Government Aizawl West College
Government Aizawl West College Logo

Government Aizawl West College Courses: Degree, Diploma, Certificate 2026

  • B+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1990

Government Aizawl West College
Course and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.A.(8 courses)
– / –
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More

Government Aizawl West College
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 1 Program
Star Icon4.0
– / –

Government Aizawl West College
All courses

Showing 8 Courses
56
– / –
– / –
164
– / –
– / –
59
– / –
– / –
226
– / –
– / –
137
– / –
– / –
42
– / –
– / –
112
– / –
– / –
77
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How many seats are available for various courses offered at Government Aizawl West College?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Government Aizawl West College goes up to 873.
Q:   Which courses does Government Aizawl West College offer?
A: 
Government Aizawl West College provides programmes including B.A. in streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Public Administration.
Q:   Which specializations can I find in the programs offered at Government Aizawl West College?
A: 
Government Aizawl West College offers various courses like B.A. in Humanities & Social Sciences stream. Government Aizawl West College has specializations such as Public Administration.
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Government Aizawl West College - B.A. also showed interest in

Arunachal Pradesh - Other
Popular Specialisation
Political Science,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Psychology,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Geography,Bachelor of Music (B.Music),Economics,Political Science,Bachelor of Arts (B.A. Hons),Economics,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Geography, Sociology, Political Science,Education,Sociology,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Political Science,History,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
₹600.00
Arunachal Pradesh - Other
Popular Specialisation
Political Science,Geography,Economics,Sociology,English,Education,Hindi,History
₹7.96 K
Aizawl
Popular Specialisation
Psychology,Psychology,Political Science,Mathematics,Hindi,Education,English,Bachelor of Arts (B.A. Hons.),Education,Geography,Geography,Philosophy,Public Administration,Psychology,History,Mizo,Economics,Political Science,Mizo,Economics
₹9.00 K
Agartala
Popular Specialisation
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Rural Studies,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),English,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Geography,English,Political Science,Political Science,Economics,English,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),English,Music,Bachelor of Arts (B.A.),Political Science,Political Science,History
₹4.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Assam - Other
Popular Specialisation
Geography,Political Science,Philosophy,Mass Communication and Journalism,Economics,English,Sociology,Assamese,Education,Sanskrit
NA
Aizawl
Popular Specialisation
Psychology,Political Science,Mathematics,English,Geography,Philosophy,Public Administration,Sociology,Economics,History,Mizo,Education
₹9.00 K
Gangtok
Popular Specialisation
Psychology,Chinese,Hindi,Political Science,History,English,Geography,Psychology,Economics,Bhutia,Sociology,Economics,Geography,Bhutia,Education,English,Education,Sociology
₹5.09 K
Itanagar
Popular Specialisation
Political Science,Economics,Education,History,Geography,Hindi,English
₹6.25 K
Sikkim - Other
Popular Specialisation
Political Science,History,English,Geography,Sociology,Economics,Bhutia,Education
NA
Meghalaya - Other
Popular Specialisation
B.A. (Economics, History, Political Science)
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Government Aizawl West College
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.0
Money Review IconValue for Money5.0
L
Lalbiakdika
B.A. (Hons.) in Mizo - Batch of 2024
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is great for learning. It provided good placements in 2024.
Placements: It is an academic college. Top companies do not recruit students from our college. It is not clear what percentage of students are in our course. We can choose what courses we want when we apply for admission. It is an academic college, so we do not do internships.
Infrastructure: Our department has a great classroom, i.e., smart classrooms, which have big digital screens like a TV for learning. It also has a good projector and screens. Our college has a big library, which is very important for our learning. It provides all books for our course. Our college does not have a hostel. We used to have college week and MZU sports every year.
Faculty: Our Mizo Literature department has lots of great professors. They are all very helpful and highly qualified for us. If we contact them at any time, they are very eager to help us with our study. They also teach us, besides books, what we need for our lives. Semester exams are quite difficult, but we have good teachers. About 70% of students pass exams.
Other: I chose this course because I always wanted to learn literature, especially Mizo literature. It shows me how to think from a different point of view. If we could have more presentations, it would be better.
Reviewed on 20 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
John K Zodingliana Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science - Batch of 2024
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Affordable government college in Aizawl with strong faculty and basic infrastructure.
Placements: Around 13% of students were placed in our course. 1.5 LPA was the highest package, Rs. 80,000 was the lowest and Rs. 95000 was the average package offered in our course. No companies were recruiting, but small local businesses and government organisations recruited some of the students. Around 65% of students got internships from our course, not in companies but in government jobs or teaching. The top role offered in our course would be an office assistant.
Infrastructure: Our department had tech-enabled classrooms with LCD/LED projectors and smart boards, accommodating up to 100 students. The college had 2 free Wi-Fi zones, 2 well-equipped labs for other departments, and 1 computer lab for all departments. There was 1 central library, 1 girls' and 1 boys' hostel, no playground, 1 cafeteria, cafe, and counselling centre. College had 4 hostels, 1 girls' - 90 each, 1 boys' - 79 each, with above average buildings and Wi-Fi. Food quality is rated high, with a main canteen, cafe, and cafeteria. On campus, there was no medical clinic, only a counselling centre. There's no playground for sports.
Faculty: Most teachers were very helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. The teachers were supportive and serious about academics. This course was literally curriculum-relevant. It perfectly made students industry-ready. Most students pursue government exams or higher studies for career readiness.
Other: I chose Political Science for my interest in politics and career goals like UPSC, law and teaching, drawn by qualified faculty. The best aspects of the course are a relevant syllabus covering current issues, a focus on debating and analytical skills, tech-enabled classrooms, and supportive teachers. Areas to improve are limited direct placements - 20% overall, and Wi-Fi that's weak in spots. Campus life rates 5/5 with active NSS, fests, and Students' Union events. Scholarships via the government/UGC are available at this NAAC A+ college.
Reviewed on 13 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Government Aizawl West College

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...