Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are nearly 8 Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these 8 Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
Delhi/NCR has 8 Telecom. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| All over India | 10 Colleges |
| Pune | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 8 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 6 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| Meerut | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Delhi/NCR. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CAT, state level exams and used for Telecom admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, MAT and XAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these 8 Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
Delhi/NCR has 8 Telecom. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| All over India | 10 Colleges |
| Pune | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 8 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 6 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| Meerut | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Delhi/NCR. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CAT, state level exams and used for Telecom admissions Many colleges also accept CBSE 12th, MAT and XAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Telecom colleges in Delhi/NCR
DMS IIT Delhi faculty are experienced and are degree, PhD, and Diploma holders. DMS IIT Delhi faculty are well-skilled and qualified professionals. Some of the DMS IIT Delhi faculty members are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Prof. Kanika T. Bhal | PhD, IIT/K, Visiting Fellow Sloan School of Management, MIT |
| Prof. Mahim Sagar | PhD, IIITM/G |
| Prof. M. P. Gupta | PhD, IIT/D |
As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.
Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.