Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
2172 Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
There are more than 2,100 Engineering in India that accept JEE Main score. Where 1,681 are private, 395 are government and 35 are semi govt. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, DTU, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy, LPU, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, etc., are some very known Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores in India.
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Highlights 2025
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Admissions 2025
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Private BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores in India
- Govt. BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores in India
- State-wise BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India
- 7.1 BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Delhi NCR
- 7.2
There are more than 2,100 Engineering in India that accept JEE Main score. Where 1,681 are private, 395 are government and 35 are semi govt. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, DTU, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy, LPU, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, etc., are some very known Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores in India.
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Highlights 2025
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Admissions 2025
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Private BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores in India
- Govt. BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores in India
- State-wise BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India
- 7.1 BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Maharashtra
- 7.3 BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India: Fees Vs Salary
- Highest Salary Offered by BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India
- Low-cost BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India
- Specialisations Offered by BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Scholarship 2025
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Cutoff 2025
- BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Comparison
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Highlights 2025
An Engineering course is a structured educational programme that focuses on providing students with the knowledge and skills necessary to become engineers. Engineering is a broad field that encompasses Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, Computer, and Aerospace Engineering, among other branches.
The key highlights related to the best JEE Main accepting BTech colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
2,100+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
INR less than 1 lakh: 143 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 344 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 780 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 577 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 388 colleges |
| Top Btech Colleges in India |
IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, DTU, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy, LPU, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, etc. |
| Top Specialisations |
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exam |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Predict your chances here: Engineering Cutoff 2025 Predictor
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranks colleges every year. The ranking is based on various parameters and rankings change year on year depending on college universities and performances.
The table below shows the top Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score in India along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years, i.e. from 2022 to 2024:
| Top Colleges | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras Ranking | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| IIT Delhi Ranking | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| IIT Bombay Ranking | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| IIT Kanpur Ranking | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| IIT Kharagpur Ranking | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| IIT Roorkee Ranking | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| IIT Guwahati Ranking | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| IIT Hyderabad Ranking | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| NIT Tiruchirapalli | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| BHU Varanasi Ranking | 13 | 15 | 10 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.
Also Read: Career after BTech
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Admissions 2025
Candidates looking forward to pursuing a BTech course must fulfill the requirements laid down by the colleges. Aspirants who meet the eligibility conditions can apply for the course. Check below the common eligibility for admission to BTech colleges in India:
- Class 12 with a minimum of 60 % aggregate from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects (the pass percentage may vary in different colleges)
- For admissions, candidates must take standard entrance exams like JEE Main.
The process of admission is carried out by online counseling where students are allotted seats based on their score/rank in the exam through which the institute offers admission. Some institutes also have additional processes of selection which might include group discussions or personal interviews.
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Exam Schedule 2025
The table below shows the entrance exams accepted in the best BTech college in India along with their dates and Schedules:
| Exams |
Date |
Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main 2025 Exam |
Session 2: 1 Apr '25 - 8 Apr '25 |
Predict your JEE Main score and admission chances with Shiksha College predictor: JEE Main 2025 Cutoff Predictor
Read more about JEE Main:
Read more about NCERT solutions:
- NCERT Class 11 Solution
- Physics Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Chemistry Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Maths Class 11 NCERT Solutions
Private BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores in India
The table below shows the top private Engineering colleges under JEE Main score along with their total tuition fee and seat intake:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| INR 10 lakh - INR 16 lakh Seats: 1,620 |
|
| INR 14 lakh – INR 20 lakh Seats: 3,458 |
|
| INR 10 lakh – INR 18 lakh Seats: 5,355 |
|
| Galgotias University Admission | INR 1 lakh - INR 6 lakh Seats: 120 |
| INR 4 lakh – INR 7 lakh Seats: 3,573 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Govt. BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Scores in India
The table below shows the government top JEE Mains colleges in India along with their total tuition fee and seat intake:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh Seats: 1,503 |
|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh Seats: 1,209 |
|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 10 lakh Seats: 1,191 |
|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 6 lakh Seats: 953 |
|
| INR 6 lakh - INR 7 lakh Seats: 2,690 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Also Read: BTech Admission 2025
State-wise BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India
Listed below is the state-wise distribution of top BTech colleges in India that accept JEE main score.
