Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are 148 colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 137, public / government owned: 7 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Agriculture & Farm Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 148 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 23 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Salem | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 10 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exa
There are 148 colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 137, public / government owned: 7 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Agriculture & Farm Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 148 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 23 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Salem | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 10 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 83 Colleges |
| ISC | 83 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 83 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 13 Colleges |
| ICSE | 13 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 13 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CEETA | 1 Colleges |
Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
Yes, SREC seeks applications for its B.E./B.Tech programmes under the banner of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) for the session 2024-25. A minimum percentage mark stands required in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from any of the recognised boards with the certificate of passing 10+2, which is as low as 45 %. In the case of Admissions, one strictly seeks application through TNEA at class 12 merit points received. Application forms shall be submitted online from its very website of SREC. One could search on the college website for more information on deadlines with respect to a session.
No, there is no such facility for direct admission merely on the basis of TNEA rank in Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology . The student will have to go through the other rounds as well followed by TNEA exam. You might be able to get through the counselling phase. If your score is excellent among the others. The cut off in Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology is approximately 39k or above so your admission chances are indeed high, but you'll have to go through all the stages.
KIT- KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology offers placement assistance to students. The college is visited by top companies for placements such as Amazon, TCS, IBM, and others. The below are the college placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 12 L | INR 12 L | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 6 L | INR 6 L | INR 8 L |
| Offers Made | 741 | 632 | 580+ |
| Companies Visited | 108 | 146 | 150+ |
| Placement Percentage | N/A | N/A | 94% |
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
No, Saveetha Engineering College is not hard to get for dedicated and hardworking students. The mode of Saveetha Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on the merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are TNEA, MAT, XAT, CAT, TANCET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website of the college. Then, click on the Apply Now tab. Then, fill out the complete application form with the required information. Upload several documents. Submit the application form with the required information.
Rathinam Technical Campus has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The college has signed MoUs with various industries and colleges. The below-mentioned are Rathinam Technical Campus collaborations:
| Rathinam Technical Campus Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fluid Power Machines Private Limited | SPI Equipments India (P) Limited | Reliance Jio |
| University of Wolverhampton | - | - |
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Excel Engineering College is one of the renowned private colleges. The college offers UG and PG programmes in various streams. Excel College of Engineering and Technology appoints expert faculty members and offers theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The college has a dedicated placement cell which helps the students to get good jobs in public and private sectors. Excel Engineering College has well-equipped classrooms, labs, a library, a cafeteria, a playground, a gym, a hostel and others.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed VIII, IX, X, XI & XII Std. from schools situated in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu native candidate who have passed any of the VIII, IX, X, XI & XII Std. or their equivalent exam from schools situated outside Tamil Nadu can also apply. They should produce Original Nativity Certificate. Children of Central Government Employees, irrespective of their nativity, provided their parents or guardians (only if both parents are not alive) have been serving in Tamil Nadu continuously for the past five years can be eligible to apply. Sons & daughters of All India service Tamil Nadu cadre officers are eligible to apply. A Self declaration from the parent in this regard is to be produced. Children of employees in the Public Sector or Government recognised institutions had been working in their organisations for the past five years are also eligible, irrespective of their domicile. Other State candidates who have studied VIII, IX, X, XI and XII Std. in Tamil Nadu are eligible to apply. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years duration with minimum 50% (45 % for reserved category). The qualifying degree examination can be 10+2+3/4/5 years pattern or 10+3 years Diploma +3 years pattern or B.E./B.Tech./B.Arch./B.Pharm. or 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates admitted through Lateral Entry in degree courses are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engg./Information Technology/Computer Science and Engg./Software Engineering/Computer and Communication Engg. Candidate belonging to reserved category must have 45% in qualifying examination. Candidate who have completed 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE are also eligible. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
Yes, the degree offered by NIT Coimbatore is valid as the college is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), New Delhi, and UGC (University Grants Commission). The college is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council). Hence, rest assured the candidates will only get the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), New Delhi, and UGC (University Grants Commission) recognised valid degree after completing any course from NIT Coimbatore.
The faculty members of Sethu Institute of Technology are very qualified; most of them hold a doctoral degree. The high-quality teaching values with whom these experts are equipped help the students approach them. These lecturers often give more guidance than regular classes. Curriculum is so relevant and industry-oriented that students are well-prepared to face the challenges in the real world. The faculty members also encourage research-oriented projects, which help them publish papers. These factors have greatly contributed towards the educational experience, through supporting the student and bringing experienced faculty towards acquiring a strong academic foundation and access to complex topics.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
At PRIST University, the fees for various courses are as follows :
B.Tech- INR 25,000- INR 43,000 with 45 percent in graduation
MBA- 1.1 L - 2 L along with 50 percent in graduation
Msc- 14 K - 48 K with 50 percent in graduation
MCA- 65 K and graduation 50 percent
B.Ed- 50 K
Saveetha School of Engineering, Saveetha University offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Saveetha School of Engineering admissions are held on the basis of merit. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and register through the official website. Students can also visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
The difficulty level of getting admission to Bannari Amman Institute of Technology (BIT) can vary each year depending on factors such as the cutoff schedule, the difficulty level of the entrance exams, and the availability of seats. However, the institute's admission process is primarily merit-based and entrance-based, with students being selected based on various national-level entrance tests and merit scores.
For undergraduate (UG) admissions, the minimum requirement is a pass in 10+2, and qualified students then have to appear in the TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) counseling, where they will be allotted a seat. The overall TNEA cutoff for the general category in 2023 was 13,079 - 19,768 rank.
For postgraduate (PG) admissions, students must have a Bachelor's degree, and eligible students need to take the TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test) exam, based on which they will get admission through TANCET counseling.