KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology - KIT
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
27 Photos
KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology - KIT Logo

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2008

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Placement Overview 2025

₹ 8 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 44 LPA
Highest Salary
94%
Placement Percentage
150+
Companies Visited
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Q:   How many companies visited the campus during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The number of companies visited during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements 2025 and previous two years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total recruiters

108

146

150

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement rate

NA

NA

94%

Q:   How are the placements at KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Total offers

741

632

580+

Total recruiters

108

146

150

Placement rate

NA

NA

94%

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
₹ 12 L₹ 12 L₹ 44 L
₹ 6 L₹ 6 L₹ 8 L
741632580
108146150
– / –– / –94%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the salary trends witnessed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The highest and average package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Q:   How many offers are made during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The number of offers made over the past three years during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

741

632

580+

Q:   How many students are placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The number of offers made and placement rate recorded during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

580+

Total recruiters

150

Placement rate

94%

Q:   Does KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology offer good placements?
A: 

Yes, KIT Coimbatore offer good placements. The key highlights of KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Total offers

741

632

580+

Total recruiters

108

146

150

Placement rate

NA

NA

94%

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Average Package 2025

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology
MBA/PGDM
MCA
Average package trend
Highest package trend
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

JUSPAY
ADP
Zoho
ABB
Amazon
UST Global
Cognizant
Intellipaat
Infosys
R Systems
Codingmart Technologies
City Union Bank
Hexaware Technologies
Muthoot Fincorp
Pivotal
Sutherland
Bandhan Bank
Autodesk
ServiceNow
EPAM
EightflodAI
Hashedin
ChenAI
rtCAMP
Rently
LTIMindtree
CloudAmbassadors
Jocata
Engati
Pentagon
Clarus Law Associates
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 49 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during KIT Coimbatore placements in recent past is presented below:

Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology Top Recruiters

Autodesk

Servicenow

Juspay

ADP

EPAM

ZOHO

ABB

Amazon

Eightfold AI

UST Global

RT Camp

HashedIn by Deloitte

Intellipaat

Cognizant

Rently

Cloud Ambassadors

Jocata

Engati

Q:   What is average salary trends witnessed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The average salary trends witnessed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The average package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements 2025 was INR 8 LPA.

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech Placement 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise the highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BE / BTech Branch

the highest Package (2023)

Aeronautical

INR 7 LPA

Computer Science

INR 8.4 LPA

Electrical and Electronics

INR 5.8 LPA 

Electronics and Communication

INR 5.8 LPA 

Mechanical

INR 4.8 LPA

Agriculture

INR 7 LPA

Biotechnology

INR 7 LPA

Biomedical

INR 7 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise number of students placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BE / BTech Branch

Eligible Students (2023)

Students Placed (2023)

Aeronautical

59

56

Computer Science

65

55

Electrical and Electronics

64

64

Electronics and Communication

123

114

Mechanical

120

114

Agriculture

70

49

Biotechnology

51

27

Biomedical

62

46

Q:   How many companies visited during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise number of companies visited during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BE / BTech Branch

Companies Visited (2023)

Aeronautical

30

Computer Science

55

Electrical and Electronics

54

Electronics and Communication

62

Mechanical

37

Agriculture

34

Biotechnology

29

Biomedical

30

Q:   What is the lowest package offered during BTech placements at KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology?
A: 

The branch-wise the lowest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech placements 2023 is presented below:

BE / BTech Branch

the lowest Package (2023)

Aeronautical

INR 1.8 LPA

Computer Science

INR 2.4 LPA

Electrical and Electronics

INR 1.8 LPA

Electronics and Communication

INR 1.8 LPA

Mechanical

INR 1.8 LPA

Agriculture

INR 2.4 LPA

Biotechnology

INR 2.52 LPA

Biomedical

INR 2.4 LPA

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)
₹ 6 L₹ 4.8 L
₹ 2.16 L₹ 2.5 L
1428
– / –59
– / –5
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 5.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 4.8 LPA

Q:   How are MBA placements at KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 3 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 4.8 LPA

the lowest package

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 2.16 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Students graduated

51

33

45

Students placed

39

14

28

Eligible students

NA

NA

59

Companies visited

NA

NA

5

Q:   What is the lowest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA placements?
A: 

The lowest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

the lowest package

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 2.16 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MBA placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Students graduated

51

33

45

Students placed

39

14

28

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MTech Placement 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are M.Tech placements at KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology?
A: 

The branch-wise companies visited during KIT Coimbatore M.Tech placements 2023 is presented below:

ME / M.Tech Branch

Eligible Students (2023)

Companies Visited (2023)

Computer Science

16

5

Power Systems

10

4

VLSI Design

15

5

Applied Electronics

10

5

Engineering Design

16

4

Q:   What is the highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology M.Tech placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology M.Tech CSE placements 2023 was INR 12 LPA.

