Best Engineering Colleges in Satna - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are universities in Satna that provide B.E. / B.Tech. Among the many institutions that offer the B.E. / B.Tech, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are now 5 colleges in Satna that provide the specified B.E. / B.Tech. There are more colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Satna. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Satna:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide B.E. / B.Tech in Satna. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Satna. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various univers
There are universities in Satna that provide B.E. / B.Tech. Among the many institutions that offer the B.E. / B.Tech, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are now 5 colleges in Satna that provide the specified B.E. / B.Tech. There are more colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Satna. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Satna:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide B.E. / B.Tech in Satna. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Satna. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following B.E. / B.Tech in the Satna indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MPPET | 4 Colleges |
| MP BE | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Satna - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Satna - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.
Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.
CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Satna - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 254.3 LPA |
| EE | INR 137 LPA |
| ME | INR 47 LPA |
| CE | INR 47 LPA |
| MEMS | INR 56 LPA |
NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1983 to 6433 for the SC AI category in the first round. This cutoff was released in the form of ranks. The NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to both SC AI and SC HS quota categories.
For the SC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 2334 to 7645 for admission to the BTech course and its various branches. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both SC AI and HS quota for all branches.
| Course | SC AI Round 1 cutoff 2026 | SC HS Round 1 cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2818 | 3891 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 3532 | 4465 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1983 | 2334 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4761 | 5710 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5630 | 6464 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 5607 | 6951 |
| B.Tech. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | 6433 | 7645 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Data Science | 3220 | 3166 |
| B.Tech. in Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering | 4863 | 5431 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 4244 | 5569 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering with E Mobility | 3684 | 4509 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Satna - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Students who belong to the General AI category need a JEE Main rank of at least 15078 or below to be eligible for admission at IIITM Gwalior for any BTech branch. This is as per the IIITM Gwalior JEE Main cutoff 2026 for round 1.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for all courses. Please know that these are the ranks for the General AI category; other categories will have different ranks.
| Course | JEE Main Last Round cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8073 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Scientific Computing | 10098 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Information Technology | 11968 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Information Technology + MBA | 13711 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 15078 |
During IIIT Jabalpur placements 2023, more than 100 top recruiters visited the campus.Below table shows some of the top recruiters of The Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design, and Manufacturing, Jabalpur:
IIIT Jabalpur Placements 2023: Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Publicis Sapient | Grofers | Blue Conch Technologies |
JSW | Infosys | Cogoport |
Trilogy Innovation | Zensar | Deloitte |
Commvault | Morphle Labs | TATA Technologies |
Yes, candidate can take direct admission in Laxmi Narain College of Technology Bhopal through college level counselling. College level counselling takes place only if there are vacant seats. To take direct admission, candidates must visit college on the assigned date and time. The college prepares a merit list on the basis of candidates present.
Yes, Amity University Gwalior offers scholarships to students enrolled in the BTech programme. These scholarships are offered to award and support meritorious students. Interested students can check below to know the amount of scholarship and respective eligibility criteria:
- 100%: 95% & above aggregate in Class 12 (CBSE/ISC Only)
- 50%: 90% - 94.99% aggregate in Class 12 (CBSE/ISC Only)
- Colleges in Satna
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
- Top Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India