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the best BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fee:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 6 lakh - INR 7 lakh |
|
| INR 65,000 |
|
| INR 4 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Maharashtra
The table below shows the best BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fee:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 5 lakh |
|
| INR 75,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Uttar Pradesh
The table below shows the best BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in Uttar Pradesh along with their total tuition fee:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 7 lakh |
|
| INR 10 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Read more about JEE Main accepting BTech colleges in other locations:
- Best Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Andhra Pradesh
- Best Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Madhya Pradesh
- Best Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Gujarat
- Best Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in Orissa
Best Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India: Fees Vs Salary
The students can check the ROI to know how beneficial a particular course is for them. ROI tells students the benefit of pursuing a course in terms of the return they will get. In the case of popular courses, choosing a college or university based on the ROI factor can be great. This is helpful when selecting between two or more colleges becomes tough.
The JEE Mains colleges in India with the average annual fee and average placement package are tabulated below:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
INR 18 LPA – INR 20 LPA |
|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
INR 20 LPA – INR 22 LPA |
|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
INR 13 LPA – INR 84 LPA |
|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 6 lakh |
INR 7 LPA – INR 20 LPA |
|
| INR 6 lakh - INR 7 lakh |
INR 14 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Also Read: BTech Courses
Highest Salary Offered by BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score in India
The table below shows the top Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score in India with their placement package and the prominent recruiters:
| College Names |
Average Placement Package |
Prominent Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 18 LPA – INR 20 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, TCS, Infosys, Apple, etc. | |
| INR 20 LPA – INR 22 LPA |
Google, Microsoft, Graviton, MasterCard, Ola, etc. | |
| INR 13 LPA – INR 84 LPA |
Airbus, Honeywell, Rolls-Royce, Axis Bank, Goldman Sachs, etc. | |
| INR 7 LPA – INR 20 LPA |
Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Low-cost BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India
Joining BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in India might be expensive as most colleges have tuition fees in between INR 2-3 lakh. However, there are some affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh, which are mentioned below:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| JMI Fees | INR 65,000 |
| COEP Pune Fees | INR 75,000 |
| VJTI Mumbai Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Panjab University Fees | INR 99,700 |
| College of Engineering Trivandrum Fees | INR 35,000 |
| MSU Fees | INR 6,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Specialisations Offered by BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India
The table below shows the various specialisations offered by JEE Main accepting colleges in India along with their number of colleges:
| Top Specialisations | Number of Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Machine Learning | 405 |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 234 |
| Robotics Engineering | 84 |
| Communication Engineering | 47 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 33 |
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Scholarship 2025
To know the scholarship details of BTech colleges accepting JEE Main in India, click on the below link:
- IIT Bombay Scholarship 2025
- DTU Scholarship 2025
- IIT Delhi Scholarship 2025
- NIT Trichy Scholarship 2025
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Cutoff 2025
Listed below is the cutoff for the year 2024 of BTech colleges accepting JEE Main in India:
BTech Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of top MBA colleges accepting JEE Main score in India:
Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
Hi, the worth of pursuing a B.Tech from JEE Main accepting colleges in India can be significant. To determine the worth, you need to go through its Return on investment (ROI). The table below shows some of the top Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh | INR 18 LPA – INR 20 LPA | |
INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh | INR 20 LPA – INR 22 LPA | |
INR 5 lakh – INR 10 lakh | INR 13 LPA – INR 84 LPA | |
INR 5 lakh – INR 6 lakh | INR 7 LPA – INR 20 LPA | |
INR 6 lakh - INR 7 lakh | INR 14 LPA |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!
The clear answer is no. An online BTech degree is not valid in India anymore. It is not approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) because of a variety of reasons. One important reason is zero practical exposure. Technical programs like BTech are meant for the professional world, which demands technical expertise and advanced skills that is not possible in the online mode. Secondly, there is no lab assistance possible in online BTech courses, making it less valuable than regular face-to-face BTech programs.
Since, the UGC also does not recognize an online degree, there are hardly any job opportunities for online BTech degree holders in government organizations. Further, private job providers as well as MNCs also do not give value to online BTech anymore.
Hi, Several top engineering colleges in India accept JEE Main scores for admission to their BTech programs and offer excellent placement opportunities. Some of them are mentioned below along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:
College Names | Average Placement Package | Prominent Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 18 LPA – INR 20 LPA | Microsoft, Google, TCS, Infosys, Apple, etc. | |
INR 20 LPA – INR 22 LPA | Google, Microsoft, Graviton, MasterCard, Ola, etc. | |
INR 13 LPA – INR 84 LPA | Airbus, Honeywell, Rolls-Royce, Axis Bank, Goldman Sachs, etc. | |
INR 7 LPA – INR 20 LPA | Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc. |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!
