M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
There are 219 M.Sc. colleges in Punjab. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 91, public private owned: 44 & public / government owned: 40.
Location wise
There are several M.Sc. in major cities across the country such as Punjab and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 685 Top M.Sc. colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
M.Sc. offers various specialisations like Mathematics, Computer Science and Chemistry. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each M.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 96 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 79 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 72 Colleges |
| Physics | 70 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 30 Colleges |
| Botany | 24 Colleges |
| Zoology | 22 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 21 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 13 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 13 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 11 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 11 Colleges |
| Genetics | 10 Colleges |
| Biology | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 8 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 8 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 7 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by M.Sc. in Punjab is PU-CET (PG). Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| PU-CET (PG) | 17 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| GAT B | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
There are 219 M.Sc. colleges in Punjab. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 91, public private owned: 44 & public / government owned: 40.
Location wise
There are several M.Sc. in major cities across the country such as Punjab and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 685 Top M.Sc. colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
M.Sc. offers various specialisations like Mathematics, Computer Science and Chemistry. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each M.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 96 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 79 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 72 Colleges |
| Physics | 70 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 30 Colleges |
| Botany | 24 Colleges |
| Zoology | 22 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 21 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 13 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 13 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 11 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 11 Colleges |
| Genetics | 10 Colleges |
| Biology | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 8 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 8 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 7 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by M.Sc. in Punjab is PU-CET (PG). Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| PU-CET (PG) | 17 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| GAT B | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
Hi, you can refer to the table below for the best MSc colleges in India that accept CUET PG score:
| College Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BHU Admission | INR 10,430 - INR 25,520 |
| BBAU Admission | INR 432 |
| UoH Admission | INR 13,540 - INR 46,300 |
| BBAU Admission | INR 6,000 - INR 1 lakh |
| DTU Admission | INR 36,000 |
Yes, you can surely do MSc in India without any entrance exams but it is advisable to do appear for entrance exams like CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, etc. for increasing your chances of getting into the best MSc colleges in India. You can refer to the table below for the best MSc colleges in India that accept students on merit-basis:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| VIT Vellore Admission | INR 3.75 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Amity University Admision | INR 7.5 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Alagappa University Admission | INR 28,200 | Merit-Based |
| Bharathidasan University Admission | INR 40,000 - INR 1.04 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research Admission | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
Yes, IITs do offer MSc courses. You can refer to the table below for the MSc courses offered by different IITs in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Science | INR 32,000 - INR 48,000 | IIT JAM, GATE, COAP, etc. |
| IIT Madras | INR 20,000 | IIT JAM |
| IIT Bombay | INR 30,000 | IIT JAM |
| IIT Kanpur | INR 12.,000 | IIT JAM |
| IIT Kharagpur | INR 42,660 | IIT JAM |
Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:
- "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
- "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
- "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
- "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
- "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
- "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.
For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects.
Yes, you can acquire knowledge at a higher level than what you studied during your bachelor's degree, and the course will help you develop the necessary skills for your field of work. After getting a postgraduate qualification on your resume, grabbing a good graduate job is easier which provides a good salary as well. Eligibility criteria for pursuing M.Sc forensic Science in most of the top universities is pass with 60% aggregate marks in B.Sc. (Forensic Science or Biology or Physics or Chemistry or Biochemistry or Microbiology or Biotechnology) or B. Pharm. or MBBS or BDS or BHMS and you might have to qualify some entrance test depending upon the university you choose.
Medical examiners' offices, Crime laboratories, Police departments, Hospital, and chemical laboratories, teaching at Different forensic Science institutes, Prosecution attorneys and criminal defense, Pharmaceutical industries, - can be considered a few of the career paths you can go for.
Yes, candidates can apply now for admission to MSc courses at Thapar University. To apply for the course, candidates can fill out the application form through the official website of the university. Moreover, as per the previous academic years, the classes usually commenced in the month of July each year. Therefore, it can be assessed that before july candidates can apply for an MSc at Thapar University.
Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.
The key highlights of IIT Ropar BTech CSE placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 65.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 31.91 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.75 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 7 LPA |
Students registered | Around 82 |
Students placed | Around 80 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
Yes PAU Ludhiana has a good placement record. Students can check below placements statitics:
Particulars | UG 4 Year Statistics (2024) | UG 6 Year Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
Total Students Graduated | 290 | 98 |
Total Students Placed | 81 | 22 |
Students Opted for Higher Studies | 198 | 50 |
Central University of Punjab University MSc admission is conducted through the CUET PG exam. Candidates must fill out the online application form available on official website of the exam. While fillingout the application form candidates must make selection of the university and programme they want to apply for. Candidats can follow the below steps to for Central University of Punjab University MSc admission:
Step 1: After adding the exam centre city preferences, candidates will then have to select the University/Programme selection.
Step 2: In this section, candidates are required to select the Central University of Punjab University first and then select the MSc programme. After adding the university programme choices, save the details and move on to the next sections.
Step 3: In this section, candidates need to add the test details. Add the test paper subject code from the drop-down options mentioned in the window. After adding all the respective test paper codes of the university programme list which was selected in the previous step, save the details.
The admission to M.Sc programmes will be through CCMN-23.
1. In case the seats remain vacant, the candidates who have qualified JAM/PUCET/CUCET-2023/SET and registered on the admission portal of SLIET with registration fee paid on will be considered as preference.
No, Punjabi University Patiala is not that costly. It is a public university that gives affordable education. The fees for Punjabi University Patiala courses is between INR 9,000 and INR 5.31 lakhs.
GADVASU is one of the most prestigious universities in India and offers excellent opportunities for UG and PG students. A candidate can check the GADVASU cutoff for 2023 on the GADVASU official website. Moreover, the 2023-24 cutoffs for General, OBC/SC/ST categories are 715-117 and 116-93 respectively. Also, the NEET cutoffs for general and reserved categories are 720-137 and 136-107 respectively.
Only NEET (UG) exam scores are accepted by GADVASU for admission. A candidate must secure equal to or more than the NEET cutoff.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.
The Amity University Mohali fee structure for the available hostels is given below:
- For AC Rooms – INR 1.85 LPA
- For Non-AC Rooms – INR 1 LPA. (For Boys Only)
One-time Hostel Security Deposit of INR 15,000 which has to be paid along with the total Hostel fee.
The hostel fee is inclusive of the boarding & also the laundry charges. There are multi cuisine cafeterias that are available in the campus.
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Punjab
Yes, CGC University offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2027, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of the placement for the Class of 2027 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2027) |
|---|---|
Highest package offered | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 10 LPA |
Offers made | 14,000+ |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Microsoft |
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |
Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Landran is a private institute recognized by UGC and affiliated with IK Gujral Punjab Technical University (IKGPTU). Some of the reasons to choose Chandigarh Group of Colleges Landran are given below:
- Ranking: CGC Landran has been ranked 69 under Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Scholarships: CGC Landran gives state-level scholarships, central government scholarships, Jammu & Kashmir scholarship schemes, and other non-government organisations scholarship schemes.
- Placements: The top recruiters of CGC Landran include Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Deloitte, Microsoft, etc..