Q:   How many companies visited during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology M.Tech placements?
A: 

The branch-wise companies visited during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology M.Tech placements 2023 is presented below:

ME / M.Tech Branch

Eligible Students (2023)

Companies Visited (2023)

Computer Science

16

5

Power Systems

10

4

VLSI Design

15

5

Applied Electronics

10

5

Engineering Design

16

4

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)
₹ 6 L₹ 7 L
₹ 2.2 L₹ 2.4 L
1126
– / –28
– / –43
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 5.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA Placements
Q:   What is the lowest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA placements?
A: 

The lowest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (2021)

MCA Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA Placement Statistics (2023)

the lowest package

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 2.2 LPA

INR 2.4 LPA

Q:   How are MCA placements at KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology?
A: 

The key highlights of MCA placements at KIT Coimbatore over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (2021)

MCA Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 4 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 7 LPA

the lowest package

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 2.2 LPA

INR 2.4 LPA

Students placed

11

11

26

Eligible students

NA

NA

28

Companies visited

NA

NA

43

Q:   What is the highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (2021)

MCA Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 4 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Q:   How many students are placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology MCA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics (2021)

MCA Placement Statistics (2022)

MCA Placement Statistics (2023)

Students graduated

20

15

29

Students placed

11

11

26

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6.7 LPA8.2 LPA6.4 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
84%97%93%
Students placed529527579
% Passing Students91%107%104%
Students admitted
Info Icon
628544625
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
455472
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
40--
Students graduated
Info Icon
574581651
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5.5 LPA6 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
47%63%80%
Students placed363041
% Passing Students87%83%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
764851
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
238
Students graduated
Info Icon
664050
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Coimbatore
#143 India Today
₹1.20 L
Coimbatore
201-300 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Coimbatore
201-300 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Coimbatore
#126 The Week
₹1.50 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Coimbatore
#151 Times
₹2.00 L
Salem
151-200 NIRF
₹3.60 L
Coimbatore
201-300 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Tamil Nadu - Other
151-200 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Coimbatore
₹2.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon115 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology - KIT
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies are TCS, DXC Technology, Zoho, Zifo, Avasoft, Focus Edumatics, etc.
Based on 26 Reviews
DislikesView All
Our college pretends to work hard to get good companies into it but in reality, the management does not seem to care more about placements or internships.
Based on 11 Reviews
H
Hamsavardhan P Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Agriculture Engineering (Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good facilities and scope in my college everyone must join.
Placements: My college has 100 percent placement surety with a minimum 6.5 CGPA eligibility. The lowest package is 3.5 LPA. The highest package is 52 LPA from companies like Justpay, Amazon, NCR, Samsung, and more. My course is Agricultural Engineering and my batch got a minimum of 3.5 LPA. My college has top UG courses such as CSBS, CSE, AIDS, and PG MCA and MBA.
Infrastructure: My college has course-wise lab facilities, especially 6 computer labs for students with Wi-Fi, and a library with 400 capacity people at a time. The hostel has AC and an attached bathroom per room for 4 members. We have major sports like kabaddi, volleyball, football, handball, and kho-kho. The canteen is single but the food is okay for eating not too good but good value for money.
Faculty: Staff is well-knowledgeable. They clear doubts every time until we understand and their teaching also includes PPTs and notes shared for easy study with key points. Internal exams are easy because they give important questions with 2 model questions. Semester examinations are also easy no worries study the 3 internal exam question papers to get a good score.
Other: I am choosing Agricultural Engineering due to my family background in farming and my interest in developing my own field.
Reviewed on 2 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Keerthivasan R Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure, friendly faculty, excellent placements, etc.
Placements: 89 to 93 percent of students got placed. They get a package of 53 LPA as the highest and 4.5 LPA as the lowest from the starting period. Autodesk is the recruiting company. They have the highest number of students placed in this company.
Infrastructure: Lab, parking, grounds, and lawn are better than the other college because the infrastructure of the college is much better than the other college. 3 blocks are being interconnected with each other in the same block, which looks like a single block.
Faculty: They are qualified for their professions because they get their own teaching method, which is very useful for the students to understand the subject and grab the knowledge from the teachers very easily. This is the only reason for this college.
Other: I chose this course because this profession is my ambition. The best part of my course is that we can learn more deeply about semiconductors, and we can learn about electronic devices. Events, fests, student-teacher connectivity, and scholarships are very good in this college.
Reviewed on 10 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Navya Kumari K Verified Icon
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College contribution to GATE success.
Placements: The college has 100% placements. The highest package is above 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies include TCS and more. Biomedical, electrical, mechanical, electronics, biotechnology, computer science, artificial intelligence, and machine learning are the fields under the recruitment process.
Infrastructure: The college has Wi-Fi, a digital classroom, a library with research facilities, food available in the mess, and a college canteen. Medical assistance with ambulance facilities. Sports and game facilities, and a gym facility. Clubs for extracurricular activities. Water facilities 
Faculty: Relevant curriculum, train students for industrial needs. Exams have medium difficulty. Teachers are helpful and qualified. They help in problem-solving and guiding. Approachable professors in case of doubts. Supportive faculties, providence of good guidance 
Reviewed on 2 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Preethi Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.2
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
A great learning environment with good campus life.
Placements: Around 50–70% of students from our course get placed every year. The highest package offered is around 8–10 LPA, while the lowest package is around 2.5–3 LPA. The average package is approximately 4–5 LPA. Top recruiters include companies such as TCS and Wipro.
Infrastructure: College provides good infrastructure for CSE students. It has computer laboratories, smart classrooms, and Wi-Fi. Also, seminar halls and a library with academic resources are available. Campus environment is clean and suitable for learning.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable in their respective subjects. Most teachers explain concepts clearly. They guide projects and placements. The curriculum covers programming, databases, networking, and artificial intelligence.
Other: Campus life is enjoyable. Students from different backgrounds ,creating a friendly and diverse environment.
Reviewed on 11 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rahul Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) - Batch of 2028
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Satisfied with the equipment and faculty teaching methods.
Placements: 89% to 93% of students get placed. A package with 53 LPA as the highest, and 4.5 LPA as the lowest starting salary during their working period. Autodesk has the highest number of students getting placed in this company.
Infrastructure: The lab, parking, ground, and lawn are better than those at other colleges. It is because of the infrastructure of the college is much better than that of other colleges. This is due to the three blocks being interconnected with each other, making it look like a single block.
Faculty: Faculty members are qualified for their profession because they have their own teaching methods. They are very useful for students to understand the subject and gain knowledge from the teachers easily. This is the only reason for this college.
Other: Interested in robotics, so I decided to choose this.
Reviewed on 9 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shree Nivas Verified Icon
B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and value for money.
Placements: Around 60% of the students are getting placed in their favorite domains with good salary packages. The remaining students couldn't get placed because of their backlogs, etc. Top companies like Zoho, Tata, Mahindra, etc., are recruiting from our college. The average package students get is around 6 LPA - 8 LPA.
Infrastructure: The college has a good infrastructure, and the staff is friendly. This college has every facility here. The hostel has a good infrastructure, enough rooms for all the students, and is well-equipped. The hostel food is also good. They give preference to every sport.
Faculty: Faculty members are well-qualified and friendly with students. They explain each topic thoroughly. The semester exams are hard to clear, but they can be cleared if we understand what the faculty is teaching. Around 80% of the students clear their semester exams.
Reviewed on 10 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Placement FAQs