The table below shows the Computer Science Engineering (CSE) colleges in India that accept JEE Main score along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 8 lakh - INR 10 lakh |
| IIT Delhi | INR 8 lakh - INR 9 lakh |
| IIT Madras | INR 8 lakh - INR 10 lakh |
| NIT Rourkela | INR 5 lakh |
| DTU | INR 6 lakh |
IIT Bombay BTech tuition fee is INR 8 Lacs.
IIT Bombay offers BTech course in different specialisations and as an integrated programme. Its fee structure is cumulative of various components, such as tuition fees, caution money, and more. Students who get a seat allocated in the counselling have to pay the required fee amount. This is inclusive of tuition fees for the integrated programme.
It must be noted that the given fee details are as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
Hi,
There are quite a few government job options for BTech graduates in India, spanning various sectors and departments. Here we have mentioned some of them:
Central Government Jobs:
Indian Engineering Services (IES): Considered one of the most prestigious exams for engineers in India, IES opens doors to various ministries and departments like Railways, Public Works Department (PWD), Defence, and Telecommunications.
Engineering Services Examination (ESE): Similar to IES, ESE recruits engineers for various Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) like ONGC, BHEL, NTPC, and SAIL.
Scientist Recruitment Board (SRB): This exam recruits scientific and technical personnel for various research and development organizations under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
State Government Jobs:
- State Public Service Commissions (PSCs): Each state has its own PSC that conducts exams for various engineering positions in state government departments like irrigation, electricity, public works, and urban development.
- State Electricity Boards: Many states have their own electricity boards that recruit engineers for power generation, transmission, and distribution.
Other Government Jobs:
Railways: Indian Railways offers a wide range of engineering positions in areas like civil, mechanical, electrical, and electronics.
Defence: Various defence organizations like DRDO, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), and Border Security Force (BSF) recruit engineers for technical roles.
Hope this clears your doubt !
There are about 2,100+ best Engineering in India that accept JEE Main score. Among these, 1,681 colleges are privately owned, 395 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 35 BTech colleges. JEE Main is one of the most accepted entrance exams in best Engineering colleges in India. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, DTU, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy, LPU, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, etc. are some of the top Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores in India.
IIT Madras emerged to be as the No. 1 BTech college accepting JEE Main in India followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years, i.e. from 2022 to 2024:
| Top Colleges | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras Ranking | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| IIT Delhi Ranking | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| IIT Bombay Ranking | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| IIT Kanpur Ranking | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| IIT Kharagpur Ranking | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| IIT Roorkee Ranking | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| IIT Guwahati Ranking | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| IIT Hyderabad Ranking | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| NIT Tiruchirapalli | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| BHU Varanasi Ranking | 13 | 15 | 10 |
Also Read: Career after BTech
The average cost of studying BTech courses abroad is somewhere between INR 70 Lakh and INR 90 lakh. This is just an estimated average figure, which is subject to vary as per your chosen university and BTech specialization. Taking the example of the popular universities in the USA, the first-year tuition fee itself for BTech courses at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology is between INR 50 Lakh and INR 52 lakh.
Another such example is from Singapore, the BTech course's first-year tuition fee at the National University of Singapore is between INR 11.15 Lakh and INR 25.05 lakh. So, you should be very mindful of your financial situation before deciding to shift abroad for your BTech education.
BTech is IIT Delhi's flagship programme. Qualifying JEE Mains 2026 and JEE Advanced 2026 is mandatory for IIT Delhi BTech Admissions 2026. Meanwhile, 75% aggregate in Class 12 board exams is strictly required for IIT BTech admission 2026.
IIT Delhi BTech Seats are allotted via JoSAA counselling based on ranks and cutoffs. According to IIT Delhi JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff, the institute closed the Round 1 cut off at 123 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) for General Category (Gender Neutral) candidates.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
Joining BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in India might be expensive as most colleges have tuition fees in between INR 2-3 lakh. However, there are some affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh, which are mentioned below:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| JMI Fees | INR 65,000 |
| COEP Pune Fees | INR 75,000 |
| VJTI Mumbai Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Panjab University Fees | INR 99,700 |
| College of Engineering Trivandrum Fees | INR 35,000 |
| MSU Fees | INR 6,000 |
Yes, there are several prestigious colleges in India that primarily consider JEE Main scores for admissions, without heavily weighing board examination percentages. While these institutions offer admission to various prestigious colleges, they typically do not include the top IITs in their selection process.
