Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education
8Camera Icon
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education Logo

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD Courses & Fees 2024

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1953
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 9 Jan '24

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
What’s new?

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
Highlights 2024

iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • NEET PG
  • iconReturn on Investment
    Total Tuition Fees 10.9L - 63.2L
    Average Package 15.6L

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Popular courses

    FilterFilter Icon
    StreamsDown Arrow Icon
    Mode of StudyDown Arrow Icon
    SpecializationDown Arrow Icon
    Course LevelDown Arrow Icon
    +4 More
    Showing 20 Courses
    8
    15.6 LPA
    63.21 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    24
    15.6 LPA
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    6
    15.6 LPA
    53.34 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    18
    15.6 LPA
    40.62 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    18
    15.6 LPA
    53.34 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    9
    15.6 LPA
    40.62 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    17
    15.6 LPA
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    3
    15.6 LPA
    49.26 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    2
    15.6 LPA
    31.65 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    2
    15.6 LPA
    26.13 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    60.17 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    8
    15.6 LPA
    22.44 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    8
    15.6 LPA
    37.97 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    2
    15.6 LPA
    36.93 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    3
    15.6 LPA
    10.95 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    3
    15.6 LPA
    10.95 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    42.77 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    7
    15.6 LPA
    15.32 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    4
    15.6 LPA
    15.32 L
    Apply Icon

    MD Applications open. Apply Now

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Admission dates 2024

    DatesUpcoming Events
    May '24-Jun '24
    NEET PG 2024 registrationTentative
    Jun '24
    NEET PG 2024 admit card uploadTentative
    7 Jul '24
    NEET PG 2024 exam
    Jul '24
    NEET PG 2024 resultTentative
    DatesPast Events
    9 Oct '23 - 15 Oct '23
    NEET PG 2023 stray vacancy round choice filling
    9 Oct '23 - 12 Oct '23
    NEET PG 2023 stray vacancy round registration

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Admission cutoff 2024

    Cut Off 2023 for NEET PG: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    NEET PG Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202120222023
    MD in Paediatrics137711654918304
    MD in Radiodiagnosis624572115534
    MD in Respiratory Medicine135171355316370
    MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy5000185905153
    MD in General Medicine513688775546

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Curriculum

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Seats

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Explore Other Courses

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal MD
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.4/5
    Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4
    Money Review IconValue for Money5
    SP
    Saikat PatraVerified Icon
    MD in Paediatrics - Batch of 2014
    5
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Manipal University is a top private medical university in India-definitely recommended.
    Placements: Manipal University is one of the topmost private medical universities in India. Teaching here is of a high standard which will definitely get you a good job opportunity after passing out. I myself got a good senior resident job followed by getting selected in fellowship course of neonatology based on the knowledge that I acquired at Manipal University. Many of my friends got good jobs at foreign universities as well with good packages. Definitely recommended to all.
    Infrastructure: The classrooms are world-class. The library is multistoried and equipped with all the latest books and Wi-Fi. The canteen food is nice and affordable. The college has its own sports complex named MAarena-having indoor, outdoor, and gym facility. The campus life is very nice.
    Faculty: All the faculty members are experienced with extreme dedication to teaching. They chair lots of scientific sessions frequently. Excellent exposure to different cases, both indoor and outdoor departments. Regularly classes and seminars are conducted by experienced faculty. Junior consultants are helpful and easily approachable. Good atmosphere to work in.
    Reviewed on 15 Jun 2017Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    SS
    Shazima SheereenVerified Icon
    MD in Pathology - Batch of 2018
    3.8
    4Placements2Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Other: the college is excellent. I feel great to be a part of it. It has good faculty members. I would definitely recommend this college to my friends. It’s located in the heart of the city. It has tie-ups with various hospitals whether its government, private or corporate. So, we have extensive exposure towards dealing with all kinds of patients at large.
    Reviewed on 3 Feb 2016Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 2 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon
    qna

    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered Yesterday

    KMC Manipal MBBS admission is made on the basis of scores and rank obtained by candidates in NEET UG. Candidates should keep in mind that appearance in the entrance examination is not the only requirement, but they have to meet the minimum eligibility criteria. Candidates who want to seek admission

    ...more

    Y

    Yash Mittal

    Contributor-Level 7

    Answered Yesterday

    Kasturba Medical College MBBS fees comprises of multiple components which includes tuition fees, hostel fees and application fees. The total tuition fees charged by the institute for the MBBS programme is INR 80.1 Lacs and the hostel fees charged by the institute ranges between INR 1.25 Lacs to INR

    ...more

    Y

    Yash Mittal

    Contributor-Level 7

    Answered Yesterday

    KMC Manipal application form 2024 has been released by the college. Candidates who want to take admission in any of the undergraduate, postgraduate or super speciality programme must fill out the Kasturba Medical College application form from the official website of the college and must pay the KMC

    ...more

    Y

    Yash Mittal

    Contributor-Level 7

    Answered a week ago

    The cutoff for NEET-PG at Kasturba Medical College (KMC) Manipal for the general category in 2023 is between 16,370 and 119,627 ranks. The cutoff for MD in 2023 ranges from 5,153 to 174,755 ranks for students in the general all India category. 

    The cutoff for 2024 is expected to range from 53,472 to

    ...more

    G

    GOWTHAM SURYA GOSANGI

    Beginner-Level 5

    Answered a week ago

    In 2022, Kasturba Medical College Manipal (KMC Manipal) recorded its the highest placement package at INR 15.60 LPA, which was offered to both MBBS and PG (3-year) students. The median package for MBBS students was INR 8.4 LPA, while for PG (3-year) students, it stood at INR 15.6 LPA. According to t

    ...more

    G

    GOWTHAM SURYA GOSANGI

    Beginner-Level 5

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Mani Khanna

    Updated on Jan 9, 2024