Kanpur Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
19 Photos
Kanpur Institute of Technology Logo

KIT Kanpur Answered Questions

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2004
qna

Kanpur Institute of Technology

Ask a question

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...
Sort By
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon

How many BBA students are placed during KIT Kanpur placements?

3 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Aayush Taneja
S
a year ago

Over 37 BBA students were placed during the 2024 drive. The placement rate recorded was 91.20%. The same is presented below:

ParticularsBBA Placement Statistics (2024)
Placement rate91.20%
Students placed37

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

What is the placement package offered at Kanpur Institute of Technology?

3 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Rohini Rai
A
a year ago

The following table depicts the overall salary details for the Kanpur Institute of Technology placements 2024:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 2.50 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

Is B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Lateral Entry) offered by Kanpur Institute of Technology?

24 Views|Posted 3 years ago
Asked by Sandhya
A
a year ago

Yes, Kanpur Institute of Technology also provides B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Lateral Entry) for Diploma students. Candidates need to possess a relevant Diploma in engineering with 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST candidates). Admission will be given based on JEECUP rank and according

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 Comments
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon

What is the highest placement package for BBA at Kanpur Institute of Technology?

5 Views|Posted a year ago
R
a year ago

The Kanpur Institute of Technology the highest package for BBA batch 2024 stood at INR 7 LPA. The institute has also released the average, median and the lowest salaries, which are depicted below:

ParticularsBBA Placement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 7 LPA
Average packageINR 2.50 LPA
the lowest packageINR 3.50 LPA
Median packageINR 3 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

Does Kanpur Institute of Technology offer 100% placements for BPharm?

2 Views|Posted a year ago
A
a year ago

The placement percentage for BPharm batch 2024 stood at 42%. A total of 30 students were placed. Refer to the table below for Kanpur Institute of Technology placement data 2024 for BPharm:

ParticularsBPharm Placement Statistics (2024)
Placement rate42%
Students placed30
Offers made30

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

Is Kanpur Institute of Technology good for MCA placements?

1 Views|Posted a year ago
R
a year ago

Check the complete insights of KIT Kanpur MCA placements 2024 from the table below:

ParticularsMCA Placement Statistics (2024)
Average packageINR 3 LPA
the lowest packageINR 1.80 LPA
Median packageINR 2.50 LPA
Placement rate53.24%
Students placed41
Offers made61

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

How many offers are made to MBA students during Kanpur Institute of Technology placements?

3 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Ishita Kaur
N
a year ago

The table below represents the number of offers made during MBA placements 2024:

ParticularsMBA Placement Statistics (2024)
Total offers72

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

Can I join Kanpur Institute of Technology without JEE Main?

18 Views|Posted 3 years ago
Asked by Nishar Ahmed
A
a year ago

Yes, you may join Kanpur Institute of Technology without JEE Main, but with direct admission against vacant seats only, which account for 15% of total seats under management/NRI quota. Otherwise, admission is by entrance examinations like JEE Main, JEECUP, or CUET (NTA), as the case may be, based on

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 Comments
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon

Which is the best course at Kanpur Institute of Technology in terms of placements?

4 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Ishita Kaur
N
a year ago

The following table depicts the course-wise placement percentage and the highest package withdrawn during Kanpur Institute of Technology placements 2024:

CoursePlacement Rate (2024)the highest Package (2024)
BTech (CS)71.50%INR 6 LPA
BTech (CS) AI & ML40%INR 6 LPA
BTech (EN)100%INR 6 LPA
BTech (EC)77.77%INR 6 LPA
BTech (IT)57.69%INR 9 LPA
BTech (ME)86.36%INR 6 LPA
BTech (Biotechnology)56%INR 4.50 LPA
BBA91.20%INR 7 LPA
BCA16.94 %INR 9 LPA
MBA82%INR 8.50 LPA
MCA53.24 % N/A
Diploma in Engineering (CS)18.18%INR 2.02 LPA
Diploma in Engineering (EE)100%INR 2.04 LPA
Diploma in Engineering (ME-P)100%INR 2.04 LPA
BPharm42%INR 4.50 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment

Which is the best BTech branch at Kanpur Institute of Technology?

2 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Rohini Rai
B
a year ago

Looking at the 2024 placement percentage, BTech (EN) recorded the 100% placement rate. The tabl ebelow depicts the branch-wise placement percentage for the 2024 drive:

CoursePlacement Rate (2024)
BTech (CS)71.50%
BTech (CS) AI & ML40%
BTech (EN)100%
BTech (EC)77.77%
BTech (IT)57.69%
BTech (ME)86.36%
BTech (Biotechnology)56%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
1 Comment
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16

KIT Kanpur
Take a look at Campus

KIT Kanpur Campus Building(1)Campus Building
KIT Kanpur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
KIT Kanpur Labs(1)Lab
KIT Kanpur Others(1)
KIT Kanpur Others(2)

KIT Kanpur
Contact Information

Address

A – 1 UPSIDC Industrial Area, chakeri ward, Rooma
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
7705011891

(For general query)

8262905906

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->