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| MCAER CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 42 colleges across Maharashtra offering Rural Management courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 36 and public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Maharashtra is to Rural Management colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources and Operations are the various speciliasations offered by Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MAH CET is the most popular exam accepted by Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CMAT | 31 Colleges |
| CAT | 30 Colleges |
| MAT | 26 Colleges |
| ATMA | 26 Colleges |
| XAT | 25 Colleges |
| GMAT | 16 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| MCAER CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
The fees for programs at Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research (WeSchool), Mumbai, can vary depending on the level and type of course. The total tuition fee for MBA/PGDM ranges from INR 1.7 lakh to INR 15 lakh.
Dr. D.Y.Patil Institute of Master of Business Administration offers a Master of Business Administration (MBA) program with specializations/tracks in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and International Business. The program is designed to provide specific skills in areas such as finance, marketing, human resource, operations, systems, and international business and management. The department has well-equipped state-of-the-art laboratories with the latest hardware and software configuration for conducting various practicals, as well as highly qualified and experienced faculty to nurture the future technocrats of the nation. In the second year of the program, depending on students' professional aspirations, they can choose from any one of the cutting-edge specializations: Marketing, Finance, HRM, Operations Management & International Business.
Zeal College of Engineering and Research, Pune offers Engineering and Management courses. These programmes are offerred in full-time mode. Seats intake availability for these courses at Zeal College of Engineering and Research goes up to 1,320.
S. No. | Course | Intake |
|---|---|---|
1. | Civil Engineering | 60 |
2. | Computer Engineering | 180 |
3. | Electrical Engineering | 60 |
4. | Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 120 |
5. | Information Technology | 120 |
6. | Mechanical Engineering | 120 |
7. | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Engineering | 60 |
8. | Robotics and Automation Engineering | 60 |
9. | Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 60 |
10. | Electronics & Computer | 60 |
11. | Data Science | 24 |
12. | IOT & Sensor System | 24 |
13. | Power Systems | 24 |
14. | Robotics & Automation | 24 |
15. | Design Engineering | 24 |
16. | MBA | 60 |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology in relevant stream with minimum 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent. OR Candidate must have completed B.Sc. from UGC/ Association of Indian Universities recognised University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a subject. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed minimum three year Bachelor's Degree in any discipline or its equivalent with above mentioned marks (45% in case of candidates of backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from any of the Universities recognised by UGC or AIU. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Yes, the college provides hostel facilities for the students who live far from their homes. Terna College of Engineering ensures that every student feels comfortable when they live away from homes. The hostel has well-furnished rooms with proper space for air to flow. The water is given to the students for 24 hours. The hostel has also has a large number of rooms entertainment of the students. The other facilities include a canteen and a guest room to make students feel supported during their stay at Terna College of Engineering.
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
Shivaji University's top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and many more. Moreover, the Shivaji University alumni are placed in various sectors. These sectors include Engineering, Information Technology, Operations, Business Development, and Human Resources. An increasing trend has been observed in the median package offered to UG (4-year) students in the last three years.
The students who want to know the cut-off rank of Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Management and Research, prefer the official website or Shiksha website. CAT/CMAT/MAH CET/MAT/XAT/ATMA are the enterance exams accepted by the college. Otherwise, you can prefer management quota.
MAH CET Closing ranking for the courses is given below :
| Course Name | Ranking |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 91.22 |
| MBA in Digital Marketing | 81.79 |
| MCA | 98.5 |
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
G H Raisoni University, Amravati placements 2025 will be updated here once out. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as Indiamart, ECE India, Tech Mahindra, Tata Hitachi, HDB Finance, and others. The below-mentioned are the G H Raisoni University, Amravati placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| the latest the highest package | INR 95,000 |
| the latest average package | INR 95,000 |
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
NICDR Pune MBA is 2 year programme, offered in affiliation with SPPU Pune in full-time mode. The Institute offers five major and four minor specialisations such as Resource Management, Marketing Management, Financial Management, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, Agri-Business Management (ABM) and Pharma & Healthcare Management (PHM). Prin. N.G. Naralkar Institute of Career Development and Research offers MBA at a reasonable cost of INR 2.40 Lakh.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in Maharashtra
Candidates are selected for the Terna Global Business School interview process based on their scores in the entrance exams. The entrance exams accepted by Terna Global Business School include CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, MAH-CET, etc. After appearing for any of these exams and achieving a valid aggregate in the same, candidates are called for the personal interview round.
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM), Pune, has reported higher placement packages compared to ASM's Institute of Professional Studies (ASMIPS) often exceeding 90% and sometimes even touching 100% for certain MBA programs. In 2023, SIBM Pune reported the highest package at INR 35.05 LPA, with an average and median package of INR 26.77 LPA and INR 24 LPA, respectively. On the other hand, ASMIPS reported the highest package in the range of Rs 13-14 Lakh per annum.