IIM Amritsar - Indian Institute of Management
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
IIM Amritsar - Indian Institute of Management Logo

IIM Amritsar M.Sc. Courses & Fees 2026

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2015
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 1 Jun '26

IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 10.2L
Median Package 16L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • IIT JAM
  • GATE
  • +1 more
  • Graduation score60%

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 1 Course
    60
    16 LPA
    10.17 L
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   Which is the best course at IIM, Amritsar?
    A: 

    The "best" course at IIM Amritsar depends on the student's interests and professional objectives. The Post Graduate Program in Management (PGPM), however, is regarded as one of IIM Amritsar's flagship programs. It offers a thorough curriculum that covers many management disciplines and gives students the abilities they need for leadership positions. To ensure holistic development, the programme places a strong emphasis on industry interactions, real-world applications, and experiential learning. Strong faculty, contemporary facilities, and industry partnerships at IIM Amritsar all contribute to the PGPM students' positive learning experiences.

    Q:   How can I join IIM Amritsar?
    A: 

    Candidates willing to take admission in courses offered at IIM Amritsar must fulfil the required eligibity criteria for that particular course. IIM Amritsar courses admissions are completely entrance exam based. 

    IIM Amritsar offers a two-year full-time MBA programme. Candidates aspiring to take admission in MBA programme at IIM Amritsar must possess a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories). Also, candidates should have a valid CAT score based on which they will get shortlisted for the personal interview (PI) round.

    Selected candidates will have to report to the admission cell at IIM Amritsar for document verification and fee payment for final seat allotment.

    IIM Amritsar offers a two-year hybrid mode Executive MBA programme. Interested candidates must have a UG degree in any domain with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved categories). Besides, having UG degree, candidates should also have a three-years of work experience. Also, candidates should have a valid score in CAT/ GRE/ GMAT/ GATE exam followed by a PI round. Candidates can also appear for IAAT conducted by IIM Amritsar EMBA. For other courses, admission is based on entrance-exam.

    Q:   Is entrance exam required for MSc at IIM Amritsar?
    A: 

    IIM Amritsar shortlists candidates based on their entrance exam scores at the first level. Aspirants must have a valid score in CAT, GATE, GMAT, GRE or JAM for admission. Shortlisted candidates are further called for a personal interview round for admission. The institute also considers Class 10, Class 12, qualifying degree marks and work experience and gender diversity for final selection. 

    Q:   How much is caution deposit at IIM Amritsar?
    A: 

    Caution deposit at IIM Amritsar is INR 50,000 for MBA course. This fees for other courses is unknown. If candidates cancel their admission or complete graduation, they are refunded this amount in full.

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
    ₹ 10.17 L
    ₹ 1.45 L
    ₹ 25 K
    ₹ 2.91 L
    ₹ 14.78 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On M.Sc. Fees
    Q:   Does IIM Amritsar offer scholarships to students?
    A: 

    If the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the various scholarships provided by IIM Amritsar. Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM–Amritsar) offers scholarships to postgraduate students as financial assistance. A limited number of scholarships are offered to the Indian Institute of Management Amritsar eligible MBA students based on their various scholastic achievements and diversity. For more information please visit the official website of the college or click here .

    Q:   What CAT percentile is required for admission to IIM Amritsar?
    A: 

    Admission to various postgraduate courses at the Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM–Amritsar) is based on merit and scores of several entrance tests. The accepted entrance exams are CAT and others. CAT qualifying percentile changes every year and depends on the criteria set by the college. This depends on the number of students applying for admission through CAT and various other criteria set by the college. For the various information related to the  IIM Amritsar admission criteria or CAT, please visit the official website of the college.

    Q:   Does IIM, Amritsar offer admission to foreign students?
    A: 

    Yes, IIM Amritsar offers admission to foreign students in its various programs. The institute encourages applications from international students seeking quality management education. Foreign students are required to fulfill the eligibility criteria, which may include academic qualifications, entrance exams, and language proficiency tests. The admission process for foreign students may have specific requirements and procedures. For them, please visit the official website of the college

    Q:   Is it mandatory to meet the sectional cutoff in CAT for admission to IIM Amritsar?
    A: 

    Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.

    Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.

    Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIM Amritsar - M.Sc. also showed interest in

    Indore
    ₹14.40 L
    Delhi
    NA
    Jodhpur
    ₹26.00 K
    Gurgaon
    ₹16.17 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Kolkata
    NA
    Lucknow
    ₹2.00 L
    Kolkata
    NA
    Bhubaneswar
    NA
    Mumbai
    ₹32.00 K
    Allahabad
    NA
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26
    IIT JAM 2027 Application Process
    14 Feb '27
    IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day
    18 Mar '27
    IIT JAM 2027 Result
    DatesPast Events
    Jul '26
    Donwload offer letterTentative
    Jun '26-Jul '26
    Opening and Closing of Withdrawal OptionTentative

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Curriculum

    SpecializationCurriculum
    M.Sc. in Data Science and Management

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Seats

    icon
    60
    Total Seats Available

    Top online M.Sc. courses offered by IIM Amritsar

    – / –
    2 years
    14.4 L
    2 years
    View all courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare M.Sc. at IIM Amritsar with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 16 LPA₹ 10.17 L -/-
    -/-₹ 14.4 L -/-
    ISI
    -/--/- -/-
    ₹ 10.7 LPA₹ 26 K - 9 L -/-
    -/-₹ 16.17 L - 23.1 L -/-
    ISI Kolkata
    ₹ 17.74 LPA-/- -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIM Amritsar M.Sc.
    Explore Other Courses

    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    IIM Amritsar

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 4 weeks ago

    If you mean Panjab University (PU), Chandigarh, Group Discussions (GD) are mainly conducted for management/MBA admissions, not for most regular undergraduate programmes.

    For the 2026–27 admission cycle, GD & PI are specifically part of:

    • MBA (Sectoral) programmes at UIAMS, Panjab University.
    • MBA at Univ

    ...Read more

    A

    Avijit Guchait

    Beginner-Level 2

    Answered a month ago

    NTSE Stage 1 registration is a state level process and the link is usually available on your respective state education board's official website. Registration windows typically open around September to October every year so keep checking regularly. If you are a Punjab based student and are also expl

    ...Read more

    38770399
    Sakshi K

    Beginner-Level 5

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    No, IIM Amritsar MBA eligibility criteria does not require candidates have work experience prior to applying for admissions but, candidates that have it get an advantage during admission process.

    S

    Saurabh Khanduri

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Yes, a processing fees of INR 1,000 is deducted refundable fees by IIM Amritsar for MBA admission cancellation before refunds are credited to a candidate. 

    S

    Saurabh Khanduri

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    IIM Amritsar MBA students need to pay between INR 1.2 Lacs to INR 2.7 Lacs in hostel fees during their course duration. This fees is mandatory since all MBA courses are residential full-time courses at IIM Amritsar.

    S

    Saurabh Khanduri

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Pooja Sharma

    Updated on Jun 1, 2026

    IIM Amritsar
    Take a look at Campus

    IIM Amritsar Entrance(1)Cover Image
    IIM Amritsar Entrance(2)Entrance
    IIM Amritsar Cafeteria / MessCafeteria
    IIM Amritsar Campus View
    IIM Amritsar Others(1)

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    IIM Amritsar
    Contact Information

    Address

    Village Manawala, P.O - Jandiala Guru SO
    Amritsar ( Punjab)

    Go to College Website ->