

BMS College of Engineering Answered Questions
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1946
BMS College of Engineering
Ask a question
What is the highest salary offered during BMS College of Engineering placements?
The highest salary offered to the 2025 passing out batch was INR 51.5 LPA, highest amount recorded in past three years. Check the highest salary comparion for past three years:
| Particulars | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest salary | INR 33.1 LPA | INR 38 LPA | INR 51.5 LPA |
What is the placement package offered at BMS College of Engineering?
The table below represents the salary trend for the past three years of BMS College of Engineering placements:
| Particulars | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest salary | INR 33.1 LPA | INR 38 LPA | INR 51.5 LPA |
| Average salary | INR 10.03 LPA | INR 9.8 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
How are M.Tech placements at BMS College of Engineering?
The table below depicts the BMS College of Engineering M.Tech placements for 2024 and 2025:
| Particulars | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Students placed | 63 | 59 |
| Total offers | 72 | 66 |
How good are the BTech placements at BMS College of Engineering?
The branch-wise number of students placed and offers made during BMS College of Engineering BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
| BTech Branch | Students Placed 2025 | Total Offers 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Bio-Technology | 14 | 18 |
| Civil | 21 | 24 |
| ME | 67 | 63 |
| Industrial Engineering Management | 29 | 31 |
| EIE | 25 | 30 |
| EEE | 36 | 50 |
| ECE | 153 | 218 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 27 | 38 |
| ISE | 157 | 202 |
| CSE | 167 | 242 |
| Medical Electronics Engineering | 17 | 22 |
| Chemical | 26 | 37 |
| Aerospace | 21 | 25 |
| AI & Machine Learning | 91 | 137 |
What is the commencement date of the BTech new session at BMSCE?
It can be anticipated that this academic year will commence around the same time as the previous academic calendar, in October.
As of now, there is no notification regrading the commencement dates for the BE batch 2025 at BMSCE.
What is the commencement date of the MBA new session at BMSCE?
It can be anticipated that this academic year will commence around the same time in July. Currently, the commencement dates for the MBA batch 2025 have not been released.
What is the eligibility criteria to get admission to MBA course at BMS College of Engineering?
The eligibility criteria for admission into MBA at BMS College of Engineering is as follows:
- Students must have completed their UG degree from a recognised university
- Students must have atleast 50% in the undergraduation.
- SC or the ST Category students hailing from Karnataka must have atleast 45% in UG
What is the fee structure of MBA course at BMSCE?
MBA fees at BMSCE includes the tuition costs that can go upto INR 9 lakh. Whereas the hostel fees vary from INR 1.54 Lacs to INR 1.82 Lacs annually. The admisison to the course is based on national-level entrance exams, such as KMAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ PGCET. It is a two year full time course.
Note that the
When was BMS College of Engineering established?
BMS College of Engineering was established in the year 1946. It is located in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. The college is accredited "A+" Grade by the NAAC. It is notable that BMS College of Engineering has been approved by the AICTE and UGC.
The college runs through various departments. It offers both U
Can I join BMS College of Engineering without any entrance exam?
Yes,you can join through the management quota seats which have very high fees structure.
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
BMS College of EngineeringTake a look at Campus
Header Image
BMS College from Outside
Campus View

BMS College of Engineering News & Updates


BMS College of EngineeringContact Information
P.O. Box No.: 1908, Bull Temple Road
Bangalore ( Karnataka)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about BMS College of Engineering
- All About BMS College of Engineering
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- BMS College of Engineering Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- BMS College of Engineering Faculty
- Compare BMS College of Engineering
- Scholarships
- BMS College of Engineering News & Articles