Q:   Is KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology good in terms of placements?
A: 

The key highlights of KIT Coimbatore placements 2025 is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 8 LPA

Total offers

580+

Total recruiters

150

Placement rate

94%

Q:   What is the placement trend witnessed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The placement trend witnessed during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Total offers

741

632

580+

Total recruiters

108

146

150

Placement rate

NA

NA

94%

Q:   What is the placement percentage recorded during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The placement percentage recorded during KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology placements 2025 is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

580+

Total recruiters

150

Placement rate

94%

Q:   Which courses are offered by the KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology – KIT?
A: 

At the postgraduate level, the college gives courses such as MBA,  KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology courses are AICTE-approved & are given to various students in full-time mode

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology - KKIT?
A: 
Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology - KKIT is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology - KKIT are Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Power Engineering, VLSI Design, Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering.
qna

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 8 months ago

KIT- KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology offers placement assistance to students. The college is visited by top companies for placements such as Amazon, TCS, IBM,  and others. The below are the college placement statistics:

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
the highest SalaryINR 12 LINR 12 LINR 52 L
Average SalaryINR 6 LINR 6 LINR 8 L
Offers Made741632580+
Companies Visited108146150+
Placement PercentageN/AN/A94%
Source : Official Report

A

Aishwarya Bhatnagar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The highest package offered during the 2024 placement drive at KIT College Coimbatore stood at INR 12 LPA. The following table showcases the highest package offered at KIT College Coimbatore placements between 2022 and 2024:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest Package

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The KIT College Coimbatore average package offered during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 6 LPA. The following table showcases the average package offered in 2024 placements at KIT College Coimbatore:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Average package

INR 6 LPA

Additionally, a rise of 50% in the average package was observed between 2022 and 2023 during K

...Read more

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

KIT College Coimbatore offers good placements annually for its various courses like BTech, M.Tech and MCA courses. The key highlights of KIT College Coimbatore placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 12 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

Total recruiters

146

Total offers

632

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

KIT College Coimbatore offers good placement for its BTech course annually. As per the latest report, the overall the highest and average package offered during KIT College Coimbatore placement 2024 stood at INR 12 LPA and INR 6 LPA. The key highlights of KIT College Coimbatore placements for the ov

...Read more

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Yash Mittal

Updated on Apr 8, 2026

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology
Take a look at Campus

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Campus Building(1)Campus Building
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Campus Building(2)Center Block
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Campus Building(3)West Block
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Others(1)
KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Others(2)

KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology
Contact Information

Address

KIT- Kalaignarkarunanidhi Institute of Technology, Kannampalayam (Post),
Coimbatore ( Tamil Nadu)

Phone
9965590056

(For general query)

9965590062

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->