Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are 148 colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 137, public / government owned: 7 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Agriculture & Farm Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 148 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 23 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Salem | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 10 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exa
There are 148 colleges offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 137, public / government owned: 7 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Agriculture & Farm Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 148 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 23 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Salem | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 10 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Agriculture & Farm Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 83 Colleges |
| ISC | 83 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 83 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 13 Colleges |
| ICSE | 13 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 13 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CEETA | 1 Colleges |
Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
No, for admissions to BE courses at Easa College of Engineering, entrance exam scores are not compulsory. The college accepts students according to their Class 12 scores, and cutoff scores acheived in TNEA counselling. One should know, to calculate the TNEA cutoff, the formula used by authorities is: Maths + (Physics/ 2) + (Chemistry/2), where the scores of each subject are out of 200.
V.S.B. College Of Engineering Technical Campus is a good college offfering education to students in the Engineering field. The college offers placement assistance to students and is recognised by UGC and AICTE.
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive, The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc.
The Rohini College of Engineering and Technology is an excellent choice for students who wish to pursue an Engineering course whether it be BTech or M.Tech with the college being approved by the AICTE.
Further RCET has its Departments of Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering recognised as a Research Centre of Anna University.
The college is also good for MBA with 7+ specialisations to choose from,
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Joy University offers separate hostels for boys and girls. The hostel is full equipped with basic amenities. Candidates can refer to the table below to know the hostel fee:
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Hoste fee |
|
| Hostel admission fee | INR 10,000 |
| Hostel caution fee | INR 15,000 |
Note: Hostel fee includes mess charges.
TNAU faculty are experienced professionals with years of experience. TNAU faculty motivates the students to work on their knowledge and skills. TNAU faculty motivates the individuals to work on their knowledge and skills. TNAU faculty have worked in top companies hence possess significant experience needed to teach the students.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Some of the top recruiters of PPG Institute of Technology are mentioned in the table below:
PPG Institute of Technology Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Accenture | Cognizant |
Tech Mahindra | Wipro | Bosch |
Infosys | TCS | Deloitte |
Yes, direct admission is available to PSN College of Engineering and Technology (PSNCET) under the Management Quota. Admission forms can be obtained from the College Administrative office.
PSNCET is located in Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, India. It offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD programs in engineering, technology, and management
For more information please visit the official website of the university.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
The faculty members are very good and soft hearted, they are helping us to study for our semester examinations and they're helping for our higher studies too they are giving us very good communication to explain every part of the syllabus and non syllabus subjects.