The table below shows the best Aerospace Engineering colleges in India that accept JEE Main score along with their total tuiiton fees:
| College Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education | INR 4 lakh |
| Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology | INR 5 lakh |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | INR 4 lakh |
| Priyadarshini College of Engineering | INR 4 lakh |
| Amity University Mumbai | INR 11 lakh |
Hi, Several top private engineering colleges in India consider JEE Main scores for admission alongside their own entrance exams or other criteria. Listed below are some of the private BTech colleges in India accepting JEE Main score along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 10 lakh - INR 16 lakh Seats: 1,620 | |
INR 13 lakh – INR 18 lakh Seats: 3,458 | |
INR 10 lakh – INR 18 lakh Seats: 5,355 | |
INR 9 lakh – INR 11 lakh Seats: 3,180 | |
INR 4 lakh – INR 7 lakh Seats: 3,573 |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Branch | Highest Package 2026 | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | 127 | 109 |
ECE | INR 64 LPA | 117 | 101 |
EEE | INR 41 LPA | 110 | 81 |
ICE | INR 41 LPA | 105 | 84 |
Mechanical | INR 36 LPA | 116 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 36 LPA | 64 | 51 |
Civil | INR 36 LPA | 86 | 64 |
Production | INR 36 LPA | 95 | 73 |
MME | INR 32 LPA | 60 | 40 |
🎉 Get ₹200 cash back
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
This year, a total of 18,951 seats are available across all 23 Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs).
JEE Main counselling and seat allotment has many processes. Once seat is allotted to a candidate, you have option of Accept and Freeze, Accept and Float and Slide. If you are satisfied with allotted seat and select first option, you cannot participate in next round counselling. If you are not satisfied, select second or third option to participate in next round with the current seat.
The qualifying marks in JEE Main mean the minimum percentile needed to qualify for JEE Advanced exam. Check JEE Mains 2026 cutoff below:
Category | Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
Unreserved (UR) | 93.4123549 |
Gen-EWS | 82.4164528 |
OBC-NCL | 80.9232583 |
SC | 63.9172792 |
ST | 52.0174712 |
UR-PwD | 0.0023186 |
Students can download JEE Main previous year question paper from Shiksha page. Candidates are provided JEE Main previous year question papers from the year 2014 to 2026. The papers can be downloaded as PDF and can be practised to prepare for the exam.
IIT Kanpur BTech programme first year fee is INR 56,160 for GEN/OBC/EWS, SC/ST/PwD, and MEB categories. For OEB category students, first-year fee is higher at INR 89,493 due to the tuition fee component. This amount includes one-time charges, semester fees, and annual fees.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
The top recruiters who participated during NIT Rourkela placements are presented in the table below:
NIT Rourkela Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Apple | |
Amazon | Deloitte | BPCL |
Wipro | GAIL | BEL |
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024.
In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:
- The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
- While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA.
- The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
- For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA.
Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh.
To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches.
No, DTU does not conduct any entrance exam of its own for admission to any of the UG, PG or doctoral-level courses. Admission for the flagship BTech programme is based on JEE Main scores and the entire process of counselling are conducted by JAC Delhi. Further, DTU admission to all the remaining courses is mostly based on national/ university-level entrance exams, such as UCEED, GATE, CAT, MAT and CMAT, among others. However, there are a few MBA specialised courses and BBA, admission to which is offered based on the past qualifying exam (UG level) followed by an interview round.
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
NIT Surathkal JEE Main Round 6 cutoff for Civil Engineering is 23632 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Surathkal.
Yes, IIT Guwahati offers scholarships to meritorious students. These scholarships are divided into three categories susch as:
- Institute Scholarships
- Other Scholarships
- Assistantships
Any one of the IIT Guwahati scholarships can be availed by eligible students. IIT Guwahati offers three types of institute scholarships for its graduate/ postgraduate students.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 254.3 LPA |
| EE | INR 137 LPA |
| ME | INR 47 LPA |
| CE | INR 47 LPA |
| MEMS | INR 56 LPA |
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
- Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Colleges in Chennai
- Colleges in Kolkata
- Top Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kolkata 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting AEEE for B.Tech in India