Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education
8Camera Icon
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education Logo

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD Courses & Fees 2024

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1953
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 16 Apr '24

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
What’s new?

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
Highlights 2024

iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • NEET PG
  • iconReturn on Investment
    Total Tuition Fees 10.9L - 63.2L
    Average Package 15.6L

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Popular courses

    FilterFilter Icon
    StreamsDown Arrow Icon
    Mode of StudyDown Arrow Icon
    SpecializationDown Arrow Icon
    Course LevelDown Arrow Icon
    +4 More
    Showing 20 Courses
    24
    15.6 LPA
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    8
    15.6 LPA
    63.21 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    6
    15.6 LPA
    53.34 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    18
    15.6 LPA
    40.62 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    18
    15.6 LPA
    53.34 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    9
    15.6 LPA
    40.62 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    17
    15.6 LPA
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    2
    15.6 LPA
    31.65 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    49.26 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    2
    15.6 LPA
    26.13 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    60.17 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    8
    15.6 LPA
    22.44 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    8
    15.6 LPA
    37.97 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    3
    15.6 LPA
    36.93 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    3
    15.6 LPA
    10.95 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    3
    15.6 LPA
    10.95 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    42.77 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    7
    15.6 LPA
    15.32 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    15.32 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Admission dates 2024

    DatesUpcoming Events
    16 Apr '24 - 6 May '24
    NEET PG 2024 registrationOngoing
    23 Jun '24
    NEET PG 2024 exam
    18 Jun '24 - 23 Jun '24
    NEET PG 2024 admit card upload
    15 Jul '24
    NEET PG 2024 result
    DatesPast Events
    9 Oct '23 - 15 Oct '23
    NEET PG 2023 stray vacancy round choice filling
    9 Oct '23 - 12 Oct '23
    NEET PG 2023 stray vacancy round registration

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Admission cutoff 2024

    Cut Off 2023 for NEET PG: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    NEET PG Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202120222023
    MD in Paediatrics137711654918304
    MD in Radiodiagnosis624572115534
    MD in Respiratory Medicine135171355316370
    MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy5000185905153
    MD in General Medicine513688775546

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Curriculum

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Seats

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD Placements 2024

    View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Explore Other Courses

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.4/5
    Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4
    Money Review IconValue for Money5
    SP
    Saikat PatraVerified Icon
    MD in Paediatrics - Batch of 2014
    5
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Manipal University is a top private medical university in India-definitely recommended.
    Placements: Manipal University is one of the topmost private medical universities in India. Teaching here is of a high standard which will definitely get you a good job opportunity after passing out. I myself got a good senior resident job followed by getting selected in fellowship course of neonatology based on the knowledge that I acquired at Manipal University. Many of my friends got good jobs at foreign universities as well with good packages. Definitely recommended to all.
    Infrastructure: The classrooms are world-class. The library is multistoried and equipped with all the latest books and Wi-Fi. The canteen food is nice and affordable. The college has its own sports complex named MAarena-having indoor, outdoor, and gym facility. The campus life is very nice.
    Faculty: All the faculty members are experienced with extreme dedication to teaching. They chair lots of scientific sessions frequently. Excellent exposure to different cases, both indoor and outdoor departments. Regularly classes and seminars are conducted by experienced faculty. Junior consultants are helpful and easily approachable. Good atmosphere to work in.
    Reviewed on 15 Jun 2017Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    SS
    Shazima SheereenVerified Icon
    MD in Pathology - Batch of 2018
    3.8
    4Placements2Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Other: the college is excellent. I feel great to be a part of it. It has good faculty members. I would definitely recommend this college to my friends. It’s located in the heart of the city. It has tie-ups with various hospitals whether its government, private or corporate. So, we have extensive exposure towards dealing with all kinds of patients at large.
    Reviewed on 3 Feb 2016Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 2 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon
    qna

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    KMC Manipal MBBS seat allotment is entirely entrance based. Kasturba Medical College MBBS seat intake is 250 which is alloted to the aspirants based on rank obtained by them in the NEET UG.

    Y

    Yash Mittal

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Kasturba Medical College MBBS placements 2023 have been concluded by the college and the average package stood at INR 8.9 LPA. Some of the major recruiters who took part in the KMC Manipal MBBS placement process are Eris Life Sciences, Overseas Healthcare, Dr Reddy’s, PharmAce etc.

    Y

    Yash Mittal

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    Yes, Kasturba Medical College (KMC) has secured rank in the recent rankings.

    Please note:  KMC has two campuses - Mangalore and Manipal. And, Both of them secured ranks in the NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 Rankings for medical colleges.

      • KMC Mangalore: It is ranked 30th among all

    ...more

    A

    Anushka Mendiratta

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    The Kasturba Medical College Manipal the highest package has not been released as of now. However, the median package for PG (3-year) courses is available for the 2023 drive, which is as follows:

    Course

    Median Package (2023)

    PG (3-year)

    INR 15.80 LPA

    A

    Aarushi Kalra

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 4 weeks ago

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, offers various programs with different fee structures. For the MBBS program, the total tuition fees range from INR 80.1 Lacs to INR 80.8 Lacs for Indian students and USD 49,400 for NRI students. Additionally, hostel fees and other charges may apply. The fees for MD

    ...more

    A

    Anmol Chauhan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Mani Khanna

    Updated on Apr 16, 2024

    Notification Header Icon

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Notifications

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
    Take a look at Campus

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal ClassroomClassroom
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Labs(2)Lab
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Labs(1)Simulation Lab
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Others(1)
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Others(2)

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
    Contact Information

    Address

    Tiger Circle Road, Madhav Nagar
    Manipal ( Karnataka)

    Go to College Website ->